Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Archives
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

LADIES MERIT

 

 

Played at Rossington Welfare Bowling Club on Sunday 3 June 2018.

 

Results:

First Round:

Kelley Rumney (Pilkingtons Recreation) 21 Jeanette Hill (Carcroft Village SC) 11

Maureen Elwiss (Carcroft Village SC) 21 Eileen Atack (Carcroft Village SC) 12

Michelle Bowley (Yorkshire Main) 21 Sharon Fox (Pilkingtons Recreation) 9

Stephanie McIntyre (Denaby Welfare) 21 Tracey McDermott (Denaby Welfare) 17

Joan Job (Carcroft Village SC) 10 Hazel Cuthbert (Bawtry) 21

 

Quarter-finals:

Kelley Rumney 21 Maureen Elwiss 9

Michelle Bowley 21 Stephanie McIntyre 16

Hazel Cuthbert 9 Bev Shannon (Bawtry) 21

June Hope (Bawtry) 8 Donna Stancliffe (Denaby Welfare) 21

 

Semi-finals:

Kelley Rumney 19 Michelle Bowley 21

Bev Shannon 15 Donna Stancliffe 21

 

Final:

Michelle Bowley 10 Donna Stancliffe 21

 

 

 

 

DOUBLES

Played at Tickhill Bowling Club on Sunday 10th June 2018 on Sunday 10 June 2018

Results

First Round:

Pat Maltby / Barry Maltby  Denise Allin / Richard Curtis

(Adwick St Lawrence   17      (Bawtry)     21

Tommy Jones / Vic Greenfield     Ross Meese / Diane Burridge

(Denaby Welfare)    15     (Maltby Community BC)   21

Mark Daniels / Graham Fox     Steve Shannon / Andy Jones

(Woodlands Park)   11   (Woodlands Park)    21

Chris Chambers / Darren Stevenson   Jean Hopson / Jo Stubbs

(Maltby Community BC)  21    (Adwick St Lawrence)  6

Ross Taylor / David Hunt    Terry Hill / Dave Lowe

(Armthorpe Welfare)  21    (Armthorpe Welfare)  16

Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver    Margaret Smith / Bev Shannon

(Maltby Community BC)    21    (Bawtry)   9

Graham Garnett / Stuart Thompson      Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence

(Westfield Park)  11     (Denaby Welfare)    21

Tracey McDermott / Joey Walton      Adam Jones / Malcolm Fox

(Denaby Welfare)   15   (Woodlands Park)  21

 

Second Round:

Denise Allin / Richard Curtis   20    Ross Meese / Diane Burridge     21

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones   21    Chris Chambers / Darren Stevenson   20

Ross Taylor / David Hunt  18   Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver   21

Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence    21      Adam Jones / Malcolm Fox  14

Simon Rhodes / Shawn Laycock       Abbie-Jo Rhodes / Thomas Colclough

(Brodsworth Welfare)    21   (Brodsworth Welfare)  14

Paddy Moyles / Dave Rogers       John Richardson / Eamon Costello

(Bawtry)    9     (Armthorpe Welfare)   21

Ryan Lysons / Phil Stones    Rob Burridge / Frank Spowart

(Woodlands Park)    15    (Maltby Community BC)  21

Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe    Wayne Fox / Malcolm Cox

(Denaby Welfare)   21  (Bentley Bowls Club)   16

 

Quarter-finals:

Ross Meese / Diane Burridge  17   Steve Shannon / Andy Jones  21

Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver   21    Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence   18

Simon Rhodes / Shawn Laycock  18     John Richardson / Eamon Costello  21

Rob Burridge / Frank Spowart  11    Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe   21

 

Semi-finals:

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones   21   Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver  19

John Richardson / Eamon Costello   21    Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe  11

 

Final:

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones  19   John Richardson / Eamon Costello  21

 

 

 

OVER 60's MERIT

 

Played at Bentley Bowls Club on Wednesday 13th June 2018

 

Results (all players had 3 start):

 

First Round:

Malcolm Tonge  (Armthorpe Welfare)  21     Brian Coates (Adwick St Lawrence) 13

Barry Maltby  (Adwick St Lawrence)  21   Eamon Costello (Armthorpe Welfare)  19

David Topham  (Woodlands Park) 16    Margaret Smith  (Bawtry) 21

Pat Maltby  (Adwick St Lawrence) 7  John Clewer  (Armthorpe Welfare) 21

Hazel Cuthbert (Bawtry) 12   Neil Gregory  (Pilkingtons Recreation) 21

Jean Hopson  (Adwick St Lawrence)  7   Paddy Moyles (Bawtry) 21

Maureen Elwiss  (Carcroft Village SC)  12   John Laycock (Brodsworth Welfare) 21

Michael Atack  (Carcroft Village SC)  20   Graham Garnett (Westfield Park) 21

Keith Ryde (Armthorpe Welfare)  21  John Ellery (Carcroft Village SC) 8

 

Second Round:

Malcolm Tonge 19   Barry Maltby 21

Margaret Smith  9  John Clewer  21

Neil Gregory 21 Paddy Moyles 11

John Laycock  14  Graham Garnett 21

Keith Ryde  21   Keith Bullock (Bawtry) 15

John Richardson (Woodlands Park)  21  Joan Job  (Carcroft Village SC) 13

Dave Henson  (Armthorpe Welfare)  21   Reg Cuthbert (Bawtry)  17

Phil Rees (Yorkshire Main)  21  Steve Crookes (Adwick St Lawrence) 15

 

Quarter-finals:

Barry Maltby  21   John Clewer  9

Neil Gregory 19  Graham Garnett 21

Keith Ryde  21  John Richardson 11

Dave Henson 15  Phil Rees  21

 

Semi-finals:

Barry Maltby 15  Graham Garnett  21

Keith Ryde 16  Phil Rees  21

 

Final:

Graham Garnett 21   Phil Rees 15

 

 

win