Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Cup competitions 2018
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

DATES

Bufton Cup

1st Rd

Tuesday 15 May

2nd Rd

Tuesday 5 June

Quarters

Tuesday 26 June

Semis

Tuesday 17 July

Final

Tuesday 7 August

 

 

Brooke Farm Handicap

1st Rd

Thursday 17 May

2nd Rd

Thursday 7 June

 

Quarters

Thursday 28 June

Semis

Thursday 19 July

Final

Thursday 9 August

 

Hospital Cup

Prelim

NOT NEEDED

1st Rd

Friday 18 May

2nd Rd

Friday 8 June

 

Quarters

Friday 29 June

Semis

Friday 20 July

Final

Friday 17 August

 

Eric Warren Trophy

1st Rd

Wednesday 30 May

Quarters

Wednesday 27 June

Semis

Wednesday 18 July

Final

Wednesday 15 August

 

 

BUFTON CUP

Quarter finals

To be played on Tuesday 26 June, 6.30pm

 

Denaby Welfare 'B'  v  Yorkshire Main 'A'  @  Pilkingtons Recreation

Denaby Welfare 'A'  v  Armthorpe Welfare 'A'  @  Parklands

Parklands 'A'  v  Pilkingtons Recreation 'A'  @  Westfield Park

Tickhill 'B'  v  Haslam Park 'A'  @  Carcroft Village 

 

 

 

ERIC WARREN TROPHY

 

Quarter finals

To be played on Wednesday 27 June, 6.30pm

4 Home /  4 Away

 

Parklands 'A' (17)  v  Adwick St Lawrence (22)

Tickhill 'B' (58)  v  Yorkshire Main (54)

Armthorpe Welfare (14)  v  Brodsworth Welfare (32)

 

To be played on Friday 22 June, 6.30pm

 

Denaby Welfare (35)  v  Westfield Park (6)

 

 

 

BROOKE FARM HANDICAP

 

Quarter finals

To be played on Thursday 28 June, 6.30pm

 

Yorkshire Main 'A' (8)  v  Armthorpe Welfare (-8)  @  Bawtry

Woodlands Park 'B' (18)  v  Denaby Welfare 'A'  @  Tickhill

Carcroft Village (39)  v  Woodlands Park 'A' (0)  @  Adwick St Lawrence

Denaby Welfare 'B' (39)  v  Adwick St Lawrence  @  Haslam Park

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP

 

Quarter finals

To be played on Friday 29 June, 6.30pm

 

Maltby  v  Yorkshire Main  @  Rossington No1

Denaby Welfare 'A'  v  Bentley 'A'  @  Yorkshie Main No1

Bawtry  v  Armthorpe Welfare 'A'  @  Bentley

Denaby Welfare 'B'  v  Woodlands Park  @  Armthorpe No1

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

BUFTON CUP

 

SECOND ROUND

 

(at Westfield Park No 1)

DENABY WELFARE B 84 YORKSHIRE MAIN B 45

 

(at Carcroft Village SC)

PARKLANDS A 82 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 71

 

(at Pilkingtons Pensioners)

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 66 HASLAM PARK A 82

 

(at Bentley Bowls Club)

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 30 DENABY WELFARE A 84

 

(at Rossington Welfare No 1)

TICKHILL B 81 HASLAM PARK B 48

 

Yorkshire Main A received a bye as opponents Parklands B were unable to raise a team.

 
Adwick St Lawrence Haslam Park 'A'
at Pilkingtons Pensioners
Brian Coates 21 Keith Smith 20
Steve Crookes Bryan Lee
Harry Oxberry 21 Paul Barnett 20
Ray Hall Trevor Marshall
Joanne Stubbs 14 Keith Huckerby 21
Jean Hopson Wendy Oxborough
Barry Maltby 10 Kathryn Black 21
Pat Maltby Carl Fotherby
TOTAL 66 TOTAL 82

 
Brodsworth Welfare Denaby Welfare 'A'
at Bentley Bowls Club
Thomas Colclough 9 Vic Greenfield 21
Peter Heptinstall Paul Lawrence
Allen Bell 5 Tommy Jones jnr 21
Shawn Laycock Bill Walton
Abbie-Jo Rhodes 7 Donna Stancliffe 21
Simon Rhodes Tracy McDermott
Joseph Motson 9 Chris Jones 21
Barry Newbold Sarah Fox
TOTAL 30 TOTAL 84

 
Denaby Welfare 'B' Yorkshire Main 'B'
at Westfield Park No 1
Paul McIntyre 21 Ken Crowcroft 6
Chris Pattison Libby Wheat
Don Borthwick 21 Barbara Rees 11
Anthony Peters Sam Davidson
Kevin Hallam 21 John Williams 13
Sid Price George Boothman
David Carter 21 Bob Knibbs 15
Terry Walton David Hudson
TOTAL 84 TOTAL 45

 
Parklands 'A' Armthorpe Welfare 'B'
at Carcroft Village SC
Peter Strutt 19 Dave Gibson 21
Eric Wright Dave Henson
Liz Hall 21 Neil Oakland 18
Brian Gee Brian Cook
Robert McGuire 21 Barry Bentley 12
Mick McGuire Ken Booth
Chris Haigh 21 Shirley Keeton 20
John Stead Andrew Kershaw
TOTAL 82 TOTAL 71

 
Tickhill 'B' Haslam Park 'B'
at Rossington Welfare No 1
John Hodgson jnr 21 Bryan Randerson 4
Alan Shirtliff Tony Scotting
Brian Hardy 18 Ian Stimpson 21
Marion Allen Jeff Prior
Alan Wilby 21 Sean MacMillan 15
Lorraine Morris Martin Graham
Greg Ellwood 21 John Potter 8
Brian Hicklin George Craven
TOTAL 81 TOTAL 48

 

 

 

 

 

BROOKE FARM HANDICAP

 

SECOND ROUND

 

(at Haslam Park)

TICKHILL A (rec 26) 158 YORKSHIRE MAIN A (rec 8) 159

 

(at Pilkingtons Recreation)

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (owe 8) 160 PARKLANDS A (rec 25) 117

 

(at Bawtry)

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (rec 27) 160 WOODLANDS PARK B (rec 18) 171

 

(at Pilkingtons Recreation)

HASLAM PARK A (rec 16) 105 DENABY WELFARE A (rec 10) 164

 

(at Parklands)

ARMTHORPE WELFARE B (rec 14) 172 CARCROFT VILLAGE SC (rec 39) 179

 

(at Tickhill)

WOODLANDS PARK A (scr) 168 HASLAM PARK B (rec 64) 110

 

(at Rossington Welfare No 1)

DENABY WELFARE B (rec 39) 194 BRODSWORTH WELFARE (rec 32) 178

 

Adwick St Lawrence received a bye as opponents Westfield Park were unable to raise a team.

 

Second Round

Armthorpe Welfare 'A' Parklands 'A'
at Yorkshire Main No 1
David Hunt 21 Eric Wright 13
Mark Booth 21 Peter Strutt 14
Jackie Fraser 21 Chris Haigh 20
John Richardson 21 Maureen Brough 5
Ross Taylor 21 Bernard Birchall 7
Eamon Costello 21 Eric Cullingworth 6
Craig Bamford 21 Robert Hocking 10
Terry Hill 21 Brian Gee 17
TEAM HANDICAP 0 TEAM HANDICAP 25
TOTAL 160 TOTAL 117

 
Armthorpe Welfare 'B' Carcroft Village SC
at Parklands
Dave Gibson 21 Daryl Lysons 8
Barry Bentley 21 Janette Hill 12
Ken Booth 20 Lynne Baxter 21
Melvin Axe 19 Alan Fawley snr 21
Neil Oakland 20 Jeff Bourke 21
Andrew Kershaw 21 Chris Guest 15
Shirley Keeton 19 Mick Atack 21
Brian Cook 17 Malc Warren 21
TEAM HANDICAP 14 TEAM HANDICAP 39
TOTAL 172 TOTAL 179

 
Denaby Welfare 'B' Brodsworth Welfare
at Rossington Welfare No 1
Roy Farmer 18 Abbie-Jo Rhodes 21
Anthony Peters 21 Keith Haydon 20
David Carter 21 Thomas Colclough 18
Paul McIntyre 21 Doreen Heptinstall 10
Desmond Smyth 16 Louise Walker 21
Kevin Hallam 21 Peter Heptinstall 14
Chris Pattison 20 Allen Bell 21
Mick Taylor 17 Simon Rhodes 21
TEAM HANDICAP 39 TEAM HANDICAP 32
TOTAL 194 TOTAL 178

 
Haslam Park 'A' Denaby Welfare 'A'
at Pilkingtons Recreation
Trevor Marshall 9 Chris Jones 21
Keith Smith 21 Vic Greenfield 7
Bryan Lee 8 Paul Lawrence 21
Stuart Foers 4 Tommy Jones jnr 21
Kathryn Black 16 Terry Walton 21
Wendy Oxborough 7 Joe Walton 21
Keith Huckerby 9 Donna Stancliffe 21
Paul Barnett 15 Bill Walton 21
TEAM HANDICAP 16 TEAM HANDICAP 10
TOTAL 105 TOTAL 164

 
Pilkingtons Recreation 'B' Woodlands Park 'B'
at Bawtry
Jack O'Brien 14 David Patrickson jnr 21
Mick Baker 16 Graham Fox 21
John Egbury 21 John Richardson 16
Morgan Rumney 18 Tyler Lysons 21
Bailey Rumney 13 Amy Charlotte 21
Zac Thompson 13 Mark Daniels 21
Tony Blanchard 17 Emma Charlotte 21
Peter Bilsland 21 David Patrickson snr 11
TEAM HANDICAP 27 TEAM HANDICAP 18
TOTAL 160 TOTAL 171

 
Tickhill 'A' Yorkshire Main 'A'
at Haslam Park
Brian Hardy 21 Terry Mosley 19
Keith Boyer 21 Martin Bowley 19
Frank Grainger 8 Hilary Bennett 21
Jim Pickford 21 George Boothman 9
Anthony Bradbury 13 Martin Henry 21
Mick Richardson 21 Phil Rees 20
Dhanesh Heeramun 20 Michelle Bowley 21
Keith Johnson 7 Danny Sillito 21
TEAM HANDICAP 26 TEAM HANDICAP 8
TOTAL 158 TOTAL 159

 
Woodlands Park 'A' Haslam Park 'B'
at Tickhill
Adam Jones 21 Tony Scotting 5
Martin Wilson 21 Martin Graham 6
Steve Shannon 21 Ian Stimpson 9
Ryan Lysons 21 John Hirst 3
Andrew Jones 21 Bryan Randerson 5
Sarah Fox 21 John Potter 4
Malcolm Fox 21 Sean MacMillan 7
Simon Dinnie 21 George Craven 7
TEAM HANDICAP 0 TEAM HANDICAP 64
TOTAL 168 TOTAL 110

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP

 

SECOND ROUND

 

(at Woodlands Park)

YORKSHIRE MAIN 132 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 104

 

(at Adwick St Lawrence)

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 61 DENABY WELFARE A 168

 

(at Pilkingtons Recreation)

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 90 BAWTRY 167

 

(at Carcroft Village SC)

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 115 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 162

 

(at Parklands)

WOODLANDS PARK 157 TICKHILL B 88

 

Bentley Bowls Club A received a bye as opponents Westfield Park were unable to raise a team.

Denaby Welfare B received a bye as opponents Parklands were unable to raise a team.

 

Second Round

Bentley Bowls Club 'B' Denaby Welfare 'A'
at Adwick St Lawrence
Gary Carline 4 Chris Jones 21
Leslie Rose 2 Tony Barrass 21
Peter Andrew 13 Colin Squires 21
John Wells 10 Bill Walton 21
Andrew Green 8 Donna Stancliffe 21
Alvin Langham 6 Stuart Thompson 21
Terry Green 11 Joe Walton 21
Dave Walker 7 Paul Lawrence 21
TOTAL 61 TOTAL 168

 
Brodsworth Welfare Bawtry
at Pilkingtons Recreation
Abbie-Jo Rhodes 17 Len Squire 21
Gerry Sheldon 6 Barry Binks 21
Keith Haydon 5 David Rogers 21
Doreen Heptinstall 10 Richard Curtis 21
Thomas Colclough 7 Denise Green 21
Allen Bell 9 Margaret Smith 21
Simon Rhodes 15 Denise Allin 21
Shawn Laycock 21 Paddy Moyles 20
TOTAL 90 TOTAL 167

 
Pilkingtons Recreation 'A' Armthorpe Welfare 'A'
at Carcroft Village SC
Kelley Rumney 18 David Hunt 21
Craig Rumney 21 Ronald Wood 15
Sharon Fox 6 Ross Taylor 21
Mick Baker 13 John Richardson 21
John Egbury 13 Terry Hill 21
Gary Stanley 11 Jackie Fraser 21
Ady Fox 20 Alan Stone 21
Tony Rumney 13 Daniel Hallas 21
TOTAL 115 TOTAL 162

 
Woodlands Park Tickhill 'B'
at Parklands
David Patrickson jnr 21 Sue Millward 4
Adam Jones 21 Alan Shirtliff 8
Andrew Jones 21 John Robinson 11
John Richardson 21 Norma Boyer 16
Sarah Fox 21 Keith Boyer 8
Mark Daniels 21 Les Crownshaw 14
Steve Shannon 21 Jim Stoddart 6
David Patrickson snr 10 John Hodgson jnr 21
TOTAL 157 TOTAL 88

 
Yorkshire Main Armthorpe Welfare 'B'
at Woodlands Park
Michelle Bowley 21 Barry Bentley 6
Martin Bowley 21 Keith Huckerby 12
Hilary Bennett 14 Melvin Axe 21
Ryan Sillito 21 Brian Cook 5
Danny Sillito 21 Eamon Costello 14
Terry Mosley 21 Neil Oakland 4
Phil Rees 7 Shirley Keeton 21
Ken Crowcroft 6 Andrew Kershaw 21
TOTAL 132 TOTAL 104

 

 

 

 

ERIC WARREN HANDICAP

 

(played on a 4 at home, 4 away basis)