Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Doncaster competitions 2018
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

Please Note: If 16, or more, entries are not received then a competition will not be run

 

If a competition is not run for three years it will be removed from the list.

 

 

All contestants in all competitions are required to sign-in before scratch times. Do not assume you have been signed-in on arrival, make sure you do it yourself.

Closing dates

for entry *

Competition finals date

Ladies Merit

1st - Sunday 13 May
2nd - Sunday 27 May
Sunday 3 June

Doubles

!st - Sunday 20 May
2nd - Sunday 3 June
Sunday 10 June

Over 60's Merit

1st - Sunday 20 May
2nd - Sunday 3 June
Wednesday 13 June

Allan and Mark Haries Trophy

1st - Sunday 27 May
2nd - Sunday 10 June
Monday 27 August

Over 60's Doubles

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 1 July
Friday 6 July

Drawn Doubles

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 1 July
Sunday 8 July

President's Shield

1st - Sunday 24 June
2nd - Sunday 8 July
Sunday 15 July

Individual Merit

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 15 July
Qualifying and Final
Saturday 4 August

Youth Handicap (Under 18's)

 

Monday 6 August

Hospice

Friday 10 August

Sunday 12 August

Mixed Doubles

1st - Sunday 26 August
2nd - Sunday 9 Sept
Sunday 16 September

 

Champion of Champions

  TBA

 

 

 

 

COMPETITION ENTRIES


Liz Hall is due to go into hospital on 27th July for a new knee.

Please send all entries for competitions to Ray Hall. His details are in the Year Book

Ray does not do facebook so any entries must be sent by email. post or telephone.

 

 

NEWS regarding MIXED DOUBLES

Four teams have pulled out of the Mixed Doubles which is now on the 16th
September, so far we have only 11 teams. Could any of you go on
to  facebook and inform people that we will take entries until the 26th Aug as the first
entry date then a green will be decided and further entries until 9th September.
This is due to the change of dates.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

HOSPICE COMPETITION

 

Played at Armthorpe Welfare Bowling Club on Sunday 12th August 2018.

 

Results:

First Round (player handicaps in brackets Armthorpe bowlers handicaps reduced by 3):

(No 1 green)

Thomas Colclough (Armthorpe Welfare) (-1) 18 Tommy Jones (Denaby Welfare) (0) 21

Terry Walton (Denaby Welfare) (4) 21 Kevin Elden (Bentley Bowls Club) (4) 6

Barry Machin (Rossington Welfare) (2) 21 Terry Green (Bentley Bowls Club) (4) 13

Dave Walker (Bentley Bowls Club) (4) 11 Paddy Moyles (Bawtry) (1) 21

Allen Bell (Brodsworth Welfare) (4) 8 Gary Stanley (Pilkingtons Recreation) (2) 21

Donna Stancliffe (Denaby Welfare) (0) 10 Shawn Laycock (Brodsworth Welfare) (0) 21

Joe Walton (Denaby Welfare) (1) 12 Paul McIntyre (Denaby Welfare) (3) 21

Steph McIntyre (Denaby Welfare) (3) 21 Mark Daniels (Woodlands Park) (1) 15

(No 2 green)

Adam Morgan (Westfield Park) (0) 21 Paul Lawrence (Denaby Welfare) (1) 18

Stuart Thompson (Westfield Park) (0) 21 Andrew Green (Bentley Bowls Club) (4) 15

Sarah Fox (Woodlands Park) (0) 21 Jeff Bourke (Carcroft Village SC) (3) 12

Keith Dawson (Yorkshire Main) (1) 12 Tracy McDermott (Denaby Welfare) (1) 21

John Laycock (Brodsworth Welfare) (3) 12 Simon Rhodes (Brodsworth Welfare) (2) 21

Sharon Fox (Pilkingtons Recreation) (3) 13 Malcolm Cox (Bentley Bowls Club) (1) 21

 

Second Round:

(No 2 green)

Tommy Jones (0) 21 Terry Walton (4) 13

Barry Machin (2) 10 Paddy Moyles (1) 21

Gary Stanley (2) 12 Shawn Laycock (0) 21

Paul McIntyre (3) 21 Steph McIntyre (3) 19

(No 1 green)

Adam Morgan (0) 18 Stuart Thompson (0) 21

Sarah Fox (0) 21 Tracy McDermott (1) 15

Simon Rhodes (2) 21 Malcolm Cox (1) 17

Hilary Bennett (Yorkshire Main) (0) 12 Rob McGuire (Parklands) (1) 21

 

Quarter-finals:

(all games from this point played on No 1 green)

Tommy Jones (0) 21 Paddy Moyles (1) 17

Shawn Laycock (0) 19 Paul McIntyre (3) 21

Stuart Thompson (0) 21 Sarah Fox (0) 20

Simon Rhodes (2) 8 Rob McGuire (1) 21

 

Semi-finals:

Tommy Jones (0) 21 Paul McIntyre (3) 13

Stuart Thompson (0) 21 Rob McGuire (1) 19

 

Final:

Tommy Jones (0) 11 Stuart Thompson (0) 21