Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Doncaster competitions 2018
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

Please Note: If 16, or more, entries are not received then a competition will not be run

 

If a competition is not run for three years it will be removed from the list.

 

 

All contestants in all competitions are required to sign-in before scratch times. Do not assume you have been signed-in on arrival, make sure you do it yourself.

Closing dates

for entry *

Competition finals date

Ladies Merit

1st - Sunday 13 May
2nd - Sunday 27 May
Sunday 3 June

Doubles

!st - Sunday 20 May
2nd - Sunday 3 June
Sunday 10 June

Over 60's Merit

1st - Sunday 20 May
2nd - Sunday 3 June
Wednesday 13 June

Allan and Mark Haries Trophy

1st - Sunday 27 May
2nd - Sunday 10 June
Monday 27 August

Over 60's Doubles

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 1 July
Friday 6 July

Drawn Doubles

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 1 July
Sunday 8 July

President's Shield

1st - Sunday 24 June
2nd - Sunday 8 July
Sunday 15 July

Individual Merit

1st - Sunday 17 June
2nd - Sunday 1 July
Qualifying - Saturday 7 July
Final - Saturday 4 August

Youth Handicap (Under 18's)

 

Monday 6 August

Hospice

Friday 10 August

Sunday 12 August

Mixed Doubles

1st - Sunday 12 August
2nd - Sunday 26 August
Sunday 2 September

 

Champion of Champions

  TBA

 

 

 

 

DOUBLES

Played at Tickhill Bowling Club on Sunday 10th June 2018

Results

First Round:

Pat Maltby / Barry Maltby  Denise Allin / Richard Curtis

(Adwick St Lawrence   17      (Bawtry)     21

Tommy Jones / Vic Greenfield     Ross Meese / Diane Burridge

(Denaby Welfare)    15     (Maltby Community BC)   21

Mark Daniels / Graham Fox     Steve Shannon / Andy Jones

(Woodlands Park)   11   (Woodlands Park)    21

Chris Chambers / Darren Stevenson   Jean Hopson / Jo Stubbs

(Maltby Community BC)  21    (Adwick St Lawrence)  6

Ross Taylor / David Hunt    Terry Hill / Dave Lowe

(Armthorpe Welfare)  21    (Armthorpe Welfare)  16

Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver    Margaret Smith / Bev Shannon

(Maltby Community BC)    21    (Bawtry)   9

Graham Garnett / Stuart Thompson      Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence

(Westfield Park)  11     (Denaby Welfare)    21

Tracey McDermott / Joey Walton      Adam Jones / Malcolm Fox

(Denaby Welfare)   15   (Woodlands Park)  21

 

Second Round:

Denise Allin / Richard Curtis   20    Ross Meese / Diane Burridge     21

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones   21    Chris Chambers / Darren Stevenson   20

Ross Taylor / David Hunt  18   Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver   21

Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence    21      Adam Jones / Malcolm Fox  14

Simon Rhodes / Shawn Laycock       Abbie-Jo Rhodes / Thomas Colclough

(Brodsworth Welfare)    21   (Brodsworth Welfare)  14

Paddy Moyles / Dave Rogers       John Richardson / Eamon Costello

(Bawtry)    9     (Armthorpe Welfare)   21

Ryan Lysons / Phil Stones    Rob Burridge / Frank Spowart

(Woodlands Park)    15    (Maltby Community BC)  21

Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe    Wayne Fox / Malcolm Cox

(Denaby Welfare)   21  (Bentley Bowls Club)   16

 

Quarter-finals:

Ross Meese / Diane Burridge  17   Steve Shannon / Andy Jones  21

Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver   21    Chris Jones / Paul Lawrence   18

Simon Rhodes / Shawn Laycock  18     John Richardson / Eamon Costello  21

Rob Burridge / Frank Spowart  11    Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe   21

 

Semi-finals:

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones   21   Dean Myers / Peter Gilliver  19

John Richardson / Eamon Costello   21    Stephanie McIntyre / Donna Stancliffe  11

 

Final:

Steve Shannon / Andy Jones  19   John Richardson / Eamon Costello  21

 

 

 

 

OVER 60's MERIT

 

Played at Bentley Bowls Club on Wednesday 13th June 2018.

 

Results (all players had 3 start):

 

First Round:

Malcolm Tonge  (Armthorpe Welfare)  21     Brian Coates (Adwick St Lawrence) 13

Barry Maltby  (Adwick St Lawrence)  21   Eamon Costello (Armthorpe Welfare)  19

David Topham  (Woodlands Park) 16    Margaret Smith  (Bawtry) 21

Pat Maltby  (Adwick St Lawrence) 7  John Clewer  (Armthorpe Welfare) 21

Hazel Cuthbert (Bawtry) 12   Neil Gregory  (Pilkingtons Recreation) 21

Jean Hopson  (Adwick St Lawrence)  7   Paddy Moyles (Bawtry) 21

Maureen Elwiss  (Carcroft Village SC)  12   John Laycock (Brodsworth Welfare) 21

Michael Atack  (Carcroft Village SC)  20   Graham Garnett (Westfield Park) 21

Keith Ryde (Armthorpe Welfare)  21  John Ellery (Carcroft Village SC) 8

 

Second Round:

Malcolm Tonge 19   Barry Maltby 21

Margaret Smith  9  John Clewer  21

Neil Gregory 21 Paddy Moyles 11

John Laycock  14  Graham Garnett 21

Keith Ryde  21   Keith Bullock (Bawtry) 15

John Richardson (Woodlands Park)  21  Joan Job  (Carcroft Village SC) 13

Dave Henson  (Armthorpe Welfare)  21   Reg Cuthbert (Bawtry)  17

Phil Rees (Yorkshire Main)  21  Steve Crookes (Adwick St Lawrence) 15

 

Quarter-finals:

Barry Maltby  21   John Clewer  9

Neil Gregory 19  Graham Garnett 21

Keith Ryde  21  John Richardson 11

Dave Henson 15  Phil Rees  21

 

Semi-finals:

Barry Maltby 15  Graham Garnett  21

Keith Ryde 16  Phil Rees  21

 

Final:

Graham Garnett 21   Phil Rees 15

 

 

 

 

DRAWN DOUBLES

 

Sunday 8 July, TTBA @ Pilkingtons Recreation and Pilkingtons Pensioners