Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Historical files
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

ALL HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS (Pdf files)

DONCASTER COMPETITIons

 

Individual Merit  |  Doubles Competition  |  Golden Jubilee Competition  |  Under 18 Doubles  |  Impel 79  |  Hospice

Triples  |  Presidents Shield  |  Over 60s Doubles  |  Mixed Doubles  |  Allan Haries  |  Ladies Handicap  |  Gents Merit

Doncaster Lions Charity Doubles  |  Youth Handicap  |  Pensioners Merit  |  Over 60s Merit  |  Centenary Singles

Ladies Merit  |  Champion of Champions  |  Juvenile Handicap  |  Drawn Doubles

 

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

 

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists
1977 Bill Drew senior Wath Athletic
Arthur Bromley Wath Athletic
Peglers Sports
1978 Dave Hodgkinson Wath Athletic


Adwick St Lawrence
1979 Derek Monks Armthorpe Welfare 21 Graham Rothery Wath Athletic 6 Carcroft WMC
1980 Derek Monks Highgate Stadium 21 Andrew Marshall Firth Park 10 Bentley Park 12
1981 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Bob Wilby Highgate Stadium 19 Mexborough Athletic 16
1982 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC
Derek King Armthorpe Welfare
Denaby Welfare 16
1983 Gary Wallis Highgate Stadium 21 Bob Wilby Highgate Stadium 14 Bentley Colliery 16(15)
1984 Brian Hyde Cortonwood Welfare
Paul Morgan Rossington Welfare
Hexthorpe Flatts
1985 Gary Wallis Highgate Stadium
Mick Boyd Brodsworth W&WBC
Yorkshire Main
1986 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Ernie Broome Hickleton Main 17 Adwick St Lawrence
1987 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC 10 Denaby Welfare 16
1988 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC 21 Andrew Farmer Mexborough Athletic 14 Askern Welfare 16
1989 NOT HELD
1990 David Poole Armthorpe Welfare 21 Neil Gregory Thorpe Marsh 15 Bentley Park No 2 8
1991 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery
David Poole Woodlands Park

8
1992 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main 18 Thorpe Marsh 8
1993 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 13 Eden Grove 8
1994 Andrew Farmer Mexborough Athletic 21 Mark Woodward Swinton Welfare 17 Bentley Park
1995 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Mark Woodward Swinton Welfare 12 Thorpe Marsh 13
1996 Mark Farmer Swinton Welfare 21 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 11 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
1997 Mark Haries Woodlands Park 21 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 15 Yorkshire Main 10
1998 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 18 Elmfield Park 12
1999 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 12 Bawtry 16(11)
2000 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 David Poole Woodlands Park 12 Elmfield Park 13
2001 Tommy Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Mick O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 10 Eden Grove 15
2002 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 14 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
2003 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 21 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 18 Parklands 9
2004 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 20 Parklands 12
2005 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Bentley Park 7

(played as a round-robin, with two group winners contesting the final)
2006 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Tony Barrass Bentley Colliery 11 Brodsworth Welfare No 1 11
2007 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 12 Parklands 9
2008 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Danny Sillito Tickhill 4 Eden Grove-Peglers 17
2009 Paul Morgan Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Chris Brown Woodlands Park 15 Askern Welfare 13
2010 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Bowling Club 21 Darren Stevenson Maltby Bowling Club 12 Denaby Welfare 10
2011 Darren Stevenson Maltby Bowling Club 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 10 Denaby Welfare 7(14)
2012 NOT HELD
2013 Adam Jones Denaby Welfare 21 Graham Garnett Westfield Park 7 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
2014 NOT HELD
2015 Adam Morgan Rossington Welfare 21 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 16 Bawtry 13
2016 NOT HELD
2017 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 21 Adam Jones Woodlands Park 16 Bawtry 13
2018







2019







2020







 

 

 

DRAWN DOUBLES

 

nitially run as part of DDBA Centenary celebrations in 2014, then added to calendar thereafter

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Entrants

2014

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

21

Thomas Boyd

Woodlands Park

11

Armthorpe Welfare

24

Hazel Cuthbert

Bawtry

Sandra Leadenham

Westfield Park

2015

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Parklands

8

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

28

Phil Rees

Yorkshire Main

Terry Hill jnr

Westfield Park

2016

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

21

Tommy Jones

Westfield Park

8

Yorkshire Main

18

Chris Jones

Westfield Park

Daniel Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

2017

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

21

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

10

Armthorpe Welfare

25

Peter Gilliver

Westfield Park

Maurice Mortlock

Brodsworth Welfare

2018

Malcolm Cox

Bentley Bowls Club

21

Paul Lawrence

Denaby Welfare

11

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

16

Dave Clarke

Parklands

Alan Greig

Bawtry

2019

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

21

Simon Rhodes

Brodsworth Welfare

18

Rossington Welfare

20

Steve Shannon

Woodlands Park

Lorraine Carter

Adwick St Lawrence

Supplementary competition for first-round losers

2014

Paul Lawrence

Denaby Welfare

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Parklands

17

Armthorpe Welfare

12

Val Cooper

Adwick St Lawrence

Brian Coates

Adwick St Lawrence

2015

Joey Walton

Denaby Welfare

21

Bev Shannon

Haslam Park

16

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

14

Neil Langley

Westfield Park

Margaret Smith

Bawtry

2016

Mick Taylor

Denaby Welfare

21

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

18

Yorkshire Main

9

Richard Nolan

Thorne Colliery

Bev Shannon

Haslam Park

2017

Charlie Hill

Westfield Park

21

Barry Machin

Rossington Welfare

13

Armthorpe Welfare

13

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

Paul Lawrence

Denaby Welfare

2018

Mark Daniels

Woodlands Park

21

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

14

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

8

Barry Maltby

Adwick St Lawrence

Billy Walton

Denaby Welfare

2019

Charley Rhodes

Brodsworth Welfare

21

Elizabeth Hall

Parklands

14

Rossington Welfare

10

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

Debbie Rodgerson

Westfield Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUVENILE HANDICAP

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue Finalists Entrants
  The Bob Nellis Juvenile Trophy
1982 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation  0 21   Rob Carroll  Maltby Progressive  8  15 Bentley Park 8 39
1983 Colin Needham Rossington Welfare       Harworth Colliery     Hexthorpe Flatts - 32
1984 Jackie Gregory Dearne Community             Plant Works    
1985 Stuart Horsfield Bentley Park     Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main     International Harvesters/ Elmfield Park    
1986 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery   21 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   16 Elmfield Park    
1987 Alan Squires Denaby Welfare     Jackie Gregory Dearne Community     Plant Works   20/15
1988 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 0 21 Karl Scothern Dearne Sports   8 Bentley Park   20
1989 S Welch Bentley Colliery   21 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   18 Bentley Park   14
1990 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery     David Johnson Tickhill     Plant Works    
1991 Ryan Lysons Carcroft WMC 0 21 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main   19 Bentley Colliery   23
1992 David Johnson Tickhill 1 21 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main 6 9 Bentley Park   22
1993 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main 5 21 Anthony Ruddock Adwick St Lawrence 5 17 Thorpe Marsh - 20
1994 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main 0 21 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main 2 20 Stainforth Welfare - 24(21)
1995 David Patrickson Brodsworth Welfare             Armthorpe Welfare - 19
1996 Robin Norcliffe Maltby Progressive 4 21 David Patrickson Brodsworth Welfare 1 8 Westfield Park - 23(19)
1997 Neil Weston Pilkingtons Recreation 8 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 3 19 Bentley Park    
1998 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Progressive 3 21 Simon Pidgeon Yorkshire Main 6 14 Bentley Colliery   21(19)
1999 Simon Pidgeon Yorkshire Main 3 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 0 9 Brodsworth Welfare No 2 - 25(22)
2000 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Progressive 0 21 Katie Morgan Bentley Colliery 4 12 Askern Welfare - 21(15)
2001 Shaun Musgrave Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Chris Wilson Pilkingtons Recreation 3 19 Bawtry - 39(33)
2002 Ryan Hayward Carcroft WMC 0 21 Darren Rogers Yorkshire Main 5 14 Adwick St Lawrence - 25
2003 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 3 21 Daniel Barker Brodsworth Welfare 4 11 Carcroft WMC - 17
2004 Simon Dinnie Woodlands Park 6 21 Gary Mundy Carcroft WMC 0 16 Armthorpe Welfare - 15
2005 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 0 21 Daniel Hayward Carcroft WMC 3 13 Doncaster Post Office - 10
2006 Chris Rout Westfield Park   78 Jamie Hill Westfield Park   77 Rossington Welfare No 1 - 5
  (played as a round-robin)

2007

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Neil Fletcher Tickhill 0 60 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 4 55 Westfield Park - 5
  (played as a round-robin)

2009

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Adam Dawson Yorkshire Main 9 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 9 15 Armthorpe Welfare -  

2011-Present

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTENARY SINGLES

 

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists Entrants
Run as part of DDBA Centenary celebrations in 2014. current and former member clubs were invited to send two players each to take part in a singles competition, together with former winners of the Doncaster Individual Merit and Life Members of the Association.
All players had 3 start on card except where playing a home bowler.

2014 Craig Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Kevin Richardson Pilkingtons Recreation 6 Pilkingtons Recreation/
Pilkingtons Pensioners
- 58

 

 

OVER 60s MERIT

 

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

1964

Bill Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

Albert Allen

Yorkshire Main

Bullcroft Welfare

1965

Bill Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

21

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

11

1966

Jack Staves

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Bill Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

11

Plant Works

1967

George Gregson

Harworth Colliery

21

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

8

Elmfield Park

1968

George Gregson

Harworth Colliery

21

H Ryans

16

Yorkshire Main

1969

G Reeves

Armthorpe Welfare

Bentley Park

1970

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

21

Les Walmsley

Rossington Welfare

18

Plant Works

1971

Arthur Marshall

Westfield Park

21

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

11

Brodsworth WMC

1972

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

Hexthorpe Flatts

1973

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

Les Walmsley

Rossington Welfare

Yorkshire Main

1974

Les Walmsley

Rossington Welfare

Armthorpe Welfare

1975

Harry Helsby

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Rossington Welfare

1976

Tommy Pimbley

Pilkingtons Pensioners

21

Harry Helsby

Pilkingtons Pensioners

11

Brodsworth Welfare

1977

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

Brodsworth WMC

age limit stipulated for first time (over 65)

1978

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

Brodsworth Welfare

1979

Granville Winrow

Bentley Park

Wilf Mann

Brodsworth W&WBC

Carcroft WMC

1980

Fred Stevenson

Hatfield Main

Brodsworth (Welfare?)

1981

George Chisnall

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Elmfield Park

1982

George Chisnall

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Sid Bidmead

Bentley Park

Peglers Sports

1983

George Chisnall

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Granville Winrow

Bentley Park

1984

Len Pepper

Elmfield Park

E Foster

Hexthorpe Flatts

Adwick St Lawrence

1985

Joe Spiby

Hickleton Main

Percy Hiles

Hickleton Main

1986

John Scott

Hickleton Main

Alf Senior

Elmfield Park

Plant Works

1987

George Hunt

Bentley Park

21

Don Exley

Armthorpe Welfare

16

Plant Works

age limit reduced to 60, with introduction of Pensioners Merit

1988

George Hunt

Bentley Park

21

Joe Spiby

Hickleton Main

15

Rossington Welfare

1989

Pete Donnelly

Brodsworth Welfare

Howard Richardson

Hatfield Main

Elmfield Park

1990

Harold Dykes

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Patterson

Armthorpe Welfare

8

Westfield Park

1991

Harold Dykes

Hatfield Main

Reg Dickenson

Bawtry

1992

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

Dave Coote

Armthorpe Welfare

Yorkshire Main

1993

Les Hall

Westfield Park

21

John Patterson

Carcroft WMC

15

Brodsworth Welfare

1994

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Alan Scott

Denaby Welfare

11

Rossington Welfare

1995

Jack Collinson

Tickhill

21

Reg Dickenson

Bawtry

15

Bentley Colliery

1996

John Bedford

Thorpe Marsh

21

Jim Horobin

Carcroft WMC

20

Doncaster Post Office

1997

Alan Wright

Rossington Welfare

21

Albert Cork

Stainforth Ridings

15

Yorkshire Main

1998

Alan Scott

Denaby Welfare

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

15

Scawthorpe

1999

Eric Burling

Mexborough Athletic

21

Howard Richardson

Stainforth Welfare

18

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2000

Peter Douglas

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Laycock

Woodlands Park

15

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2001

Brian Hardy

Tickhill

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

18

Elmfield Park

2002

Jim Horobin

Mexborough Athletic

21

Ged Sheldon

Brodsworth Welfare

19

Carcroft WMC

2003

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Warwick Buttery

Bentley Park

17

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2004

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Bill Sudworth

Denaby Welfare

19

Rossington Welfare

2005

Brian Hardy

Tickhill

21

Eric Bailey

Bentley Colliery

18

Parklands

2006

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Alan Broughton

Parklands

17

Adwick St Lawrence

2007

Terry Brelsford

Westfield Park

21

Derek Hardy

Armthorpe Welfare

12

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2008

John Laycock

Brodsworth Welfare

21

Terry Brelsford

Westfield Park

20

Scawthorpe

2009

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

21

Cliff Cooke

Elmfield Park

3

Parklands

2010

Frank Potts

Westfield Park

21

Don Goodfellow

Woodlands Park

19

Adwick St Lawrence

2011

Alan Broughton

Parklands

21

Barry Binks

Bawtry

18

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2012

John Richardson

Woodlands Park

21

Derek Wykes

Bawtry

17

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2013

Sid Price

Denaby Welfare

21

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

11

Hexthorpe Flatts

All games played off 3 start

2014

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

20

Adwick St Lawrence

2015

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Laycock

Brodsworth Welfare

11

Rossington Welfare

2016

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

9

Denaby Welfare

2017

Mick Corby

Adwick St Lawrence

21

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

18

Haslam Park

2018

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Phil Rees

Yorkshire Main

15

Bentley Bowls Club

2019

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

13

Pilkingtons Pensioners/

Pilkingtons Recreation

 

 

PENSIONERS MERIT

 

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

1988

Fred Edgar

Westfield Park

21

John Casey

Armthorpe Welfare

12

Brodsworth

1989

Howard Richardson

Hatfield Main

F Beel

Mexborough Athletic

Doncaster Post Office

1990

Howard Richardson

Hatfield Main

Horace Statter

Armthorpe Welfare

Peglers Sports

1991

Howard Richardson

Hatfield Main

Ivan Draper

Adwick St Lawrence

1992

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

Ivan Draper

Adwick St Lawrence

Bentley Park

1993

Howard Richardson

Hatfield Main

21

Vera Coote

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Rossington Welfare

1994

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Frank Potts

Peglers Sports

13

1995

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Frank Ackroyd

Adwick St Lawrence

15

Bentley Colliery

1996

George Hunt

Bentley Park

21

Jack Hargrave

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Hexthorpe Flatts

1997

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Frank Law

Rossington Welfare

15

Elmfield Park

1998

Joe Spiby

Hickleton Main

21

Ron Reynolds

Mexborough Athletic

17

Adwick St Lawrence

1999

John Bedford

Thorpe Marsh

21

Des Thompson

Bawtry

16

Du Pont

2000

Jim Horobin

Mexborough Athletic

21

Mick Coulson

Eden Grove

14

Bawtry

2001

Warwick Buttery

Bentley Park

21

Eric Bailey

Bentley Colliery

15

Yorkshire Main

2002

Bill Sudworth

Denaby Welfare

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

16

Askern Welfare

2003

Sid Price

Denaby Welfare

21

Peter Douglas

Armthorpe Welfare

18

Carcroft WMC

2004

John Burton

Carcroft WMC

21

Sid Price

Denaby Welfare

14

Parklands

2005

Sid Price

Denaby Welfare

21

Derek Hardy

Armthorpe Welfare

11

Adwick St Lawrence

2006

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Eric Burling

Roundwood

8

Parklands

2007

John Clewer

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

15

Eden Grove-Peglers

2008

Derek Hardy

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Ted Owens

Bawtry

4

Yorkshire Main No 1

2009

John Clewer

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

16

Yorkshire Main No 1

2010

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

21

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

12

Parklands

2011

Alan Broughton

Parklands

21

Margaret Smith

Bawtry

15

Denaby Welfare

2012

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

21

Keith Huckerby

UNISON

17

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2013

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

21

Margaret Smith

Bawtry

6

Carcroft WMC

2014

Margaret Smith

Bawtry

21

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

16

Rossington Welfare

2015

NOT   HELD

2016

NOT   HELD

2017

NOT   HELD

2018

NOT   HELD

2019

NOT   HELD

 

YOUTH HANDICAP

 

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue Finalists Entrants
1961 A Needham Harworth Colliery     Derek King Armthorpe Welfare         14
1962 Graham Hancock Armthorpe Welfare   15 David Henson Armthorpe Welfare   6 Yorkshire Main   8?
1963         N O T   H E L D            
1964         N O T   H E L D            
1965         N O T   H E L D            
1966         N O T   H E L D           14
1967         N O T   H E L D            
1968         N O T   H E LD            
1969         N O T   H E L D            
1970 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare 7 21 Les Clayton CortonwoodWelfare 0 20 Askern Welfare 8 34
1971 John McCaffrey PilkingtonsRecreation   21 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare   15 Bentley Colliery 4 20
1972 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare             Plant Works - 27
1973 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare     P Morris Cortonwood Welfare     Yorkshire Main - 33
1974 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare             Hickleton Main 8  
1975 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare   21 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare   17 ICI Fibres -  
1976 Alan Hirst Armthorpe Welfare   21 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare   18 Bentley Park - 18
  from this point, played for the Percy Gornall Trophy
1977 David Hunt Bentley Park     David Farnworth Harworth Colliery     Plant Works - 18
1978 Colin Mundy Carcroft WMC                  
1979 Andy Grundy Thorne Colliery   21 Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   19 Armthorpe Welfare - 27
1980 Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   21 Paul Morgan Rossington Welfare   20 Plant Works - 40
1981 Gary Wallis Armthorpe Welfare   21 Colin Atkinson Bentley Colliery   17 Plant Works - 40?
1982 Mick Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation     Gary Wallis Armthorpe Welfare     Plant Works -  
1983 Barry Jones Rossington Welfare   21 Paul Finney Harworth Colliery   14  Plant Works    
1984 Kevin Straw PilkingtonsRecreation 0   A Dunwell Armthorpe Welfare  6   Denaby Welfare   32
1985 Colin Needham Rossington Welfare     Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main     Hexthorpe Flatts    
1986 Robert Carroll Maltby Progressive  1 21 Mick O'Brien Westfield Park  1 15 Hexthorpe Flatts    
1987 Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main  1   Mark Booth Armthorpe Welfare 1   I.C.I.Fibres   17
1988 Robert Carroll Maltby Progressive 0 21 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main 6 20 Westfield Park   19
1989 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   21 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main   12 Peglers Sports   19
1990 David Hughes Bentley Colliery     Carl Stannard Bentley Colliery     Hexthorpe Flatts   16
1991 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 0 21 Danny Sillito Yorkshire Main   20 Armthorpe Welfare - 25
1992 Simon Dodd Yorkshire Main 5 21 Gary Wall Denaby Welfare 0 11 Armthorpe Welfare - 22
1993 Jamie Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation                 21
1994 AndrewCrowcroft Yorkshire Main 2           Armthorpe Welfare - 23
1995 Barry Connolly Westfield Park             Rossington Welfare - 24
1996 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 0 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 5 13 Elmfield Park - 32(19)
1997 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   21 Chris Annable Wath Wanderers   14 Elmfield Park    
1998 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main   21 Carl Biggs Westfield Park   10 Bentley Park   28
1999 Craig Nicholson Elmfield Park 7 21 Daniel Wilson Pilkingtons Recreation 6 14 Eden Grove - 37(28)
2000 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 0 21 Adam Wass Maltby Progressive 7 11 Elmfield Park - 22
2001 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 0 21 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 7 14 Bentley Park - 43(36)
2002 Ryan Hayward Carcroft WMC 2 21 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 3 13 BrodsworthWelfareNo2 - 31(28)
2003 Kane Needham Hexthorpe Flatts 4 21 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 3 18 Eden Grove - 32(21)
2004 Andrew Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation 8 21 KaneNeedham Hexthorpe Flatts 2 17 Armthorpe Welfare - 14
2005 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 0 21 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 1 13 PilkingtonsPensioners - 13
2006        N O T    H E L D            
2007        N O T    H E L D            
2008 Simon Hallas Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 5 18 Parklands - 8
2009        N O T    H E L D            
2010 Hannah Brown PilkingtonsRecreation 8 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 9 20 Armthorpe Welfare - 6
2011        N O T    H E L D            
2012 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 8 21 Bailey Rumney PilkingtonsRecreation 9 13 Adwick St Lawrence - 19(10)
2013 Ryan Sillitoe Westfield Park 9 21 Michael Evans PilkingtonsRecreation 9 15 Armthorpe Welfare - 15
2014 Tyler Lysons Carcroft WMC 1 21 Liam O'Brien Westfield Park 4 18 Parklands - 13
2015 Callum O'Brien Westfield Park 0 21 LukeCarrington Carcroft WMC 1 13 Armthorpe Welfare - 9
2016 Ryan Sillitoe Maltby Bowling Club 5 21 Tyler Lysons Woodlands Park 3 17 Parklands - 12
2017 Tyler Lysons Woodlands Park 0 21 Jack O'Brian PilkingtonsRecreatio 3 17 Armthorpe Welfare   8

 

 

 

GENTS MERIT

 

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

2006

Keith Ryde

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Michael O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

18

Thorne Colliery

2007

Barry Connolly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Craig Bamford

Hexthorpe Flatts

10

Thorpe Marsh/Bentley

2008

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Alan Broughton

Parklands

9

Thorne Colliery

2009

Barry Connolly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Dave Patrickson snr

Woodlands Park

15

Rossington Welfare

2010

Simon Dinnie

Woodlands Park

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Thorpe Marsh/Bentley

2011

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Steve Shannon

UNISON

14

Denaby Welfare

2012

Daniel Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

17

Tickhill

2013

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Thomas Colclough

Carcroft WMC

14

Parklands

2014

Craig Bamford

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Peter Strutt

Bentley Bowls Club

13

Pilkingtons Recreation

2015

N O T   H E L D

2016

N O T   H E L D

2017

N O T   H E L D

2018

N O T   H E L D

2019

N O T   H E L D

DONCASTER LIONS CHARITY DOUBLES

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue
1985 Mick Boyd Brodsworth W&WBC   Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   Hexthorpe Flatts
Tony Gilroy Joe Nixon

 

 

 

HOSPICE COMPETITION

 

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue
1987 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Mark Haries Highgate Stadium - 5 Brodsworth Institute
1988 Mark Farmer Mexborough Athletic - 21 Roger Elston Thorpe Marsh - 20 Grove Park
1989 David Poole Pilkingtons Recreation -   John Richardson Hatfield Main -   Thorpe Marsh
1990 Paul King Case International - 21 Mick Reilly junior Pilkingtons Recreation - 19 Plant Works
1991 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery - 21 Mark Farmer Mexborough Athletic - 15 Thorpe Marsh
1992 Martin Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare -   Ken Booth Bentley Colliery -   Armthorpe Welfare
1993 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery - 16 Hatfield Main
1994 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery - 21 Dave Clarke Thorpe Marsh - 15 Eden Grove
1995 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery - 21 Martin Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare - 12 Bentley Park
1996 Neil Gregory Thorpe Marsh - 21 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park - 14 Rossington Welfare
1997 Brian Booth Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Roy Bennett Yorkshire Main - 15 JI Case/Elmfield Park
1998 Danny Sillito Yorkshire Main 0 21 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 0 17 Bentley Colliery
1999 Danny Sillito Woodlands Park 0 21 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 0 14 Brodsworth Welfare
2000 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main 1 21 Eric Wright Thorpe Marsh 4 13 Bawtry
2001 Neil Langley Westfield Park 4 21 Roy Bennett Yorkshire Main 3 10 Pilkingtons Recreation
2002 Terry Hill junior Westfield Park 2 21 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 0 10 Eden Grove
2003 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 1 21 Neil Langley Westfield Park 3 17 Pilkingtons Recreation
2004 Jamie Hill Westfield Park 8 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 2 20 Eden Grove
2005 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 6 21 Matthew Holmes Yorkshire Main 6 19 Westfield Park
2006 Jamie Hill Westfield Park 6 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 4 12 Tickhill
2007 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 0 21 Dave Rogers Westfield Park 3 19 Yorkshire Main
2008 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 2 21 Daniel Hallas Woodlands Park 2 12 Parklands
2009 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts -2 21 Eamon Costello Parklands 3 16 Hexthorpe Flatts
2010 Shawn Laycock Woodlands Park 2 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 3 17 Tickhill
2011 Andy McIntosh Woodlands Park 7 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 3 8 Adwick St Lawrence
2012 Steve Marshall unattached 0 21 Andy Jones Woodlands Park 0 6 Tickhill
2013 Adam Morgan Woodlands Park 1 21 Terry Hill Westfield Park 1 19 Armthorpe Welfare
2014 Adam Morgan Westfield Park 0 21 Terry Hill Westfield Park 0 18 Woodlands Park
2015 Ross Taylor Pilkingtons Recreation 1 21 Stuart Thompson Pilkingtons Recreation -1 15 Pilkingtons Recreation
2016 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 1 21 Matthew Griffiths Westfield Park 0 19 Tickhill
2017 Adam Morgan Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Paul Lawrence Denaby Welfare 2 18 Bentley Park

 

 

 

LADIES HANDICAP

 

Year

Winner

Club

H'cap

Score

Runner-Up

Club

H'cap

Score

Venue

1998

Marie Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

21

Maureen Reeves

Du Pont

8

13

Armthorpe Welfare

1999

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

3

21

Katie Morgan

Bentley Colliery

10

13

Armthorpe Welfare

2000

Sheila Dawson

Eden Grove

5

21

Hazel Cuthbert

Armthorpe Welfare

7

15

Bentley Park

2001

Margaret Richardson

Denaby Welfare

5

21

Inez Willoughby

Brodsworth Welfare

5

6

Tickhill

2002

Hazel Cuthbert

Armthorpe Welfare

6

21

Sarah Fox

Bentley Colliery

3

14

Carcroft WMC

2003

Sarah Fox

Bentley Colliery

4

21

Val Cooper

Adwick St Lawrence

6

19

Harvesters

2004

Inez Willoughby

Adwick St Lawrence

6

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

4

12

Rossington Welfare

2005

Maureen Norris

Westfield Park

6

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Eden Grove

5

15

Doncaster Post Office

2006

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

1

21

Shirley Keeton

Bentley Colliery

6

20

Bentley Park

2007

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

1

21

Jackie Fraser

Armthorpe Welfare

1

13

Thorpe Marsh/Bentley

2008

Jenie Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

9

21

Shirley Keeton

Armthorpe Welfare

7

13

Parklands

2009

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

0

21

June Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

6

18

Adwick St Lawrence

2010

NOT HELD

2011

NOT HELD

2012

NOT HELD

2013

NOT HELD

2014

NOT HELD

2015

NOT HELD

2016

NOT HELD

2017

NOT HELD

2018

NOT HELD

2019

NOT HELD

 

 

ALLEN HARIES TROPHY

 

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Entrants

1999

Adam Morgan

Bentley Colliery

21

Thomas Boyd

Woodlands Park

9

J I Case

32

Malcolm Fox

Danny Sillito

2000

Craig Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Thomas Boyd

Woodlands Park

11

Bentley Park

24

Kevin Reilly

Malcolm Fox

Bentley Colliery

2001

Shaun Musgrave

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Jonathan Sneddon

Maltby Miners Welfare

9

Bentley Park

30

Gary Potter

Craig Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

2002

Shaun Musgrave

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Adam Morgan

Bentley Colliery

16

Pilkingtons Recreation

Gary Potter

Graham Fox

2003

Shaun Musgrave

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Daniel Barker

Brodsworth Welfare

20

Pilkingtons Pensioners

25

Gary Potter

Les Willoughby

2004

Daniel Hallas

Westfield Park

21

Jon Stones

Carcroft WMC

13

Harvesters

19

Barry Connolly

Phil Stones

2005

Simon Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

15

Daniel Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

11

Elmfield Park

10

Michael O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

Barry Connolly

Westfield Park

(played as a round-robin, with two group winners contesting the final)

2006

Simon Dinnie

Woodlands Park

21

Simon Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

16

Scawthorpe

14

Tom Boyd senior

Michael O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

2007

Craig Bamford

Hexthorpe Flatts

21

Simon Dinnie

Woodlands Park

17

Adwick St Lawrence

11

Eamon Costello

Parklands

Tom Boyd senior

2008

Danny Sykes

Woodlands Park

15

Adam Jones

Denaby Welfare

7

Elmfield Park

13

Simon Dinnie

Colin Squires

EG Sports

(played as a round-robin, with three group winners and best runner-up contesting the semi-finals)

2009

Ross Meese

Tickhill

15

Tom Reeves

Parklands

14

Pilkingtons Recreation

18

Cliff Meese

Eamon Costello

(played as a round-robin, with six group winners and two best runners-up contesting the quarter-finals)

2010

Ross Meese

Maltby Bowling Club

21

Calum O'Brien

Parklands

11

Adwick St Lawrence

14

Cliff Meese

Eamon Costello

2011

Adam Dawson

Yorkshire Main

21

Hannah Brown

Pilkingtons Recreation

2

Adwick St Lawrence

16

Keith Dawson

Craig Rumney

2012

Hannah Brown

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Adam Jones

Denaby Welfare

20

Brodsworth Welfare

15

Craig Rumney

Andy Jones

Woodlands Park

2013

Tyler Lysons

Carcroft WMC

21

Ryan Sillitoe

Westfield Park

16

Rossington Welfare

14

Ryan Lysons

Graham Garnett

2014

Luke Carrington

Carcroft WMC

21

Calum O'Brien

Westfield Park

13

Bawtry

14

John Burton

Steve Shannon

UNISON

2015

Callum O'Brien

Westfield Park

21

Tyler Lysons

Woodlands Park

14

Yorkshire Main

11

Terry Hill

Ryan Lysons

2016

Bailey Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Morgan Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

13

Brodsworth Welfare

11

Craig Rumney

Tony Rumney

2017

Bailey Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Abbie-Jo Rhodes

Brodsworth Welfare

9

Adwick St Lawrence

8

Craig Rumney

Simon Rhodes

2018

Luke Carrington

Carcroft Village SC

21

Bailey Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

12

Adwick St Lawrence

8

Terry Hill

Armthorpe Welfare

Craig Rumney

2019

Abbie-Jo Rhodes

Brodsworth Welfare

21

Jack O'Brien

Pilkingtons Recreation

20

Adwick St Lawrence

9

Simon Rhodes

Darren Stevenson

Maltby Community BC

 

MIXED DOUBLES

 

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
1996 Inez Willoughby Brodsworth Welfare 21 Pearl Elwell Armthorpe Welfare 18 Roundwood 32
  Les Willoughby     Mick O'Brien        
1997 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 14 J I Case/Elmfield Park  
  Mick O'Brien     Melvin Axe        
1998 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 4 Eden Grove 35
  Malcolm Tonge     Terry Brelsford        
1999 Maureen Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Bev Jones Armthorpe Welfare 14 Thorne Colliery 38
  Paul Morgan     Mick Meehan        
2000 Marie Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Sheila Dawson Eden Grove 11 Armthorpe Welfare 32
  Kevin Reilly     Kevin Dawson        
2001 Margaret Richardson Denaby Welfare 21 Lesley Allan Yorkshire Main 18 Rossington Welfare 35
  Peter Richardson     Malcolm Allan        
2002 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 11 Rossington Welfare 37
  Barry Connolly     Malcolm Fox        
2003 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 14 Brodsworth Welfare 22
  Malcolm Fox     Barry Connolly        
2004 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove 0 Pilkingtons Recreation 32
  Barry Connolly     Eric Cullingworth        
2005 Sheila Dawson Eden Grove 21 Lynne Rogers Westfield Park 20 Bentley Park 31
  Kevin Dawson Elmfield Park   Dave Rogers        
2006 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Debbie Fox Bentley Colliery 17 Hexthorpe Flatts 23
  Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   Melvin Axe        
2007 Sarah Fox Eden Grove Sports 21 Shirley Keeton Armthorpe Welfare 7 Pilkingtons Recreation 19
  Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   Dale Fox Parklands      
2008 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove-Peglers 21 Maureen Costello Hexthorpe Flatts 11 Tickhill 22
  Dave Clarke Thorpe Marsh Bentley   Eamon Costello Parklands      
2009 Sarah Fox Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Maureen Reeves Parklands 14 Rossington Welfare 29
  Brian Barrass     Tom Reeves        
2010 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Denise Allin Bawtry 3 Tickhill 20
  Daniel Hallas Woodlands Park   Richard Curtis Tickhill      
2011 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 13 Harvesters 17
  Craig Rumney     Terry Mosley        
2012 Liz Hall Parklands 21 Denise Allin Bawtry 19 Carcroft WMC 17
  Daniel Hallas Armthorpe Welfare   Richard Curtis Tickhill      
2013 Elizabeth Hall Parklands 21 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 18 Brodsworth Welfare 22
  Daniel Hallas Armthorpe Welfare   Adam Morgan Woodlands Park      
2014 Rachel Barber Roundwood 21 Jackie Fraser Armthorpe Welfare 14 Brodsworth Welfare 21
  Terry Hill Westfield Park   Ross Meese Maltby Bowling Club      
2015 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 21 Kelley Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 7 Rossington Welfare 19
  Graham Garnett     Chris Jones Denaby Welfare      
2016 Donna Stancliffe Westfield Park 21 Jennifer Wilby Westfield Park 16 Hexthorpe Flatts 21
  Terry Hill     Steve Shannon        
2017 Kelley Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 12 Rossington Welfare 27
  Craig Rumney     Adam Morgan Armthorpe Welfare      

 

 

 

OVER 60s DOUBLES
 

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Entrants

1998

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Harry North

Bawtry

6

Rossington Welfare

Peter Douglas

Max Daughton

1999

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Frank Law

Rossington Welfare (owe 3)

12

Rossington Welfare

36

Peter Douglas

Chris Simpson

2000

John Patterson

Eden Grove

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

13

Rossington Welfare

17

Ken Dickinson

Peter Douglas

2001

Ged Sheldon

Brodsworth Welfare

21

John Patterson

Eden Grove

13

Rossington Welfare

26

Jim Hart

Ken Dickinson

2002

Malcolm Allan

Yorkshire Main

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

9

Rossington Welfare

26

Roy Turton

Les Hall

2003

Alan Stone

Dearne Sports

21

Joe Spiby

Eden Grove

9

Pilkingtons Recreation

27

Vic Greenfield

Mick Baker

2004

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Pat Carroll

Wickersley Social Club

13

Bentley Colliery

18

Peter Douglas

Colin Mangham

2005

NO COMPETITION

2006

NO COMPETITION

2007

NO COMPETITION

2008

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

18

Bentley Park

16

Peter Douglas

Frank Potts

2009

Alan Wright

Rossington Welfare

21

Warwick Buttery

Thorpe Marsh Bentley

6

Tickhill

28

Malcolm Needham

Jack Richardson

2010

Mick Boyd

Woodlands Park

21

Janet Dodsworth

Denaby Welfare

3

Askern Welfare

Don Goodfellow

Norman Whittaker

2011

Alan Broughton

Parklands

21

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

18

Rossington Welfare

14

Mick Coulson

Ted Owens

2012

Brian Hardy

Tickhill

21

Jack Richardson

Thorpe Marsh Bentley

8

Rossington Welfare

19

Richard Curtis

Eric Wright

2013

Neil Gregory

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Elizabeth Hall

Parklands

16

Armthorpe Welfare

Mick Harper

Ken Ramsay

2014

Brian Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Richard Curtis

Tickhill

3

Carcroft WMC

22

Malcolm Tonge

Brian Hardy

2015

NO COMPETITION

2016

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Mick Harper

Pilkingtons Recreation

12

Woodlands Park

15

Brian Booth

Neil Gregory

2017

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Hazel Cuthbert

Bawtry

13

Westfield Park

14

George Crosland

Reg Cuthbert

2018

Neil Gregory

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Brian Cook

Armthorpe Welfare

11

Haslam Park

18

Mick Harper

Eamon Costello

2019

Dave Henson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

George Crosland

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Rossington Welfare

18

Keith Ryde

Malcolm Tonge

 

PRESIDENTS SHIELD

 

Year

Winner

Club

H'cap

Score

Runner-Up

Club

H'cap

Score

Venue

1997

Terry Emson

Eden Grove

Rossington Welfare

1998

Albert Cork

Stainforth Welfare

4

21

Gerry Cutts

Thorpe Marsh

6

11

Du Pont

1999

Gary Potter

Armthorpe Welfare

5

21

Maurice Fox

Bentley Colliery

6

13

Yorkshire Main

2000

Maureen Morgan

Rossington Welfare

6

21

Jackie Woodhead

Bentley Colliery

6

19

Yorkshire Main

2001

Chris Jones

Denaby Welfare

4

21

Sarah Fox

Bentley Colliery

5

12

Yorkshire Main

2002

Terry Brelsford

Westfield Park

4

21

John Patterson

Eden Grove

5

16

Armthorpe Welfare

2003

Daniel Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

9

21

Tony Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

19

Rossington Welfare

2004

Dave Clarke

Thorpe Marsh

4

21

Daniel Hallas

Westfield Park

6

16

Hexthorpe Flatts

2005

Tony Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

21

Daniel Hallas

Brodsworth Welfare

6

18

Bentley Park

2006

Bill Sudworth

Denaby Welfare

4

21

Mick Taylor

Denaby Welfare

8

18

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2007

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

3

21

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

4

17

Eden Grove-Peglers

2008

Matthew Holmes

Yorkshire Main

5

21

Terry Walton

Denaby Welfare

8

18

Bentley Park

2009

Martin Scott

Denaby Welfare

5

21

Katie Morgan

Westfield Park

4

4

Parklands

2010

Barbara Binks

Bawtry

7

21

Joe Walton

Denaby Welfare

6

19

Thorpe Marsh Bentley

2011

Andy McIntosh

Woodlands Park

7

21

Brian Gee

Wickersley Social Club

6

16

Hexthorpe Flatts

2012

Andy McIntosh

Westfield Park

4

21

Elizabeth Hall

Parklands

4

16

Hexthorpe Flatts

2013

Matthew Griffiths

Bentley Bowls Club

4

21

Jamie Hill

Westfield Park

4

15

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

2014

Brian Gee

Parklands

2

21

Neil Cullingworth

Parklands

3

11

Rossington Welfare

2015

Barry Machin

Rossington Welfare

3

21

Ross Taylor

Pilkingtons Recreation

0

6

Armthorpe Welfare

2016

Robert Jackson

Yorkshire Main

2

21

Barry Machin

Rossington Welfare

2

13

Roundwood

2017

Wayne Fox

Bentley Bowls Club

2

21

Bill Walton

Denaby Welfare

1

16

Westfield Park

2018

Terry Mosley

Yorkshire Main

0

21

Joe Walton

Denaby Welfare

1

11

Adwick St Lawrence

2019

Neil Langley

Westfield Park

1

21

Paul McIntyre

Denaby Welfare

2

14

Yorkshire Main

 

 

TRIPLES

 

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

1998

Neil Gregory

Thorpe Marsh

21

Graham Garnett

Bentley Colliery

12

Armthorpe Welfare

Roger Elston

David Hughes

Jim Ashe

Neil Griffiths

1999

Neil Griffiths

Bentley Colliery

21

Ken Spruce

Denaby Welfare

12

Armthorpe Welfare

David Hughes

Ken Marshall

Malcolm Fox

Pete Richardson

2000

Malcolm Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Terry Hill junior

Westfield Park

11

Yorkshire Main

Andy Jones

Neil Langley

Mark Haries

Terry Brelsford

2001

Margaret Mangham

Wickersley Social Club

21

Harry Guttridge

Elmfield Park

15

Yorkshire Main

Sheila Pashley

Dave Downs

Val Melber

Brian Winterburn

2002

Mark Woodward

Dearne Sports

21

Neil Langley

Westfield Park

19

Pilkingtons Recreation/ Pilkingtons Pensioners

Roy Kay

Gary Milner

Paul McNeish

Graham Garnett

2003

Melvin Axe

Bentley Colliery

21

Terry Hill junior

Westfield Park

20

Brodsworth Welfare

Shirley Keeton

Barry Connolly

Eric Bailey

Danny Sillito

2004

Mark Woodward

Dearne Sports

21

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

6

Yorkshire Main

Roger Norris

Martin Scott

Ian Chappell

Bill Sudworth

2005

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

June Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

2

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Jackie Woodhead

Brian Webb

Mick Meehan

Eamon Costello

2006

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

21

Terry Brelsford

Westfield Park

14

Pilkingtons Recreation

Phil Rees

Richard Brelsford

Malcolm Allan

Chris Norris

2007

Barry Connolly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

5

Tickhill

Terry Hill

Phil Rees

Dean Reilly

Brian Barrass

2008

Carl Rice

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

14

Armthorpe Welfare

Kevin Richardson

Steve Elwis

Mick Reilly

Graham Kerr

2009

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Katie Morgan

Westfield Park

10

Brodsworth Welfare

Jackie Fraser

Dave Rogers

Jean Winchcombe

Neil Langley

2010

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

18

Rossington Welfare

Dave Rogers

Margaret Smith

Darren Rogers

Barry Binks

2011

Darren Stevenson

Maltby Bowling Club

21

Alan Broughton

Parklands

19

Brodsworth Welfare

Steve Barker

Eamon Costello

Lee Davies

Dave Downey

2012

NO COMPETITION

2013

Graham Fox

Woodlands Park

21

Ryan Lysons

Carcroft WMC

5

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Brian Barrass

Philip Stones

Barry Connolly

Thomas Colclough

2014

Terry Hill

Westfield Park

21

Matthew Griffiths

Bentley Bowls Club

0

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

Jamie Hill

Malcolm Cox

Graham Garnett

Peter Strutt

2015

NO COMPETITION

2016

NO COMPETITION

2017

NO COMPETITION

2018

NO COMPETITION

2019

NO COMPETITION

 

 

LADIES MERIT

 

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

1963

Alice Calland

Bullcroft Welfare

B Leaver

Dearne Community

Bentley Colliery

1964

Mrs Fox

Dearne Community

21

Mary Lister

Elmfield Park

12

Brodsworth Welfare

1965

Alice Calland

Bullcroft Welfare

21

Doris Wood

Elmfield Park

15

Yorkshire Main

1966

N O T H E L D

1967

N O T H E L D

1968

N O T H E L D

1969

N O T H E L D

1970

Alice Calland

Bullcroft Welfare

21

Joan Elwell

Dearne Community

13

Yorkshire Main

1971

N O T H E L D

1972

Kay Hodson

Westfield Park

Armthorpe Welfare

1973

N O T H E L D

1974

Joyce Brice

Hickleton Main

ICI Fibres

1975

Pauline Ayrton

Dearne Sports

ICI Fibres

1976

Pauline Ayrton

Dearne Sports

Pat Poole

Pilkingtons Recreation

Carcroft WMC

1977

Christine Cox

Dearne Sports

Mexborough Athletic

1978

N O T H E L D

Trophy awarded for the first time: 'The Sprig Hill Trophy'

1979

Joyce Brice

Hickleton Main

Carcroft WMC

1980

Pat Poole

Pilkingtons Recreation

Denaby Welfare

1981

Win Lambert

Elmfield Park

Brodsworth Welfare

1982

Joyce Brice

Hickleton Main

Christine Cox

Mexborough Athletic

Adwick St Lawrence

1983

Pearl Elwell

Mexborough Athletic

Cynthia O'Brien

Westfield Park

Brodsworth Welfare

1984

Pearl Elwell

Mexborough Athletic

Christine Cox

Mexborough Athletic

Peglers Sports

1985

Cynthia O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

Pearl Elwell

Mexborough Athletic

Peglers Sports

1986

Pearl Elwell

Mexborough Athletic

21

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

20

Elmfield Park

1987

Pearl Elwell

Mexborough Athletic

Christine Cox

Mexborough Athletic

Pilkingtons Recreation

1988

Christine Cox

Mexborough Athletic

Inez Willoughby

Brodsworth W&WBC

Rossington Welfare

1989

Cynthia O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

Christine Bryan

Bentley Park

Carcroft WMC

1990

Christine Cox

Mexborough Athletic

Christine Bryan

Bentley Park

1991

Christine Bryan

Bentley Park

21

Val Melber

Wickersley Social Club

10

Bentley Colliery

1992

Joan Lewis

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Christine Bryan

Bentley Park

20

Bentley Colliery

1993

Cynthia O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

21

June Mosley

Yorkshire Main

8

Tickhill

1994

Cynthia O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

Christine Bryan

Bentley Park

Tickhill

1995

Cynthia O'Brien

Yorkshire Main

21

Cissie Higgins

Grove Park

13

Carcroft WMC

1996

Katrina Caley

Bentley Colliery

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

14

Elmfield Park

1997

Katrina Caley

Bentley Colliery

21

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

10

Scawthorpe

1998

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

21

Sheila Dawson

Du Pont

6

Eden Grove

1999

Cynthia O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Pauline Greaves

Dearne Sports

14

Askern Welfare

2000

Sarah Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Jackie Woodhead

Bentley Colliery

19

Adwick St Lawrence

2001

Sarah Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Eden Grove

10

Thorpe Marsh

2002

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Alice Sharpe

Hexthorpe Flatts

12

Bawtry

2003

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Irene Cartwright

Elmfield Park

14

Rossington Welfare

2004

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Lynda Milner

Westfield Park

5

Carcroft WMC

2005

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

21

Barbara Royston

Parklands

3

Tickhill

2006

Katie Morgan

Bentley Colliery

21

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

20

Thorne Colliery

2007

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

21

Jean Winchcombe

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Pilkingtons Recreation

2008

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

21

Hazel Cuthbert

Bawtry

16

Thorne Colliery

2009

Hazel Cuthbert

Bawtry

21

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

15

Rossington Welfare

2010

N O T H E L D

2011

N O T H E L D

2012

N O T H E L D

2013

N O T H E L D

2014

Jennifer Wilby

Westfield Park

21

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

12

Brodsworth Welfare

2015

N O T H E L D

2016

N O T H E L D

2017

Hilary Bennett

Yorkshire Main

21

Donna Stancliffe

Denaby Welfare

16

Brodsworth Welfare

2018

Donna Stancliffe

Denaby Welfare

21

Michelle Bowley

Yorkshire Main

10

Rossington Welfare

2019

Donna Stancliffe

Denaby Welfare

21

Stephanie McIntyre

Denaby Welfare

17

Carcroft Village SC

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MERIT

 

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

1919

J(?) Mapplebeck

Askern Spa

21

S Riley

Askern WMC

19

Conisboro' Castle

1920

Robert Clarke

Conisboro' L.T.

21

S Riley

Askern WMC

18

Plant Works

1921

B Wright

Woodlands Inn

21

R Shone

Bentley Hotel

15

Plant Works

1922

Peter Phillips

Denaby

21

S Riley

Askern WMC

11

Conisboro' L.T.

1923

1924

Sam Marsh

Bentley Colliery

21

W Newby

Plant Works

17

Pilkingtons Recreation

1925

E Cusworth

Rossington

21

J Barton

Bentley Colliery

18

Pilkingtons Recreation

1926

Vic Royle

Bentley Colliery

21

A E Banks

Yorkshire Main

14

Bentley Hotel

1927

J Parry

Brodsworth

21

P Newton

Adwick Allotments

18

Askern Spa WMC

1928

J Parry

Brodsworth

21

E Smith

Adwick St Lawrence

15

Swan Hotel, Askern

1929

A Banks

Hemsworth

21

R Seddon

Hatfield Main

10

Harworth Colliery

1930

Vic Royle

Bentley Colliery

21

W Gregson

Hatfield Main

16

Brodsworth Main

1931

1932

T Walsh

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

R Thompson

Bentley Colliery

12

Brodsworth Main

1933

J Jackson

Bentley Park

21

W Newby

L.N.E.R. Plant Works

9

Bentley Colliery

1934

W Newby

L.N.E.R. Plant Works

21

J Fishwick

Rossington

15

Elmfield Park

1935

W? Molyneux

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

W Armstrong

Askern

9

Elmfield Park

1936

Dick Thomas

Adwick Allotments

21

Jack Prescott

Armthorpe Welfare

18

Elmfield Park

1937

W Heyes?

Pilkingtons Recreation

Elmfield Park

1938

J Jackson

Bentley Park

21

W Molyneux

Pilkingtons Recreation

18

Elmfield Park

1939

Dick Thomas

Adwick Allotments

21

J Farmer

Bentley Park

19

Hexthorpe Flatts

1940

1941

T Kidger

Adwick St Lawrence

21

J Scully

Bentley Park

12

Hatfield Main

1942

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

21

J Shaw snr

Brodsworth

19

Armthorpe Welfare

1943

Dick Prescott

Armthorpe Welfare

21

A Moore

Brodsworth

14

Adwick Park

1944

Percy Clarke

Bentley Colliery

21

J Beesley

Bentley Park

15

Hexthorpe Flatts

1945

Joe Mann

Harworth Colliery

21

J W Marlow

Hatfield Main

5

Elmfield Park

1946

Bill Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

21

George Burn

Elmfield Park

20

Plant Works

1947

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

21

E Marshall

Adwick Allotments

6

Elmfield Park

1948

Sid Bidmead

Bentley Park

21

Bill Strawbridge

Bentley Park

17

Plant Works

1949

Leslie Brown

Firbeck Colliery

21

Bill Heyes

Pilkingtons Recreation

9

Rossington Welfare

1950

George Burn

Elmfield Park

21

H Crampton

Thorne Colliery

11

British Bembergs

1951

Frank Green

Harworth Colliery

21

A Matthews

Rossington Welfare

12

British Bembergs

1952

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

21

Ernie Whitmore

Armthorpe Welfare

13

Hexthorpe Flatts

1953

1954

Jack Tickle

Rossington Welfare

Horace Stevenson

Bentley Park

Brodsworth Welfare

1955

Bert Hardcastle

Elmfield Park

21

G Gallimore

Bentley Park

13

Brodsworth Welfare

1956

Mick Evans

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

13

1957

Cec Buttery

Bentley Park

21

Joe Nixon

Bentley Park

11

Pilkingtons Recreation

1958

Alf Green

Harworth Colliery

21

Gerry Harrison

Plant Works

14

Hexthorpe Flatts

1959

Reg Mann

Harworth Colliery

21

Ken Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

15

1960

Gerry Harrison

Plant Works

21

Mick Evans

Pilkingtons Recreation

Rossington Welfare

1961

Percy Gornall

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Granville Winrow

Askern Welfare

17

Hexthorpe Flatts

1962

Eric Bailey

Bentley Park

21

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

16

Elmfield Park

1963

George Burn

Elmfield Park

21

Eric Sargison

Dearne Sports

16

Bentley Park

1964

Ken Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

21

George Needham

British Nylon Spinners

11

Rossington Welfare

1965

Herbert Hirst jnr

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Harry Pearce

Armthorpe Welfare

16

Peglers Sports

1966

Gerry Harrison

Elmfield Park

21

Graham Hancock

Armthorpe Welfare

14

Bentley Park

1967

Ron Rowley

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Alf Green

Harworth Colliery

19

1968

Herbert Hirst jnr

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Harold Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

12

Bullcroft Welfare

1969

Harold Drewery

Wath Athletic

1970

Ted Gibson

Hickleton Main

21

Rob Hill

Hickleton Main

17

Bullcroft Welfare

1971

Mick Armstrong

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Jim Smallman

Hickleton Main

20

Plant Works

1972

Mick Armstrong

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Stan Lowe

Darfield Welfare

15

Harworth Colliery

1973

Derek King

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Arthur Bromley

Hickleton Main

11

Hexthorpe Flatts

1974

Derek King

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Harold Dykes

Hatfield Main

11

Bentley Park No 2

1975

Gary Leighton

Armthorpe Welfare

Adwick St Lawrence

1976

Bob Wilby

Wath Athletic

21

Billy Drew snr

Wath Athletic

17

Yorkshire Main

1977

Mel Latham

Hickleton Main

21

Don Tonge

Hickleton Main

16

West Melton

1978

Hughie Kirkham

Hickleton Main

21

Charlie Dunn

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Plant Works

1979

Derek Monks

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Don Tonge

Hickleton Main

11

Askern Welfare

1980

Alan Thorpe

Firth Park

21

Derek Monks

Highgate Stadium

16

Elmfield Park

1981

Rob Lowe

Firth Park/Dodworth

Bentley Park

1982

Derek Monks

Highgate Stadium

John Scott

Hickleton Main

Plant Works

1983

Bob Wilby

Highgate Stadium

21

Gary Wallis

Highgate Stadium

18

International Harvesters

1984

Les Ellis

Highgate Stadium

Brian Booth

Brodsworth

Elmfield Park

1985

Gary Wallis

Highgate Stadium

21

David Poole

Pilkingtons Recreation

15

Thorpe Marsh

1986

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

Ernie Broome

Hickleton Main

Rossington Welfare

1987

Brian Booth

Brodsworth W&WBC

21

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

17

Yorkshire Main

1988

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Richardson

Hatfield Main

18

Bentley Park

1989

Alan Brown

Highgate Stadium

21

Mark Haries

Bentley Colliery

17

Bentley Park

1990

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

21

Brian Booth

Highgate Stadium

5

Rossington Welfare

1991

Ken Booth

Bentley Colliery

21

Bill Wardman

Armthorpe Welfare

4

Yorkshire Main

1992

Shane Leighton

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

14

Yorkshire Main

1993

Andrew Farmer

Mexborough Athletic

21

Paul Bassindale

Thorpe Marsh

12

Askern Welfare

1994

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

John Richardson

Stainforth Welfare

Bentley Park

1995

Malcolm Tonge

Swinton Welfare

21

Al Gorton

Eden Grove

8

Tickhill

1996

John Richardson

Stainforth Ridings

David Topham

Brodsworth Welfare

Elmfield Park

1997

Brian Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Mick Meehan

Armthorpe Welfare

14

Thorpe Marsh

1998

Mick O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

16

Bentley Park (Carcroft?)

1999

Malcolm Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Kevin Nixon

Bentley Colliery

18

Thorne Colliery

2000

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Brian Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

10

Pilkingtons Recreation

2001

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

21

Kevin Nixon

Bentley Colliery

15

Elmfield Park

2002

Neil Gregory

Thorpe Marsh

21

Keith Ryde

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Thorne Colliery

2003

Terry Brelsford

Westfield Park

21

Phil Wakefield

Mexborough Athletic

17

Roundwood

2004

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Mark Woodward

Dearne Sports

18

Bentley Park

2005

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Roger Norris

Dearne Sports

15

Pilkingtons Recreation

2006

Barry Connolly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Jamie Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

Rossington Welfare No 2

2007

Mick Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Melvin Axe

Armthorpe Welfare

10

Mexborough Athletic

2008

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Melvin Axe

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Hexthorpe Flatts

2009

Tony Barrass

Woodlands Park

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Mexborough Athletic

2010

Darren Stevenson

Maltby Bowling Club

21

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

11

Pilkingtons Recreation

2011

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Matthew Holmes

Yorkshire Main

9

Roundwood

2012

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Simon Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

8

Thorne Colliery No 2

2013

Simon Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Adam Morgan

Woodlands Park

11

Adwick St Lawrence

2014

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

16

Roundwood

2015

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

David Poole

Pilkingtons Recreation

20

Brodsworth Welfare

2016

Ryan Lysons

Woodlands Park

21

Terry Hill jnr

Westfield Park

14

Parklands

2017

Tony Barrass

Yorkshire Main

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

13

Parklands

2018

Paul Morgan

Westfield Park

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

8

Adwick St Lawrence

2019

Paul Morgan

Westfield Park

21

Adam Morgan

Westfield Park

18

Haslam Park

 

 

 

UNDER 18 DOUBLES

 

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
2004 Ashley Hayward Carcroft WMC 75 Chris Rout Westfield Park 67 Harvesters 6
Daniel Hallas Westfield Park Danny Sykes Brodsworth Welfare

Played as a round-robin - 5 games each of 15 up

 

 

 

 

PENSIONERS MERIT

 

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists Entrants
1988 Fred Edgar Westfield Park 21 John Casey Armthorpe Welfare 12 Brodsworth 8 63
1989 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main
F Beel Mexborough Athletic
Doncaster Post Office
64
1990 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main
Horace Statter Armthorpe Welfare
Peglers Sports 8 60
1991 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main
Ivan Draper Adwick St Lawrence

8 51
1992 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare
Ivan Draper Adwick St Lawrence
Bentley Park 8 55
1993 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main 21 Vera Coote Armthorpe Welfare 19 Rossington Welfare 8 57
1994 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Potts Peglers Sports 13

49
1995 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Ackroyd Adwick St Lawrence 15 Bentley Colliery 8 32
1996 George Hunt Bentley Park 21 Jack Hargrave Armthorpe Welfare 19 Hexthorpe Flatts 8
1997 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Law Rossington Welfare 15 Elmfield Park 8
1998 Joe Spiby Hickleton Main 21 Ron Reynolds Mexborough Athletic 17 Adwick St Lawrence 8 53
1999 John Bedford Thorpe Marsh 21 Des Thompson Bawtry 16 Du Pont 8 44
2000 Jim Horobin Mexborough Athletic 21 Mick Coulson Eden Grove 14 Bawtry 8
2001 Warwick Buttery Bentley Park 21 Eric Bailey Bentley Colliery 15 Yorkshire Main 8
2002 Bill Sudworth Denaby Welfare 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 16 Askern Welfare 8
2003 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 21 Peter Douglas Armthorpe Welfare 18 Carcroft WMC 8
2004 John Burton Carcroft WMC 21 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 14 Parklands 8
2005 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 21 Derek Hardy Armthorpe Welfare 11 Adwick St Lawrence 8
2006 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Eric Burling Roundwood 8 Parklands 8
2007 John Clewer Armthorpe Welfare 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 15 Eden Grove-Peglers 8
2008 Derek Hardy Armthorpe Welfare 21 Ted Owens Bawtry 4 Yorkshire Main No 1 8
2009 John Clewer Armthorpe Welfare 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 16 Yorkshire Main No 1

2010 Keith Bullock Bawtry 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 12 Parklands

2011 Alan Broughton Parklands 21 Margaret Smith Bawtry 15 Denaby Welfare 8
2012 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Keith Huckerby UNISON 17 Pilkingtons Pensioners 8
2013 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Margaret Smith Bawtry 6 Carcroft WMC -
2014 Margaret Smith Bawtry 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 16 Rossington Welfare - 29
2015


N O T H E L D




2016


N O T H E L D




2017


N O T H E L D




2018








2019








2020






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMPEL 79

 

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists Entrants
1979 Brian Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Jack Elwell Dearne Sports 20 Mexborough Athletic 8 32

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN JUBILEE COMPETITION

 

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
2002 Terry Hill junior Westfield Park 126 Ray Hall Adwick St Lawrence 122 Hexthorpe Flatts 7

Played as a round-robin - 6 games each of 21 up

 

 

 

 

DOUBLES COMPETITION

 

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Finalists

Entrants

1938

? Derbyshire

Askern Welfare

? Prescott

Armthorpe Welfare

Elmfield Park

Harry Gough

? Mason

1939

W Horsman

Hexthorpe Flatts

21

Percy Clarke

Bentley Colliery

17

Pilkingtons Recreation

G Langstaff

Vic Royle

1940

N O T H E L D

1941

J Brown

Thorne Colliery

21

Percy Gornall

Pilkingtons Recreation

15

Elmfield Park

F Sampson

E Edwards

1942

J Beesley

Bentley Park

21

Harry Evans

Armthorpe Welfare

11

Elmfield Park

Bill Armstrong

Dick Prescott

1943

E Cusworth

Rossington Welfare

21

Bill Heyes

Pilkingtons Recreation

19

Askern Welfare

J Cooke

J Fillingham

1944

J Harris

Adwick Allotments

21

Bill Strawbridge

Bentley Park

16

Hexthorpe Flatts

A Hunt

Jack Wright

1945

F Brooks

Hatfield Main

21

E Cusworth

Rossington Welfare

11

Hexthorpe Flatts

T Gregson

C Sherratt

1946

Percy Clarke

Bentley Colliery

T Straw

Adwick Allotments

Askern Welfare

J Beesley

Richard Thomas

1947

Oliver Corfield

Askern Welfare

21

Bill Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

14

Elmfield Park

Granville Winrow

W Newby

1948

R Mann

Harworth Colliery

21

N Matthews

Rossington Welfare

7

Hexthorpe Flatts

Alf Green

Hiram Matthews

1949

T Straw

Adwick Allotments

21

J Pickering

Harworth Colliery

10

Bentley Park

Richard Thomas

Frank Green

1950

R Mann

Harworth Colliery

E Quirk

Rossington Welfare

British Bembergs

Frank Green

J Kaye

1951

Bob Nicklin

Rossington Welfare

21

George Burn

Elmfield Park

13

Hexthorpe Flatts

H Henderson

H Wood

1952

George Burn

Elmfield Park

21

F Peck

Plant Works

17

Hexthorpe Flatts No 2

H Wood

W Wilson

1953

Alf Robinson

Rossington Welfare

E Quirk

Rossington Welfare

Hexthorpe Flatts

A Matthews

J Fishwick

1954

Harry Ramsden

Elmfield Park

21

S Hardman

Thorne Colliery

15

Hexthorpe Flatts

Bert Hardcastle

H Turner

1955

Harry Ramsden

Elmfield Park

21

Bill Armstrong

Bentley Park

12

Rossington Welfare

Bert Hardcastle

Vic Royle

1956

Bill Strawbridge

Bentley Park

A Brown

Adwick St Lawrence

Plant Works

Jack Wright

H Gawthorpe

1957

H Webster

Pilkingtons Recreation

Mick Evans

Pilkingtons Recreation

Hexthorpe Flatts

Tommy Molyneaux

Larry Taylor

1958

Ron Mann

Harworth Colliery

F Clarke

Hexthorpe Flatts

Rossington Welfare

Frank Green

C Clarke

1959

Harold Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Tommy Holland

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Plant Works

Gilbert Kilner

Dick Prescott

1960

M Smith

Hatfield Main

F Rumney

1961

Harold Chrimes

Harworth Colliery

21

M Frankland

Adwick St Lawrence

11

Bentley Colliery

Alf Green

T Kidger

1962

Ernest Scott

Bentley Colliery

21

Gerry Parkinson

Westfield Park

10

Bentley Park

Bernard Scott

Mick Bradley

1963

M Smith

Hatfield Main

21

H Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

14

Bentley Colliery

F Rumney

Gilbert Kilner

1964

Jack Wright

Bentley Park

21

Eric Cowell

Elmfield Park

18

99

Bill Armstrong

A Mycroft

1965

Arthur Bromley

Hickleton Main

21

W Fleming

Hatfield Main

19

Harworth Colliery

H Ashcroft

Bert Hudson

1966

Roy Cobb

Hexthorpe Flatts

21

Mick Evans

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

Hatfield Main

8

67

Bill Cobb

Larry Taylor

1967

H Hirst

Armthorpe Welfare

21

G Richards

Yorkshire Main

11

Pilkingtons Recreation

8

86

Mick Armstrong

E Wheat

1968

George Garnett

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Bob Wilby

Wath Athletic

15

Armthorpe Welfare

Les Wright

Harold Drewery

1969

Don Goodfellow

Brodsworth WMC

21

Harry Ramsden

Elmfield Park

20

Bullcroft Welfare

Terry Hill senior

Bert Hardcastle

1970

Ron Rowley

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Ken Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Hatfield Main

8

81

Tommy Holland

Brian Booth

1971

Fred Tonge

Darfield Welfare

21

George Richmond

Armthorpe Welfare

7

Bentley Park

8

120

Malcolm Tonge

Harry Needham

1972

Graham Rothery

Wath Athletic

21

Gordon Gallimore

Bentley Park

12

Askern Welfare

8

107

Harold Higgins

Eric Cowell

1973

Albert Vaughan

Wath Athletic

Mick Armstrong

Pilkingtons Recreation

Peglers Sports

8

104

Bob Wilby

Barry Reeves

1974

Harold Higgins

Wath Athletic

Askern Welfare

8

85

Bob Wilby

1975

Albert Dyke

Brodsworth WMC

21

T Hill

Hemsworth Colliery

11

Plant Works

8

93

Eric Bailey

K Channer

1976

Ken Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Wally Cooke

Brodsworth WMC

6

Adwick St Lawrence

8

64

Brian Booth

Jim Hart

No trophies before this point; new trophies purchased from donation given by DMBC for taking part in Queen's Silver Jubilee celebrations

1977

Jim Smallman

Hickleton Main

George Richmond

Armthorpe Welfare

Adwick St Lawrence

4/16

90

Mick Bromley

Harry Needham

1978

Terry Hill snr

Brodsworth W&WBC

21

Jack Elwell

Dearne Sports

2

Peglers Sports

8

74

Daryl Lysons

Christine Cox

1979

Harold Parkin

Jump Welfare

21

Dennis Gadsby

Hexthorpe Flatts

11

Mexborough Athletic

8

108

Philip Elwell

John Patterson

1980

Stan Mundy

Carcroft WMC

Armthorpe Welfare

8

108

Colin Mundy

1981

Bert Hughes

Brodsworth W&WBC

21

Les Clayton

Cortonwood Welfare

18?

Armthorpe Welfare

8

94

Pete Hancock

Bill Drew jnr

1982

Bill Drew junior

Cortonwood Welfare

Gary Leighton

Armthorpe Welfare

Pilkingtons Pensioners

118

Les Clayton

Dennis Lea

1983

Wally Cooke

Brodsworth W&WBC

Malcolm Tonge

Cortonwood Welfare

Mexborough Athletic

119

Tommy Boyd

Les Clayton

1984

Wally Cooke

Brodsworth W&WBC

Dave Wood

Pilkingtons Recreation

Hexthorpe Flatts

Tommy Boyd

Graham Abbott

1985

Dave Williams

Dearne Sports

John Richardson

Hatfield Main

Westfield Park No 2

Pete Sargison senior

Derek Hardy

1986

Stuart Hardy

Bentley Colliery

Philip Stones

Carcroft WMC

Armthorpe Welfare

Granville Winrow

Colin Mundy

1987

Malcolm Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Mark Lane

Rossington Welfare

20

Peglers Sports

Joe Nixon

Barry Jones

1988

Kevin Mangham

Wickersley Social Club

21

John Richardson

Hatfield Main

9

Elmfield Park

Terry Hamlett

Howard Richardson

1989

Malcolm Tonge

Highgate Stadium

Bob Wilby

Highgate Stadium

Les Ellis

Steve Middleton

1990

Brian Booth

Highgate Stadium

Pat Carroll

Wickersley Social Club

Plant Works

Dave King

Colin Mangham

1991

Graham Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Mark Woodward

Highgate Stadium

10

Plant Works

Paul Morgan

John Wild

1992

Graham Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

Kevin Mangham

Wickersley Social Club

4

Plant Works

16

Paul Morgan

Paul Simpson

1993

John Richardson

Hatfield Main

21

Tommy Boyd

Carcroft WMC

19

Thorne Colliery

16

67

Howard Richardson

David Topham

1994

Neil Griffiths

Bentley Colliery

Wally Cooke

Brodsworth Welfare

Woodlands Park

8

58

David Hunt

Tom Robinson

1995

Neil Griffiths

Bentley Colliery

21

Jim Ashe

Thorpe Marsh

7

Elmfield Park

8

42

David Hunt

Neil Gregory

1996

Graham Rothery

Swinton Welfare

21

Pete Richardson

Denaby Welfare

7

Pilkingtons Recreation

-

68

Malcolm Tonge

Ken Spruce

1997

Paul Morgan

Bentley Colliery

21

Barry Connolly

Armthorpe Welfare

11

Pilkingtons Recreation

Malcolm Fox

Mick O'Brien

1998

Terry Hill junior

Westfield Park

21

Ron Sadd

Thorpe Marsh

14

Brodsworth Welfare

8

57

Neil Langley

Roger Elston

1999

Graham Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

John Richardson

Stainforth Welfare

10

Roundwood

-

52

Paul Morgan

Howard Richardson

2000

Andy Jones

Bentley Colliery

21

Mick Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

20

Roundwood

-

45

Stuart Horsfield

Dean Reilly

2001

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Mick Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

14

Thorne Colliery

-

44

Mick O'Brien

Dean Reilly

2002

Liz Hall

Westfield Park

21

Brian Hardy

Tickhill

19

Yorkshire Main

-

41

Danny Sillito

Keith Johnson

2003

Malcolm Fox

Bentley Colliery

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

8

Rossington Welfare

-

36

Andy Jones

Howard Richardson

2004

Terry Hill junior

Westfield Park

21

Mick Baker

Eden Grove

14

Bentley Park

-

48

Barry Connolly

Sandra Baker

2005

Mick Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Graham Fox

Bentley Colliery

11

Eden Grove

-

45

Dean Reilly

Thomas Boyd

2006

Terry Hill junior

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Mick Reilly

Pilkingtons Recreation

15

Hexthorpe Flatts

-

30

Barry Connolly

Dean Reilly

2007

Terry Hill junior

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Cynthia Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

14

Elmfield Park/

Harvesters

-

22

Barry Connolly

Malcolm Tonge

2008

Ryan Lysons

Carcroft WMC

21

Mick O'Brien

Armthorpe Welfare

10

Bentley Park

-

26

Philip Stones

John Richardson

2009

Barry Connolly

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Ryan Lysons

Carcroft WMC

15

Hexthorpe Flatts

-

23

Craig Rumney

Philip Stones

2010

Malcolm Tonge

Armthorpe Welfare

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

20

Tickhill

-

19

Ken Booth

Keith Ryde

2011

Darren Stevenson

Maltby Bowling Club

21

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

19

Hexthorpe Flatts

-

16

Ross Meese

Keith Ryde

2012

Simon Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Darren Stevenson

Maltby Bowling Club

5

Rossington Welfare

-

20

Daniel Hallas

Ross Meese

2013

Philip Stones

Carcroft WMC

21

Graham Fox

Woodlands Park

6

Tickhill

-

19

Ryan Lysons

Thomas Boyd

2014

Adam Jones

Woodlands Park

21

Ryan Lysons

Carcroft WMC

19

Parklands

-

28

Malcolm Fox

Philip Stones

2015

Brian Booth

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Adam Morgan

Rossington Welfare

17

Brodsworth Welfare

-

19

Melvin Axe

Colin Scorah

2016

Matthew Griffiths

Westfield Park

21

Malcolm Fox

Woodlands Park

7

Adwick St Lawrence

-

19

Terry Hill junior

Graham Fox

2017

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Barry Connolly

Woodlands Park

18

Tickhill

-

24

Sarah Fox

Adam Jones

2018

John Richardson

Armthorpe Welfare

21

Steve Shannon

Woodlands Park

19

Tickhill

-

24

Eamon Costello

Andy Jones

2019

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

21

Chris Jones

Denaby Welfare

18

Pilkingtons Recreation

-

24

Margaret Smith

Paul Lawrence