Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Historical files (Page 2)
 

 

 

 

 

 

All content is copyright of DDBA

 

Individual Merit | Saturday League | Midweek League | Doubles Competition | Eric Warren Trophy

Brooke Farm | Bufton Cup | Golden Jubilee Competition | Under 18 Doubles | Impel 79

Triples | Presidents Shield | Over 60s Doubles | Mixed Doubles | Allan Haries | Ladies Handicap | Hospice

Gents Merit | Doncaster Lions Charity Doubles | Youth Handicap | Pensioners Merit | Over 60s Merit | Centenary Singles

Ladies Merit | Champion of Champions | Juvenile Handicap | Drawn Doubles | Hospital Cup

 

Triples

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue
1998 Neil Gregory Thorpe Marsh 21 Graham Garnett Bentley Colliery 12 Armthorpe Welfare
  Roger Elston     David Hughes      
  Jim Ashe     Neil Griffiths      
1999 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery 21 Ken Spruce Denaby Welfare 12 Armthorpe Welfare
  David Hughes     Ken Marshall      
  Malcolm Fox     Pete Richardson      
2000 Malcolm Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Terry Hill junior Westfield Park 11 Yorkshire Main
  Andy Jones     Neil Langley      
  Mark Haries     Terry Brelsford      
2001 Margaret Mangham Wickersley Social Club 21 Harry Guttridge Elmfield Park 15 Yorkshire Main
  Sheila Pashley     Dave Downs      
  Val Melber     Brian Winterburn      
2002 Mark Woodward Dearne Sports 21 Neil Langley Westfield Park 19 Pilkingtons Recreation/ Pilkingtons Pensioners
  Roy Kay     Gary Milner      
  Paul McNeish     Graham Garnett      
2003 Melvin Axe Bentley Colliery 21 Terry Hill junior Westfield Park 20 Brodsworth Welfare
  Shirley Keeton     Barry Connolly      
  Eric Bailey     Danny Sillito      
2004 Mark Woodward Dearne Sports 21 Tommy Jones Denaby Welfare 6 Yorkshire Main
  Roger Norris     Martin Scott      
  Ian Chappell     Bill Sudworth      
2005 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 June Booth Armthorpe Welfare 2 Pilkingtons Pensioners
  Jackie Woodhead     Brian Webb      
  Mick Meehan     Eamon Costello      
2006 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park 14 Pilkingtons Recreation
  Phil Rees     Richard Brelsford      
  Malcolm Allan     Chris Norris      
2007 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 5 Tickhill
  Terry Hill     Phil Rees      
  Dean Reilly     Brian Barrass      
2008 Carl Rice Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Paddy Moyles Bawtry 14 Armthorpe Welfare
  Kevin Richardson     Steve Elwis      
  Mick Reilly     Graham Kerr      
2009 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 10 Brodsworth Welfare
  Jackie Fraser     Dave Rogers      
  Jean Winchcombe     Neil Langley      
2010 Graham Garnett Westfield Park 21 Paddy Moyles Bawtry 18 Rossington Welfare
  Dave Rogers     Margaret Smith      
  Darren Rogers     Barry Binks      
2011 Darren Stevenson Maltby Bowling Club 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 19 Brodsworth Welfare
  Steve Barker     Eamon Costello      
  Lee Davies     Dave Downey      
2012 NO COMPETITION            
2013 Graham Fox Woodlands Park 21 Ryan Lysons Carcroft WMC 5 Pilkingtons Recreation/
Pilkingtons Pensioners
  Brian Barrass     Philip Stones      
  Barry Connolly     Thomas Colclough      
2014 Terry Hill Westfield Park 21 Matthew Griffiths Bentley Bowls Club 0 Pilkingtons Recreation/
Pilkingtons Pensioners
  Jamie Hill     Malcolm Cox      
  Graham Garnett     Peter Strutt      
2015 NO COMPETITION            
2016 NO COMPETITION            
2017 NO COMPETITION            

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

 

President's Shield

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue
1997 Terry Emson Eden Grove             Rossington Welfare
1998 Albert Cork Stainforth Welfare 4 21 Gerry Cutts Thorpe Marsh 6 11 Du Pont
1999 Gary Potter Armthorpe Welfare 5 21 Maurice Fox Bentley Colliery 6 13 Yorkshire Main
2000 Maureen Morgan Rossington Welfare 6 21 Jackie Woodhead Bentley Colliery 6 19 Yorkshire Main
2001 Chris Jones Denaby Welfare 4 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 5 12 Yorkshire Main
2002 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park 4 21 John Patterson Eden Grove 5 16 Armthorpe Welfare
2003 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 9 21 Tony Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 6 19 Rossington Welfare
2004 Dave Clarke Thorpe Marsh 4 21 Daniel Hallas Westfield Park 6 16 Hexthorpe Flatts
2005 Tony Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 6 21 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 6 18 Bentley Park
2006 Bill Sudworth Denaby Welfare 4 21 Mick Taylor Denaby Welfare 8 18 Pilkingtons Recreation/ Pilkingtons Pensioners
2007 Tommy Jones Denaby Welfare 3 21 Keith Bullock Bawtry 4 17 Eden Grove-Peglers
2008 Matthew Holmes Yorkshire Main 5 21 Terry Walton Denaby Welfare 8 18 Bentley Park
2009 Martin Scott Denaby Welfare 5 21 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 4 4 Parklands
2010 Barbara Binks Bawtry 7 21 Joe Walton Denaby Welfare 6 19 Thorpe Marsh Bentley
2011 Andy McIntosh Woodlands Park 7 21 Brian Gee Wickersley Social Club 6 16 Hexthorpe Flatts
2012 Andy McIntosh Westfield Park 4 21 Elizabeth Hall Parklands 4 16 Hexthorpe Flatts
2013 Matthew Griffiths Bentley Bowls Club 4 21 Jamie Hill Westfield Park 4 15 Pilkingtons Recreation/ Pilkingtons Pensioners
2014 Brian Gee Parklands 2 21 Neil Cullingworth Parklands 3 11 Rossington Welfare
2015 Barry Machin Rossington Welfare 3 21 Ross Taylor Pilkingtons Recreation 0 6 Armthorpe Welfare
2016 Robert Jackson Yorkshire Main 2 21 Barry Machin Rossington Welfare 2 13 Roundwood
2017 Wayne Fox Bentley Bowls Club 2 21 Bill Walton Denaby Welfare 1 16 Westfield Park

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Over 60s Doubles

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
1998 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Harry North Bawtry 6 Rossington Welfare  
  Peter Douglas     Max Daughton        
1999 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Law Rossington Welfare (owe 3) 12 Rossington Welfare 36
  Peter Douglas     Chris Simpson        
2000 John Patterson Eden Grove 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 13 Rossington Welfare 17
  Ken Dickinson     Peter Douglas        
2001 Ged Sheldon Brodsworth Welfare 21 John Patterson Eden Grove 13 Rossington Welfare 26
  Jim Hart     Ken Dickinson        
2002 Malcolm Allan Yorkshire Main 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 9 Rossington Welfare 26
  Roy Turton     Les Hall        
2003 Alan Stone Dearne Sports 21 Joe Spiby Eden Grove 9 Pilkingtons Recreation 27
  Vic Greenfield     Mick Baker        
2004 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Pat Carroll Wickersley Social Club 13 Bentley Colliery 18
  Peter Douglas     Colin Mangham        
2005 NO COMPETITION              
2006 NO COMPETITION              
2007 NO COMPETITION              
2008 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 18 Bentley Park 16
  Peter Douglas     Frank Potts        
2009 Alan Wright Rossington Welfare 21 Warwick Buttery Thorpe Marsh Bentley 6 Tickhill 28
  Malcolm Needham     Jack Richardson        
2010 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Janet Dodsworth Denaby Welfare 3 Askern Welfare  
  Don Goodfellow     Norman Whittaker        
2011 Alan Broughton Parklands 21 Keith Bullock Bawtry 18 Rossington Welfare 14
  Mick Coulson     Ted Owens        
2012 Brian Hardy Tickhill 21 Jack Richardson Thorpe Marsh Bentley 8 Rossington Welfare 19
  Richard Curtis     Eric Wright        
2013 Neil Gregory Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Elizabeth Hall Parklands 16 Armthorpe Welfare  
  Mick Harper     Ken Ramsay        
2014 Brian Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Richard Curtis Tickhill 3 Carcroft WMC 22
  Malcolm Tonge     Brian Hardy        
2015 NO COMPETITION              
2016 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Mick Harper Pilkingtons Recreation 12 Woodlands Park 15
  Brian Booth     Neil Gregory        
2017 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Hazel Cuthbert Bawtry 13 Westfield Park 14
  George Crosland     Reg Cuthbert        

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

 

 

Mixed Doubles

 

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
1996 Inez Willoughby Brodsworth Welfare 21 Pearl Elwell Armthorpe Welfare 18 Roundwood 32
  Les Willoughby     Mick O'Brien        
1997 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 14 J I Case/Elmfield Park  
  Mick O'Brien     Melvin Axe        
1998 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 4 Eden Grove 35
  Malcolm Tonge     Terry Brelsford        
1999 Maureen Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Bev Jones Armthorpe Welfare 14 Thorne Colliery 38
  Paul Morgan     Mick Meehan        
2000 Marie Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Sheila Dawson Eden Grove 11 Armthorpe Welfare 32
  Kevin Reilly     Kevin Dawson        
2001 Margaret Richardson Denaby Welfare 21 Lesley Allan Yorkshire Main 18 Rossington Welfare 35
  Peter Richardson     Malcolm Allan        
2002 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 11 Rossington Welfare 37
  Barry Connolly     Malcolm Fox        
2003 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 14 Brodsworth Welfare 22
  Malcolm Fox     Barry Connolly        
2004 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove 0 Pilkingtons Recreation 32
  Barry Connolly     Eric Cullingworth        
2005 Sheila Dawson Eden Grove 21 Lynne Rogers Westfield Park 20 Bentley Park 31
  Kevin Dawson Elmfield Park   Dave Rogers        
2006 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Debbie Fox Bentley Colliery 17 Hexthorpe Flatts 23
  Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   Melvin Axe        
2007 Sarah Fox Eden Grove Sports 21 Shirley Keeton Armthorpe Welfare 7 Pilkingtons Recreation 19
  Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   Dale Fox Parklands      
2008 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove-Peglers 21 Maureen Costello Hexthorpe Flatts 11 Tickhill 22
  Dave Clarke Thorpe Marsh Bentley   Eamon Costello Parklands      
2009 Sarah Fox Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Maureen Reeves Parklands 14 Rossington Welfare 29
  Brian Barrass     Tom Reeves        
2010 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Denise Allin Bawtry 3 Tickhill 20
  Daniel Hallas Woodlands Park   Richard Curtis Tickhill      
2011 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 13 Harvesters 17
  Craig Rumney     Terry Mosley        
2012 Liz Hall Parklands 21 Denise Allin Bawtry 19 Carcroft WMC 17
  Daniel Hallas Armthorpe Welfare   Richard Curtis Tickhill      
2013 Elizabeth Hall Parklands 21 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 18 Brodsworth Welfare 22
  Daniel Hallas Armthorpe Welfare   Adam Morgan Woodlands Park      
2014 Rachel Barber Roundwood 21 Jackie Fraser Armthorpe Welfare 14 Brodsworth Welfare 21
  Terry Hill Westfield Park   Ross Meese Maltby Bowling Club      
2015 Katie Morgan Westfield Park 21 Kelley Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 7 Rossington Welfare 19
  Graham Garnett     Chris Jones Denaby Welfare      
2016 Donna Stancliffe Westfield Park 21 Jennifer Wilby Westfield Park 16 Hexthorpe Flatts 21
  Terry Hill     Steve Shannon        
2017 Kelley Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 12 Rossington Welfare 27
  Craig Rumney     Adam Morgan Armthorpe Welfare      

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Allan Haries

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue Entrants
1999 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 9 J I Case 32
  Malcolm Fox     Danny Sillito        
2000 Craig Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 11 Bentley Park 24
  Kevin Reilly     Malcolm Fox Bentley Colliery      
2001 Shaun Musgrave Armthorpe Welfare 21 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Miners Welfare 9 Bentley Park 30
  Gary Potter     Craig Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation      
2002 Shaun Musgrave Armthorpe Welfare 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 16 Pilkingtons Recreation  
  Gary Potter     Graham Fox        
2003 Shaun Musgrave Armthorpe Welfare 21 Daniel Barker Brodsworth Welfare 20 Pilkingtons Pensioners 25
  Gary Potter     Les Willoughby        
2004 Daniel Hallas Westfield Park 21 Jon Stones Carcroft WMC 13 Harvesters 19
  Barry Connolly     Phil Stones        
2005 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 15 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 11 Elmfield Park 10
  Michael O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Barry Connolly Westfield Park      
  (played as a round-robin, with two group winners contesting the final)        
2006 Simon Dinnie Woodlands Park 21 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 16 Scawthorpe 14
  Tom Boyd senior     Michael O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare      
2007 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 21 Simon Dinnie Woodlands Park 17 Adwick St Lawrence 11
  Eamon Costello Parklands   Tom Boyd senior        
2008 Danny Sykes Woodlands Park 15 Adam Jones Denaby Welfare 7 Elmfield Park 13
  Simon Dinnie     Colin Squires EG Sports      
  (played as a round-robin, with three group winners and best runner-up contesting the semi-finals)      
2009 Ross Meese Tickhill 15 Tom Reeves Parklands 14 Pilkingtons Recreation 18
  Cliff Meese     Eamon Costello        
  (played as a round-robin, with six group winners and two best runners-up contesting the quarter-finals)    
2010 Ross Meese Maltby Bowling Club 21 Calum O'Brien Parklands 11 Adwick St Lawrence 14
  Cliff Meese     Eamon Costello        
2011 Adam Dawson Yorkshire Main 21 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 2 Adwick St Lawrence 16
  Keith Dawson     Craig Rumney        
2012 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Adam Jones Denaby Welfare 20 Brodsworth Welfare 15
  Craig Rumney     Andy Jones Woodlands Park      
2013 Tyler Lysons Carcroft WMC 21 Ryan Sillitoe Westfield Park 16 Rossington Welfare 14
  Ryan Lysons     Graham Garnett        
2014 Luke Carrington Carcroft WMC 21 Calum O'Brien Westfield Park 13 Bawtry 14
  John Burton     Steve Shannon UNISON      
2015 Callum O'Brien Westfield Park 21 Tyler Lysons Woodlands Park 14 Yorkshire Main 11
  Terry Hill     Ryan Lysons        
2016 Bailey Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Morgan Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 13 Brodsworth Welfare 11
  Craig Rumney     Tony Rumney        
2017 Bailey Rumney Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Abbie-Jo Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare 9 Adwick St Lawrence 8
  Craig Rumney     Simon Rhodes      

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Ladies Handicap

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue
1998 Marie Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 6 21 Maureen Reeves Du Pont 8 13 Armthorpe Welfare
1999 Liz Hall Westfield Park 3 21 Katie Morgan Bentley Colliery 10 13 Armthorpe Welfare
2000 Sheila Dawson Eden Grove 5 21 Hazel Cuthbert Armthorpe Welfare 7 15 Bentley Park
2001 Margaret Richardson Denaby Welfare 5 21 Inez Willoughby Brodsworth Welfare 5 6 Tickhill
2002 Hazel Cuthbert Armthorpe Welfare 6 21 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 3 14 Carcroft WMC
2003 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 4 21 Val Cooper Adwick St Lawrence 6 19 Harvesters
2004 Inez Willoughby Adwick St Lawrence 6 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 4 12 Rossington Welfare
2005 Maureen Norris Westfield Park 6 21 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove 5 15 Doncaster Post Office
2006 Liz Hall Westfield Park 1 21 Shirley Keeton Bentley Colliery 6 20 Bentley Park
2007 Liz Hall Westfield Park 1 21 Jackie Fraser Armthorpe Welfare 1 13 Thorpe Marsh/Bentley
2008 Jenie Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 9 21 Shirley Keeton Armthorpe Welfare 7 13 Parklands
2009 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 0 21 June Booth Armthorpe Welfare 6 18 Adwick St Lawrence
2010-2017         N O T    H E L D        

Last Updated on 14/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Hospice Competition

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue
1987 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Mark Haries Highgate Stadium - 5 Brodsworth Institute
1988 Mark Farmer Mexborough Athletic - 21 Roger Elston Thorpe Marsh - 20 Grove Park
1989 David Poole Pilkingtons Recreation -   John Richardson Hatfield Main -   Thorpe Marsh
1990 Paul King Case International - 21 Mick Reilly junior Pilkingtons Recreation - 19 Plant Works
1991 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery - 21 Mark Farmer Mexborough Athletic - 15 Thorpe Marsh
1992 Martin Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare -   Ken Booth Bentley Colliery -   Armthorpe Welfare
1993 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery - 16 Hatfield Main
1994 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery - 21 Dave Clarke Thorpe Marsh - 15 Eden Grove
1995 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery - 21 Martin Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare - 12 Bentley Park
1996 Neil Gregory Thorpe Marsh - 21 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park - 14 Rossington Welfare
1997 Brian Booth Armthorpe Welfare - 21 Roy Bennett Yorkshire Main - 15 JI Case/Elmfield Park
1998 Danny Sillito Yorkshire Main 0 21 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 0 17 Bentley Colliery
1999 Danny Sillito Woodlands Park 0 21 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 0 14 Brodsworth Welfare
2000 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main 1 21 Eric Wright Thorpe Marsh 4 13 Bawtry
2001 Neil Langley Westfield Park 4 21 Roy Bennett Yorkshire Main 3 10 Pilkingtons Recreation
2002 Terry Hill junior Westfield Park 2 21 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 0 10 Eden Grove
2003 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 1 21 Neil Langley Westfield Park 3 17 Pilkingtons Recreation
2004 Jamie Hill Westfield Park 8 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 2 20 Eden Grove
2005 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 6 21 Matthew Holmes Yorkshire Main 6 19 Westfield Park
2006 Jamie Hill Westfield Park 6 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 4 12 Tickhill
2007 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 0 21 Dave Rogers Westfield Park 3 19 Yorkshire Main
2008 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 2 21 Daniel Hallas Woodlands Park 2 12 Parklands
2009 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts -2 21 Eamon Costello Parklands 3 16 Hexthorpe Flatts
2010 Shawn Laycock Woodlands Park 2 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 3 17 Tickhill
2011 Andy McIntosh Woodlands Park 7 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 3 8 Adwick St Lawrence
2012 Steve Marshall unattached 0 21 Andy Jones Woodlands Park 0 6 Tickhill
2013 Adam Morgan Woodlands Park 1 21 Terry Hill Westfield Park 1 19 Armthorpe Welfare
2014 Adam Morgan Westfield Park 0 21 Terry Hill Westfield Park 0 18 Woodlands Park
2015 Ross Taylor Pilkingtons Recreation 1 21 Stuart Thompson Pilkingtons Recreation -1 15 Pilkingtons Recreation
2016 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 1 21 Matthew Griffiths Westfield Park 0 19 Tickhill
2017 Adam Morgan Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Paul Lawrence Denaby Welfare 2 18 Bentley Park

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Doncaster Lions Charity Doubles

Year Winners Club Score Runners-Up Club Score Venue
1985 Mick Boyd Brodsworth W&WBC   Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   Hexthorpe Flatts
Tony Gilroy Joe Nixon

Last Updated on 20/02/09
By Graham Garnett

 

Gents Merit

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists Entrants
2006 Keith Ryde Armthorpe Welfare 21 Michael O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 18 Thorne Colliery - 26
2007 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 10 Thorpe Marsh/Bentley - 13
2008 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 9 Thorne Colliery - 19
2009 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Dave Patrickson snr Woodlands Park 15 Rossington Welfare - 26
2010 Simon Dinnie Woodlands Park 21 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 20 Thorpe Marsh/Bentley - 16
2011 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Steve Shannon UNISON 14 Denaby Welfare - 16
2012 Daniel Hallas Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 17 Tickhill - 16(21)
2013 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Thomas Colclough Carcroft WMC 14 Parklands - 11
2014 Craig Bamford Armthorpe Welfare 21 Peter Strutt Bentley Bowls Club 13 Pilkingtons Recreation - 26
2015       N O T    H E L D          
2016       N O T    H E L D          
2017       N O T    H E L D          

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett


 

 

Youth Handicap

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue Finalists Entrants
1961 A Needham Harworth Colliery     Derek King Armthorpe Welfare         14
1962 Graham Hancock Armthorpe Welfare   15 David Henson Armthorpe Welfare   6 Yorkshire Main   8?
1963         N O T   H E L D            
1964         N O T   H E L D            
1965         N O T   H E L D            
1966         N O T   H E L D           14
1967         N O T   H E L D            
1968         N O T   H E LD            
1969         N O T   H E L D            
1970 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare 7 21 Les Clayton CortonwoodWelfare 0 20 Askern Welfare 8 34
1971 John McCaffrey PilkingtonsRecreation   21 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare   15 Bentley Colliery 4 20
1972 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare             Plant Works - 27
1973 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare     P Morris Cortonwood Welfare     Yorkshire Main - 33
1974 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare             Hickleton Main 8  
1975 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare   21 Gary Leighton Armthorpe Welfare   17 ICI Fibres -  
1976 Alan Hirst Armthorpe Welfare   21 David Reeves Armthorpe Welfare   18 Bentley Park - 18
  from this point, played for the Percy Gornall Trophy
1977 David Hunt Bentley Park     David Farnworth Harworth Colliery     Plant Works - 18
1978 Colin Mundy Carcroft WMC                  
1979 Andy Grundy Thorne Colliery   21 Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   19 Armthorpe Welfare - 27
1980 Graham Fox Bentley Colliery   21 Paul Morgan Rossington Welfare   20 Plant Works - 40
1981 Gary Wallis Armthorpe Welfare   21 Colin Atkinson Bentley Colliery   17 Plant Works - 40?
1982 Mick Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation     Gary Wallis Armthorpe Welfare     Plant Works -  
1983 Barry Jones Rossington Welfare   21 Paul Finney Harworth Colliery   14  Plant Works    
1984 Kevin Straw PilkingtonsRecreation 0   A Dunwell Armthorpe Welfare  6   Denaby Welfare   32
1985 Colin Needham Rossington Welfare     Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main     Hexthorpe Flatts    
1986 Robert Carroll Maltby Progressive  1 21 Mick O'Brien Westfield Park  1 15 Hexthorpe Flatts    
1987 Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main  1   Mark Booth Armthorpe Welfare 1   I.C.I.Fibres   17
1988 Robert Carroll Maltby Progressive 0 21 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main 6 20 Westfield Park   19
1989 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   21 Tony Barrass Yorkshire Main   12 Peglers Sports   19
1990 David Hughes Bentley Colliery     Carl Stannard Bentley Colliery     Hexthorpe Flatts   16
1991 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 0 21 Danny Sillito Yorkshire Main   20 Armthorpe Welfare - 25
1992 Simon Dodd Yorkshire Main 5 21 Gary Wall Denaby Welfare 0 11 Armthorpe Welfare - 22
1993 Jamie Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation                 21
1994 AndrewCrowcroft Yorkshire Main 2           Armthorpe Welfare - 23
1995 Barry Connolly Westfield Park             Rossington Welfare - 24
1996 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 0 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 5 13 Elmfield Park - 32(19)
1997 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park   21 Chris Annable Wath Wanderers   14 Elmfield Park    
1998 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main   21 Carl Biggs Westfield Park   10 Bentley Park   28
1999 Craig Nicholson Elmfield Park 7 21 Daniel Wilson Pilkingtons Recreation 6 14 Eden Grove - 37(28)
2000 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 0 21 Adam Wass Maltby Progressive 7 11 Elmfield Park - 22
2001 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 0 21 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 7 14 Bentley Park - 43(36)
2002 Ryan Hayward Carcroft WMC 2 21 Craig Bamford Hexthorpe Flatts 3 13 BrodsworthWelfareNo2 - 31(28)
2003 Kane Needham Hexthorpe Flatts 4 21 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 3 18 Eden Grove - 32(21)
2004 Andrew Reilly PilkingtonsRecreation 8 21 KaneNeedham Hexthorpe Flatts 2 17 Armthorpe Welfare - 14
2005 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 0 21 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 1 13 PilkingtonsPensioners - 13
2006         N O T    H E L D            
2007         N O T    H E L D            
2008 Simon Hallas Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 5 18 Parklands - 8
2009         N O T    H E L D            
2010 Hannah Brown PilkingtonsRecreation 8 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 9 20 Armthorpe Welfare - 6
2011         N O T    H E L D            
2012 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 8 21 Bailey Rumney PilkingtonsRecreation 9 13 Adwick St Lawrence - 19(10)
2013 Ryan Sillitoe Westfield Park 9 21 Michael Evans PilkingtonsRecreation 9 15 Armthorpe Welfare - 15
2014 Tyler Lysons Carcroft WMC 1 21 Liam O'Brien Westfield Park 4 18 Parklands - 13
2015 Callum O'Brien Westfield Park 0 21 LukeCarrington Carcroft WMC 1 13 Armthorpe Welfare - 9
2016 Ryan Sillitoe Maltby Bowling Club 5 21 Tyler Lysons Woodlands Park 3 17 Parklands - 12
2017 Tyler Lysons Woodlands Park 0 21 Jack O'Brian PilkingtonsRecreatio 3 17 Armthorpe Welfare   8

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

 

Pensioners Merit

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue
1988 Fred Edgar Westfield Park 21 John Casey Armthorpe Welfare 12 Brodsworth
1989 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main   F Beel Mexborough Athletic   Doncaster Post Office
1990 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main   Horace Statter Armthorpe Welfare   Peglers Sports
1991 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main   Ivan Draper Adwick St Lawrence    
1992 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare   Ivan Draper Adwick St Lawrence   Bentley Park
1993 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main 21 Vera Coote Armthorpe Welfare 19 Rossington Welfare
1994 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Potts Peglers Sports 13  
1995 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Ackroyd Adwick St Lawrence 15 Bentley Colliery
1996 George Hunt Bentley Park 21 Jack Hargrave Armthorpe Welfare 19 Hexthorpe Flatts
1997 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Frank Law Rossington Welfare 15 Elmfield Park
1998 Joe Spiby Hickleton Main 21 Ron Reynolds Mexborough Athletic 17 Adwick St Lawrence
1999 John Bedford Thorpe Marsh 21 Des Thompson Bawtry 16 Du Pont
2000 Jim Horobin Mexborough Athletic 21 Mick Coulson Eden Grove 14 Bawtry
2001 Warwick Buttery Bentley Park 21 Eric Bailey Bentley Colliery 15 Yorkshire Main
2002 Bill Sudworth Denaby Welfare 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 16 Askern Welfare
2003 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 21 Peter Douglas Armthorpe Welfare 18 Carcroft WMC
2004 John Burton Carcroft WMC 21 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 14 Parklands
2005 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 21 Derek Hardy Armthorpe Welfare 11 Adwick St Lawrence
2006 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Eric Burling Roundwood 8 Parklands
2007 John Clewer Armthorpe Welfare 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 15 Eden Grove-Peglers
2008 Derek Hardy Armthorpe Welfare 21 Ted Owens Bawtry 4 Yorkshire Main No 1
2009 John Clewer Armthorpe Welfare 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 16 Yorkshire Main No 1
2010 Keith Bullock Bawtry 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 12 Parklands
2011 Alan Broughton Parklands 21 Margaret Smith Bawtry 15 Denaby Welfare
2012 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Keith Huckerby UNISON 17 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2013 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Margaret Smith Bawtry 6 Carcroft WMC
2014 Margaret Smith Bawtry 21 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 16 Rossington Welfare
2015       N O T    H E L D      
2016       N O T    H E L D      
2017       N O T    H E L D      

Last Updated on 14/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Over 60s Merit

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue
1964 Bill Cobb Hexthorpe Flatts   Albert Allen Yorkshire Main   Bullcroft Welfare
1965 Bill Cobb Hexthorpe Flatts 21 Bill Armstrong Bentley Park 11  
1966 Jack Staves Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Bill Cobb Hexthorpe Flatts 11 Plant Works
1967 George Gregson Harworth Colliery 21 Bill Armstrong Bentley Park 8 Elmfield Park
1968 George Gregson Harworth Colliery 21 H Ryans   16 Yorkshire Main
1969 G Reeves Armthorpe Welfare         Bentley Park
1970 Bill Armstrong Bentley Park 21 Les Walmsley Rossington Welfare 18 Plant Works
1971 Arthur Marshall Westfield Park 21 Bill Armstrong Bentley Park 11 Brodsworth WMC
1972 Jack Wright Bentley Park         Hexthorpe Flatts
1973 Jack Wright Bentley Park   Les Walmsley Rossington Welfare   Yorkshire Main
1974 Les Walmsley Rossington Welfare         Armthorpe Welfare
1975 Harry Helsby Pilkingtons Pensioners         Rossington Welfare
1976 Tommy Pimbley Pilkingtons Pensioners 21 Harry Helsby Pilkingtons Pensioners 11 Brodsworth Welfare
1977 Jack Wright Bentley Park         Brodsworth WMC
  age limit stipulated for first time (over 65)
1978 Jack Wright Bentley Park         Brodsworth Welfare
1979 Granville Winrow Bentley Park   Wilf Mann Brodsworth W&WBC   Carcroft WMC
1980 Fred Stevenson Hatfield Main         Brodsworth (Welfare?)
1981 George Chisnall Pilkingtons Pensioners         Elmfield Park
1982 George Chisnall Pilkingtons Pensioners   Sid Bidmead Bentley Park   Peglers Sports
1983 George Chisnall Pilkingtons Pensioners   Granville Winrow Bentley Park    
1984 Len Pepper Elmfield Park   E Foster Hexthorpe Flatts   Adwick St Lawrence
1985 Joe Spiby Hickleton Main   Percy Hiles Hickleton Main    
1986 John Scott Hickleton Main   Alf Senior Elmfield Park   Plant Works
1987 George Hunt Bentley Park 21 Don Exley Armthorpe Welfare 16 Plant Works
  age limit reduced to 60, with introduction of Pensioners Merit
1988 George Hunt Bentley Park 21 Joe Spiby Hickleton Main 15 Rossington Welfare
1989 Pete Donnelly Brodsworth Welfare   Howard Richardson Hatfield Main   Elmfield Park
1990 Harold Dykes Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Patterson Armthorpe Welfare 8 Westfield Park
1991 Harold Dykes Hatfield Main   Reg Dickenson Bawtry    
1992 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare   Dave Coote Armthorpe Welfare   Yorkshire Main
1993 Les Hall Westfield Park 21 John Patterson Carcroft WMC 15 Brodsworth Welfare
1994 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Alan Scott Denaby Welfare 11 Rossington Welfare
1995 Jack Collinson Tickhill 21 Reg Dickenson Bawtry 15 Bentley Colliery
1996 John Bedford Thorpe Marsh 21 Jim Horobin Carcroft WMC 20 Doncaster Post Office
1997 Alan Wright Rossington Welfare 21 Albert Cork Stainforth Ridings 15 Yorkshire Main
1998 Alan Scott Denaby Welfare 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 15 Scawthorpe
1999 Eric Burling Mexborough Athletic 21 Howard Richardson Stainforth Welfare 18 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2000 Peter Douglas Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Laycock Woodlands Park 15 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2001 Brian Hardy Tickhill 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 18 Elmfield Park
2002 Jim Horobin Mexborough Athletic 21 Ged Sheldon Brodsworth Welfare 19 Carcroft WMC
2003 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Warwick Buttery Bentley Park 17 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2004 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Bill Sudworth Denaby Welfare 19 Rossington Welfare
2005 Brian Hardy Tickhill 21 Eric Bailey Bentley Colliery 18 Parklands
2006 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 17 Adwick St Lawrence
2007 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park 21 Derek Hardy Armthorpe Welfare 12 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2008 John Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 21 Terry Brelsford Westfield Park 20 Scawthorpe
2009 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Cliff Cooke Elmfield Park 3 Parklands
2010 Frank Potts Westfield Park 21 Don Goodfellow Woodlands Park 19 Adwick St Lawrence
2011 Alan Broughton Parklands 21 Barry Binks Bawtry 18 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2012 John Richardson Woodlands Park 21 Derek Wykes Bawtry 17 Pilkingtons Pensioners
2013 Sid Price Denaby Welfare 21 Paddy Moyles Bawtry 11 Hexthorpe Flatts
  All games played off 3 start            
2014 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Paddy Moyles Bawtry 20 Adwick St Lawrence
2015 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 11 Rossington Welfare
2016 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Paddy Moyles Bawtry 9 Denaby Welfare
2017 Mick Corby Adwick St Lawrence 21 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 18 Haslam Park

Last Updated on 14/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Centenary Singles

Year

Winner

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Finalists

Entrants

Run as part of DDBA Centenary celebrations in 2014. current and former member clubs were invited to send two players each to take part in a singles competition, together with former winners of the Doncaster Individual Merit and Life Members of the Association.

All players had 3 start on card except where playing a home bowler.

2014

Craig Rumney

Pilkingtons Recreation

21

Kevin Richardson

Pilkingtons Recreation

6

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

-

58

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett