Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Historical files (Page 3)
 

 

 

 

 

 

All content is copyright of DDBA

 

Individual Merit | Saturday League | Midweek League | Doubles Competition | Eric Warren Trophy

Brooke Farm | Bufton Cup | Golden Jubilee Competition | Under 18 Doubles | Impel 79

Triples | Presidents Shield | Over 60s Doubles | Mixed Doubles | Allan Haries | Ladies Handicap | Hospice

Gents Merit | Doncaster Lions Charity Doubles | Youth Handicap | Pensioners Merit | Over 60s Merit | Centenary Singles

Ladies Merit | Champion of Champions | Juvenile Handicap | Drawn Doubles | Hospital Cup

 

Ladies Merit

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue
1963 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare   B Leaver Dearne Community   Bentley Colliery
1964 Mrs Fox Dearne Community 21 Mary Lister Elmfield Park 12 Brodsworth Welfare
1965 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare 21 Doris Wood Elmfield Park 15 Yorkshire Main
1966       N O T    H E L D      
1967       N O T    H E L D      
1968       N O T    H E L D      
1969       N O T    H E L D      
1970 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare 21 Joan Elwell Dearne Community 13 Yorkshire Main
1971       N O T    H E L D      
1972 Kay Hodson Westfield Park         Armthorpe Welfare
1973       N O T    H E L D      
1974 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main         ICI Fibres
1975 Pauline Ayrton Dearne Sports         ICI Fibres
1976 Pauline Ayrton Dearne Sports   Pat Poole Pilkingtons Recreation   Carcroft WMC
1977 Christine Cox Dearne Sports         Mexborough Athletic
1978       N O T    H E L D      
  Trophy awarded for the first time: 'The Sprig Hill Trophy'            
1979 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main         Carcroft WMC
1980 Pat Poole Pilkingtons Recreation         Denaby Welfare
1981 Win Lambert Elmfield Park         Brodsworth Welfare
1982 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Adwick St Lawrence
1983 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Cynthia O'Brien Westfield Park   Brodsworth Welfare
1984 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Peglers Sports
1985 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Peglers Sports
1986 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Elmfield Park
1987 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Pilkingtons Recreation
1988 Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Inez Willoughby Brodsworth W&WBC   Rossington Welfare
1989 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Christine Bryan Bentley Park   Carcroft WMC
1990 Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Christine Bryan Bentley Park    
1991 Christine Bryan Bentley Park 21 Val Melber Wickersley Social Club 10 Bentley Colliery
1992 Joan Lewis Armthorpe Welfare 21 Christine Bryan Bentley Park 20 Bentley Colliery
1993 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 June Mosley Yorkshire Main 8 Tickhill
1994 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Christine Bryan Bentley Park   Tickhill
1995 Cynthia O'Brien Yorkshire Main 21 Cissie Higgins Grove Park 13 Carcroft WMC
1996 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 14 Elmfield Park
1997 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 10 Scawthorpe
1998 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Sheila Dawson Du Pont 6 Eden Grove
1999 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Pauline Greaves Dearne Sports 14 Askern Welfare
2000 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Jackie Woodhead Bentley Colliery 19 Adwick St Lawrence
2001 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove 10 Thorpe Marsh
2002 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Alice Sharpe Hexthorpe Flatts 12 Bawtry
2003 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Irene Cartwright Elmfield Park 14 Rossington Welfare
2004 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Linda Milner Carcroft WMC 5 Carcroft WMC
2005 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Barbara Royston Parklands 3 Tickhill
2006 Katie Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Thorne Colliery
2007 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Jean Winchcombe Armthorpe Welfare 20 Pilkingtons Recreation
2008 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Hazel Cuthbert Bawtry 16 Thorne Colliery
2009 Hazel Cuthbert Bawtry 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 15 Rossington Welfare
2010       N O T    H E L D      
2011       N O T    H E L D      
2012       N O T    H E L D      
2013       N O T    H E L D      
2014 Jennifer Wilby Westfield Park 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 12 Brodsworth Welfare
2015       N O T    H E L D      
2016       N O T    H E L D      
2017 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Donna Stancliffe Denaby Welfare 16 Brodsworth Welfare

Last Updated on 14/01/18
By Graham Garnett

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue
1963 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare   B Leaver Dearne Community   Bentley Colliery
1964 Mrs Fox Dearne Community 21 Mary Lister Elmfield Park 12 Brodsworth Welfare
1965 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare 21 Doris Wood Elmfield Park 15 Yorkshire Main
1966       N O T    H E L D      
1967       N O T    H E L D      
1968       N O T    H E L D      
1969       N O T    H E L D      
1970 Alice Calland Bullcroft Welfare 21 Joan Elwell Dearne Community 13 Yorkshire Main
1971       N O T    H E L D      
1972 Kay Hodson Westfield Park         Armthorpe Welfare
1973       N O T    H E L D      
1974 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main         ICI Fibres
1975 Pauline Ayrton Dearne Sports         ICI Fibres
1976 Pauline Ayrton Dearne Sports   Pat Poole Pilkingtons Recreation   Carcroft WMC
1977 Christine Cox Dearne Sports         Mexborough Athletic
1978       N O T    H E L D      
  Trophy awarded for the first time: 'The Sprig Hill Trophy'      
1979 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main         Carcroft WMC
1980 Pat Poole Pilkingtons Recreation         Denaby Welfare
1981 Win Lambert Elmfield Park         Brodsworth Welfare
1982 Joyce Brice Hickleton Main   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Adwick St Lawrence
1983 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Cynthia O'Brien Westfield Park   Brodsworth Welfare
1984 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Peglers Sports
1985 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Peglers Sports
1986 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Elmfield Park
1987 Pearl Elwell Mexborough Athletic   Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Pilkingtons Recreation
1988 Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Inez Willoughby Brodsworth W&WBC   Rossington Welfare
1989 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Christine Bryan Bentley Park   Carcroft WMC
1990 Christine Cox Mexborough Athletic   Christine Bryan Bentley Park    
1991 Christine Bryan Bentley Park 21 Val Melber Wickersley Social Club 10 Bentley Colliery
1992 Joan Lewis Armthorpe Welfare 21 Christine Bryan Bentley Park 20 Bentley Colliery
1993 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 June Mosley Yorkshire Main 8 Tickhill
1994 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare   Christine Bryan Bentley Park   Tickhill
1995 Cynthia O'Brien Yorkshire Main 21 Cissie Higgins Grove Park 13 Carcroft WMC
1996 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 14 Elmfield Park
1997 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Liz Hall Westfield Park 10 Scawthorpe
1998 Liz Hall Westfield Park 21 Sheila Dawson Du Pont 6 Eden Grove
1999 Cynthia O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 Pauline Greaves Dearne Sports 14 Askern Welfare
2000 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Jackie Woodhead Bentley Colliery 19 Adwick St Lawrence
2001 Sarah Fox Bentley Colliery 21 Glenyse Cullingworth Eden Grove 10 Thorpe Marsh
2002 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Alice Sharpe Hexthorpe Flatts 12 Bawtry
2003 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Irene Cartwright Elmfield Park 14 Rossington Welfare
2004 Cynthia Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 Lynda Milner Westfield Park 5 Carcroft WMC
2005 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Barbara Royston Parklands 3 Tickhill
2006 Katie Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Thorne Colliery
2007 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Jean Winchcombe Armthorpe Welfare 20 Pilkingtons Recreation
2008 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Hazel Cuthbert Bawtry 16 Thorne Colliery
2009 Hazel Cuthbert Bawtry 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 15 Rossington Welfare
2010       N O T    H E L D      
2011       N O T    H E L D      
2012       N O T    H E L D      
2013       N O T    H E L D      
2014 Jennifer Wilby Westfield Park 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 12 Brodsworth Welfare
2015       N O T    H E L D      
2016       N O T    H E L D      
2017 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 21 Donna Stancliffe Denaby Welfare 16 Brodsworth Welfare

Champion of Champions

Year Winner Club Score Runner-Up Club Score Venue Finalists
1977 Bill Drew senior Wath Athletic   Arthur Bromley Wath Athletic   Peglers Sports  
1978 Dave Hodgkinson Wath Athletic         Adwick St Lawrence  
1979 Derek Monks Armthorpe Welfare 21 Graham Rothery Wath Athletic 6 Carcroft WMC  
1980 Derek Monks Highgate Stadium 21 Andrew Marshall Firth Park 10 Bentley Park 12
1981 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Bob Wilby Highgate Stadium 19 Mexborough Athletic 16
1982 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC   Derek King Armthorpe Welfare   Denaby Welfare 16
1983 Gary Wallis Highgate Stadium 21 Bob Wilby Highgate Stadium 14 Bentley Colliery 16(15)
1984 Brian Hyde Cortonwood Welfare   Paul Morgan Rossington Welfare   Hexthorpe Flatts  
1985 Gary Wallis Highgate Stadium   Mick Boyd Brodsworth W&WBC   Yorkshire Main  
1986 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 21 Ernie Broome Hickleton Main 17 Adwick St Lawrence  
1987 Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare 21 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC 10 Denaby Welfare 16
1988 Jim Hart Brodsworth W&WBC 21 Andrew Farmer Mexborough Athletic 14 Askern Welfare 16
1989 NOT  HELD
1990 David Poole Armthorpe Welfare 21 Neil Gregory Thorpe Marsh 15 Bentley Park No 2 8
1991 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery   David Poole Woodlands Park     8
1992 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Howard Richardson Hatfield Main 18 Thorpe Marsh 8
1993 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Bill Wardman Armthorpe Welfare 13 Eden Grove 8
1994 Andrew Farmer Mexborough Athletic 21 Mark Woodward Swinton Welfare 17 Bentley Park  
1995 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 21 Mark Woodward Swinton Welfare 12 Thorpe Marsh 13
1996 Mark Farmer Swinton Welfare 21 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 11 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
1997 Mark Haries Woodlands Park 21 Katrina Caley Bentley Colliery 15 Yorkshire Main 10
1998 John Richardson Stainforth Welfare 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 18 Elmfield Park 12
1999 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 12 Bawtry 16(11)
2000 Mick Boyd Woodlands Park 21 David Poole Woodlands Park 12 Elmfield Park 13
2001 Tommy Boyd Woodlands Park 21 Mick O'Brien Armthorpe Welfare 10 Eden Grove 15
2002 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 21 Paul Morgan Bentley Colliery 14 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
2003 Barry Connolly Westfield Park 21 Danny Sillito Westfield Park 18 Parklands 9
2004 Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare 21 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 20 Parklands 12
2005 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Hilary Bennett Yorkshire Main 20 Bentley Park 7
  (played as a round-robin, with two group winners contesting the final)
2006 John Richardson Armthorpe Welfare 21 Tony Barrass Bentley Colliery 11 Brodsworth Welfare No 1 11
2007 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Barry Connolly Pilkingtons Recreation 12 Parklands 9
2008 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Danny Sillito Tickhill 4 Eden Grove-Peglers 17
2009 Paul Morgan Pilkingtons Recreation 21 Chris Brown Woodlands Park 15 Askern Welfare 13
2010 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Bowling Club 21 Darren Stevenson Maltby Bowling Club 12 Denaby Welfare 10
2011 Darren Stevenson Maltby Bowling Club 21 Alan Broughton Parklands 10 Denaby Welfare 7(14)
2012 NOT  HELD
2013 Adam Jones Denaby Welfare 21 Graham Garnett Westfield Park 7 Pilkingtons Recreation 14
2014 NOT  HELD
2015 Adam Morgan Rossington Welfare 21 Thomas Boyd Woodlands Park 16 Bawtry 13
2016 NOT  HELD
2017 Shawn Laycock Brodsworth Welfare 21 Adam Jones Woodlands Park 16 Bawtry 13

Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Juvenile Handicap

Year Winner Club H'cap Score Runner-Up Club H'cap Score Venue Finalists Entrants
  The Bob Nellis Juvenile Trophy
1982 Mick Reilly Pilkingtons Recreation             Bentley Park 8? 39
1983 Colin Needham Rossington Welfare       Harworth Colliery     Hexthorpe Flatts - 32
1984 Jackie Gregory Dearne Community             Plant Works    
1985 Stuart Horsfield Bentley Park     Kevin Sadd Hatfield Main     International Harvesters/ Elmfield Park    
1986 Neil Griffiths Bentley Colliery   21 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   16 Elmfield Park    
1987 Alan Squires Denaby Welfare     Jackie Gregory Dearne Community     Plant Works   20/15
1988 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery 0 21 Karl Scothern Dearne Sports   8 Bentley Park   20
1989 S Welch Bentley Colliery   21 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery   18 Bentley Park   14
1990 Kevin Nixon Bentley Colliery     David Johnson Tickhill     Plant Works    
1991 Ryan Lysons Carcroft WMC 0 21 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main   19 Bentley Colliery   23
1992 David Johnson Tickhill 1 21 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main 6 9 Bentley Park   22
1993 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main 5 21 Anthony Ruddock Adwick St Lawrence 5 17 Thorpe Marsh - 20
1994 Andy Crowcroft Yorkshire Main 0 21 Brian Barrass Yorkshire Main 2 20 Stainforth Welfare - 24(21)
1995 David Patrickson Brodsworth Welfare             Armthorpe Welfare - 19
1996 Robin Norcliffe Maltby Progressive 4 21 David Patrickson Brodsworth Welfare 1 8 Westfield Park - 23(19)
1997 Neil Weston Pilkingtons Recreation 8 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 3 19 Bentley Park    
1998 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Progressive 3 21 Simon Pidgeon Yorkshire Main 6 14 Bentley Colliery   21(19)
1999 Simon Pidgeon Yorkshire Main 3 21 Adam Morgan Bentley Colliery 0 9 Brodsworth Welfare No 2 - 25(22)
2000 Jonathan Sneddon Maltby Progressive 0 21 Katie Morgan Bentley Colliery 4 12 Askern Welfare - 21(15)
2001 Shaun Musgrave Armthorpe Welfare 0 21 Chris Wilson Pilkingtons Recreation 3 19 Bawtry - 39(33)
2002 Ryan Hayward Carcroft WMC 0 21 Darren Rogers Yorkshire Main 5 14 Adwick St Lawrence - 25
2003 Daniel Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 3 21 Daniel Barker Brodsworth Welfare 4 11 Carcroft WMC - 17
2004 Simon Dinnie Woodlands Park 6 21 Gary Mundy Carcroft WMC 0 16 Armthorpe Welfare - 15
2005 Simon Hallas Brodsworth Welfare 0 21 Daniel Hayward Carcroft WMC 3 13 Doncaster Post Office - 10
2006 Chris Rout Westfield Park   78 Jamie Hill Westfield Park   77 Rossington Welfare No 1 - 5
  (played as a round-robin)

2007

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Neil Fletcher Tickhill 0 60 Hannah Brown Pilkingtons Recreation 4 55 Westfield Park - 5
  (played as a round-robin)

2009

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Adam Dawson Yorkshire Main 9 21 Natasha Jackson Yorkshire Main 9 15 Armthorpe Welfare -  

2011-Present

 

 

 

 

N O T    H E L D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on 15/01/18
By Graham Garnett

 

Drawn Doubles

Initially run as part of DDBA Centenary celebrations in 2014, then added to calendar thereafter

 

 

 

Year

Winners

Club

Score

Runners-Up

Club

Score

Venue

Entrants

2014

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

21

Thomas Boyd

Woodlands Park

11

Armthorpe Welfare

24

 

Hazel Cuthbert

Bawtry

 

Sandra Leadenham

Westfield Park

 

 

 

2015

Graham Garnett

Westfield Park

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Parklands

8

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

28

 

Phil Rees

Yorkshire Main

 

Terry Hill jnr

Westfield Park

 

 

 

2016

Paddy Moyles

Bawtry

21

Tommy Jones

Westfield Park

8

Yorkshire Main

18

 

Chris Jones

Westfield Park

 

Daniel Hallas

Armthorpe Welfare

 

 

 

2017

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

21

Keith Bullock

Bawtry

10

Armthorpe Welfare

25

 

Peter Gilliver

Westfield Park

 

Maurice Mortlock

Brodsworth Welfare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supplementary competition for first-round losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

Paul Lawrence

Denaby Welfare

21

Glenyse Cullingworth

Parklands

17

Armthorpe Welfare

12

 

Val Cooper

Adwick St Lawrence

 

Brian Coates

Adwick St Lawrence

 

 

 

2015

Joey Walton

Denaby Welfare

21

Bev Shannon

Haslam Park

16

Pilkingtons Recreation/

Pilkingtons Pensioners

14

 

Neil Langley

Westfield Park

 

Margaret Smith

Bawtry

 

 

 

2016

Mick Taylor

Denaby Welfare

21

Brian Nock

Adwick St Lawrence

18

Yorkshire Main

9

 

Richard Nolan

Thorne Colliery

 

Bev Shannon

Haslam Park

 

 

 

2017

Charlie Hill

Westfield Park

21

Barry Machin

Rossington Welfare

13

Armthorpe Welfare

13

 

Tommy Jones

Denaby Welfare

 

Paul Lawrence

Denaby Welfare

 

 

 


Last Updated on 15/01/2018
By Graham Garnett

 

Hospital Cup

Year Winners Score Runners-Up Score Venue No. Wins
1936 Harworth Colliery No 1 156 Pilkingtons Recreation No 1 126 Elmfield Park 6-2
1937 Rossington No 1 150 Hatfield Main 140 Bentley Park 4-4
1938            
1939            
1940 Harworth Colliery 152 Thorne Colliery 110 Elmfield Park 6-2
1941 Harworth Colliery 147 Armthorpe Welfare 133 Rossington Welfare 5-3
1942 Harworth Colliery 165 Rossington Welfare 129 Hexthorpe Flatts 6-2
1943 Bentley Park No 2 150 Yorkshire Main 132 Hexthorpe Flatts 4-4
1944 Bentley Park 143 Bentley Colliery 142 Elmfield Park  
1945 Rossington Welfare 144 Armthorpe Welfare 134 Pilkingtons Recreation  
1946 Harworth Colliery 145 Pilkingtons Recreation 127 Elmfield Park  
1947 Bentley Park No 2          
1948 Bentley Park 160 Pilkingtons Recreation 131 Elmfield Park  
1949 Harworth Colliery 146 Bentley Park 112 Rossington  
1950 Harworth Colliery No 1 158 Pilkingtons Recreation No 1 136 Hexthorpe Flatts 5-3
1951 Rossington Welfare   Bentley Park   Elmfield Park  
1952            
1953 Bentley Park No 1 148 Pilkingtons Recreation 130 Plant Works 4-4
1954 Elmfield Park 149? Bentley Park 140? Brodsworth 5-3?
1955 Bentley Park 147 Pilkingtons Recreation 'B' 133 Elmfield Park 6-2
1956 Pilkingtons Recreation 147 Rossington 137 Plant Works? 5-3
1957 Pilkingtons Recreation 136 Bentley Park 126 Elmfield Park 5-3
1958 Armthorpe Welfare 161 Pilkingtons Recreation 'A' 138   7-1
1959 Pilkingtons Recreation 'A'   Armthorpe Welfare      
1960 Armthorpe Welfare 150 Pilkingtons Recreation 132 Elmfield Park 5-3
1961 Armthorpe Welfare 135 Bentley Colliery 'A' 121   6-2
1962 Elmfield Park 'A' 147 Armthorpe Welfare 137 Hexthorpe? 5-3
1963 Harworth Colliery 152 Bentley Park 138 Armthorpe Welfare 5-3
1964 Hemsworth Colliery 134 Dearne Sports 134 Plant Works 4-4
          Pilkingtons Recreation  
1965 Harworth Colliery 156 Hickleton Main 127 Bentley Park 6-2
1966 Armthorpe Welfare 155 Hickleton Main 147 Plant Works 5-3
1967 Hickleton Main 154 Dearne Sports 124 Hemsworth Colliery 6-2
1968 Armthorpe Welfare 149 Hickleton Main 131 Peglers Sports 5-3
1969 Pilkingtons Recreation 'A' 141 Bentley Park 'A' 130 Westfield Park 5-3
1970 Hickleton Main 'A' 161 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 118 Westfield Park 7-1
1971 Dearne Sports 145 Hickleton Main 'A' 141 Armthorpe Welfare 4-4
1972 Wath Athletic 168 Dearne Sports 82 Westfield Park 8-0
1973 Armthorpe Welfare 162 Pilkingtons Recreation 'A' 124 Bentley Park 6-2
1974 Armthorpe Welfare 154 Wath Athletic 145 Hickleton Main 4-4
1975 Wath Athletic 149 Hickleton Main 130 Hexthorpe Flatts 6-2
1976 Hickleton Main 149 Wath Athletic 147 Bentley Park 5-3
1977 Armthorpe Welfare 154 Wath Athletic 127 Peglers Sports 6-2
1978 Brodsworth W&WBC 168 Askern Welfare 90 Mexborough Athletic 8-0
1979 Wath Athletic 160 Denaby Welfare 'A' 129 Elmfield Park 6-2
1980 Highgate Stadium 160 Armthorpe Welfare 106 Yorkshire Main 6-2
1981 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 162 Denaby Welfare 'B' 113 Westfield Park 6-2
1982 Hickleton Main   Brodsworth W&WBC   Peglers Sports  
1983 Highgate Stadium   Cortonwood Welfare      
1984 Cortonwood Welfare   Pilkingtons Recreation 'A'      
1985 Highgate Stadium   Brodsworth W&WBC   Maltby Progressive  
1986 Armthorpe Welfare 142 Brodsworth W&WBC 'A' 124 Bentley Colliery  
1987 Bentley Colliery 'A' 150 Brodsworth W&WBC 'A' 134 Yorkshire Main 6-2
1988 Bentley Colliery 'A' (0) 142 Denaby Welfare 'A' (8) 136 Brodsworth Welfare 6-2
1989 Thorpe Marsh 'A' (36) 173 Rossington Welfare 'A' (16) 158 Bentley Colliery 5-3
1990 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' (4) 168 Brodsworth W&WBC 'A' (8) 117 Yorkshire Main 7-1
1991 Woodlands Park 'B' (12) 154 Pilkingtons Recreation 'A' (12) 154 Yorkshire Main 4-4
    156   136 Yorkshire Main 6-2
1992 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' (0) 147 Bentley Colliery 'A' (0) 134 Askern Welfare 5-3
1993 Bentley Colliery 'A' 163 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 131 Yorkshire Main 6-2
1994 Bentley Colliery 'A' 146 Denaby Welfare 'A' 134 Yorkshire Main 4-4
1995 Bentley Colliery 'A' 149 Carcroft WMC 'A' 134 Eden Grove No 1 4-4
1996 Bentley Colliery 'A' 144 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 123 Westfield Park No 1 4-4
1997 Bentley Colliery 'A' 159 Woodlands Park 126 Bentley Park 6-2
1998 Woodlands Park 'A' 142 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 134 Yorkshire Main No 1 5-3
1999 Woodlands Park 157 Denaby Welfare 135 Carcroft WMC 4-4
2000 Armthorpe Welfare 142 Bentley Colliery 'A' 140 Woodlands Park 4-4
2001 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 166 Bentley Colliery 'A' 117 Rossington Welfare No 1 7-1
2002 Dearne Sports 139 Mexborough Athletic 'A' 130 Bentley Colliery No 1 5-3
2003 Dearne Sports 165 Westfield Park 'A' 124 Armthorpe Welfare 6-2
2004 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 159 Westfield Park 'A' 128 Pilkingtons Pensioners 5-3
2005 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 155 Westfield Park 'A' 132 Hexthorpe Flatts No 1 7-1
2006 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 158 Woodlands Park 121 Parklands 6-2
2007 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 158 Eden Grove Sports 148 Bawtry 5-3
2008 Woodlands Park 144 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 127 Yorkshire Main No 1 5-3
2009 Woodlands Park 146 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 139 Pilkingtons Recreation 6-2
2010 Woodlands Park 153 Maltby Bowling Club 134 Bawtry 6-2
2011 Maltby Bowling Club 147 Woodlands Park 140 Rossington Welfare No 1 4-4
2012 Maltby Bowling Club 159 Woodlands Park 'A' 118 Carcroft WMC 5-3
2013 Maltby Bowling Club 168 Bawtry 82 Armthorpe Welfare No 2 8-0
2014 Maltby Bowling Club 152 Westfield Park 'A' 136 Pilkingtons Recreation 5-3
2015 Maltby Bowling Club 162 Westfield Park 'A' 108 Armthorpe Welfare No 1 7-1
2016 Woodlands Park 'A' 156 Armthorpe Welfare 'A' 129 Pilkingtons Pensioners 6-2

Last Updated on 23/01/2017
By Graham Garnett

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1936

Played at Elmfield Park, Friday 28th August, 6.00pm

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY NO 1

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION NO 1

 

1

F Brindle

21

A Bennion

7

2

P Edwards

21

Bill Heyes

20

3

J Pendlebury

20

F Charnley

21

4

Joe Mann

21

R Evans

15

5

A Banks

21

T Fairclough

14

6

P Doyle

21

W Winstanley

19

7

George Charnock

21

T Heaton

9

8

George Gregson

10

W Molyneux

21

 

TOTAL

156

TOTAL

126

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1937

Played at Bentley Park, Friday ???

 

 

ROSSINGTON WELFARE NO 1

 

HATFIELD MAIN

 

1

Bob Nicklin

21

J Taylor

17

2

A Cooke

21

JW Marlow

17

3

F Frost

16

W Hartley

21

4

J Fishwick

12

F Laybourne

21

5

A Hill

19

G Laybourne

21

6

E Harvey

21

R Seddon

16

7

Jim Fort

19

F Brooks

21

8

B Gears

21

G Peacock

6

 

TOTAL

150

TOTAL

140

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1938

Played at ???, Saturday 24th September

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1939

Postponed until 1940 due to the outbreak of war. Possibly never played.

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1940

Played at Elmfield Park, Saturday 5th October, 5.00pm

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

THORNE COLLIERY

 

1

George Charnock

21

J Lees

3

2

P Doyle

21

T Busby

15

3

Joe Mann

17

J Brown

21

4

P Edwards

9

S Balfour

21

5

A Banks

21

P Smith

19

6

D Briscoe

21

A Cox

7

7

J Pendlebury

21

E Perkins

5

8

F Brindle

21

J Cox

19

 

TOTAL

152

TOTAL

110

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1941

Played at Rossington, Saturday ?? September, 3.00pm

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY NO 2

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

P Edwards

21

E Mason

9

2

George Charnock

18

H Hirst

21

3

J Pendlebury

21

Harry Evans

18

4

George Gregson

21

George Richmond

15

5

A Banks

9

J Prescott

21

6

J Mills

21

J Kirk

13

7

Joe Mann

21

Jack Bradburn

15

8

P Doyle

15

R Prescott

21

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

133

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1942

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

ROSSINGTON

 

1

P Edwards

19

Bob Nicklin

21

2

F Brindle

20

J Tickle

21

3

D Briscoe

21

J Fishwick

14

4

George Gregson

21

A Cooke

12

5

George Charnock

21

E Cusworth

13

6

P Doyle

21

C Sherratt

20

7

A Banks

21

E Harvey

19

8

J Mann

21

C Archer

9

 

TOTAL

165

TOTAL

129

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1943

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts, Saturday 18th September

 

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

YORKSHIRE MAIN

 

1

Bill Strawbridge

20

Albert Allen

21

2

J Beesley

21

G Arkinstall

13

3

J Sculley

15

W Jones

21

4

T Ellis

21

H Nixon

9

5

W Newby

21

C Hanford

14

6

W Baker

18

S Dennis

21

7

Jack Wright

21

H Martin

12

8

A Baker

13

J Toms

21

 

TOTAL

150

TOTAL

132

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1944

Played at Elmfield Park, Saturday ?? September, 3.00pm

 

 

BENTLEY PARK (No 2?)

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

J Beesley

16

J Allchurch

21

 

TOTAL

143

TOTAL

14

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1945

Played at Pilkingtons Recreation, Saturday 15th September

 

 

ROSSINGTON

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

144

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1946

Played at Elmfield Park, Thursday 15th August, 6.30pm

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

145

TOTAL

127

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1947

Played at ???

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1948

Played at Elmfield Park, Friday 20th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

160

TOTAL

131

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1949

Played at Rossington, Friday 15th August, 6.30pm

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

146

TOTAL

112

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1950

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY NO 1

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION NO 1

 

1

R Mann

20

T Molyneaux

21

2

J Mills

21

H Swain

18

3

George Gregson

20

Laurie Taylor

21

4

Frank Green

21

J Gregson

18

5

Joe Mann

21

W Lyon

8

6

A Banks

13

P Cartledge

21

7

George Charnock

21

Bill Heyes

11

8

G Hart

21

H Webster

18

 

TOTAL

158

TOTAL

136

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1951

Played at Elmfield Park, Friday 10th August, 6.30pm

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1952

Played at ???

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1953

Played at Eden Grove (Plant Works), Friday 17th July, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY PARK NO 1

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

1

Bill Strawbridge

16

J Fillingham

21

2

Bill Armstrong

21

W Lyon

8

3

Sid Bidmead

17

Laurie Taylor

21

4

Jack Wright

21

H Webster

8

5

E Bailey

14

Bill Heyes

21

6

Vic Royle

21

R Evans

14

7

F Marshall

21

Percy Gornall

16

8

Joe Nixon

17

Danny Pimbley

21

 

TOTAL

148

TOTAL

130

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1954

Played at Brodsworth, Friday 2nd July, 6.30pm

 

 

ELMFIELD PARK

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

1

H Moor

21

Bill Armstrong

12

2

Bert Hardcastle

21

E Bailey

14

3

A E Butt

16

Bill Strawbridge

21

4

George Burn

8

F Marshall

21

5

Harry Ramsden

21

H Stevenson

17

6

T Nicholson

21

Sid Bidmead

17

7

H Wood

20

M Ashmore

21

8

George Bowser

21

Jack Wright

17

 

TOTAL

149

TOTAL

140

(reported in Yorkshire Evening Post as 145-144, so one of the 21-17 results may have gone the other way)

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1955

Played at Elmfield Park

 

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

1

Sid Bidmead

21

H Webster

9

2

G Gallimore

21

J Staves

10

3

E Bailey

21

George Perkins

17

4

F Marshall

21

T Molyneaux

17

5

Bill Armstrong

17

W Lyon

21

6

Jack Wright

21

Bill Heyes

18

7

Bill Strawbridge

21

R Evans

20

8

M Ashmore

4

Laurie Taylor

21

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

133

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1956

Played at ???, Wednesday ???

 

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

ROSSINGTON WELFARE

 

1

Danny Pimbley

7

A Mathews

21

2

E Edwards

21

E Smith

17

3

Tommy Pimbley

18

Bob Nicklin

21

4

H Swain

21

E Quirk

13

5

H Webster

21

J Kay

13

6

P Cartledge

17

J Tickle

21

7

Laurie Taylor

21

J Dyson

16

8

T Molyneaux

21

A Hill

15

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

137

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1957

Played at Elmfield Park

 

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

1

Laurie Taylor

21

Sid Bidmead

12

2

J Staves

21

F Marshall

14

3

H Webster

12

Vic Royle

21

4

P Cartledge

7

Joe Nixon

21

5

H Swain

21

G Gallimore

15

6

R Evans

21

Bill Armstrong

12

7

W Lyon

21

Jack Wright

10

8

J Fillingham

12

Cec Buttery

21

 

TOTAL

136

TOTAL

126

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1958

Played at ???

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A

 

1

D Morris

14

Percy Gornall

21

2

Harry Evans

21

W Winstanley

18

3

Harold Hirst

21

Laurie Taylor

11

4

George Hirst

21

J Fillingham

18

5

T Holland

21

Les Wright

19

6

H Hirst snr

21

J Staves

19

7

Ron Rowley

21

H Webster

19

8

George Richmond

21

T Molyneaux

13

 

TOTAL

161

TOTAL

138

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1959

Played at ???

 

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1960

Played at Elmfield Park

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B

 

1

J Hicks

21

Bob Decent

11

2

J Kirk

17

George Garnett

21

3

A Tennant

17

C Stones

21

4

Ernie King

11

J Gregson

21

5

Harry Evans

21

R Cartledge

11

6

George Hirst

21

J Staves

15

7

C Hancock

21

B Wood

18

8

Wyn Hurt

21

Mick Armstrong

14

 

TOTAL

150

TOTAL

132

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1961

Played at ???

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY

 

1

George Reeves

6

Vic Royle

21

2

Harry Pearce

21

Bernard Scott

12

3

P Morris

21

Bill Rycroft

12

4

Ernie King

21

Alvar Pritchett

10

5

Ron Rowley

21

G Milligan

15

6

Harry Evans

3

M Ashmore

21

7

George Richmond

21

Roy Mullins

18

8

Tommy Holland

21

F Baskerville

12

 

TOTAL

135

TOTAL

121

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1962

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts, Friday 10th August

 

 

ELMFIELD PARK A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

Gerry Harrison

21

Ron Rowley

12

2

George Burn

16

P Morris

21

3

George Bowser

21

Harry Pearce

19

4

Frank Holmes

13

George Hirst

21

5

G Booth

21

George Richmond

9

6

Harry Ramsden

21

P Prescott

19

7

G Lowe

13

C Hancock

21

8

Bert Hardcastle

21

Ken Hirst

15

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

137

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1963

Played at Armthorpe Welfare

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

BENTLEY PARK

 

1

Reg Mann

21

A Dyke

18

2

George Gregson

17

Joe Nixon

21

3

C Sanderson

21

Eric Bailey

20

4

Ron Mann

21

Sid Bidmead

11

5

Jim Hart

14

Bill Armstrong

21

6

George Charnock

16

Glenn Wood

21

7

Frank Green

21

F Marshall

15

8

Cyril Mann

21

Bill Strawbridge

11

 

TOTAL

152

TOTAL

138

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1964

Played at ???

 

 

HEMSWORTH COLLIERY

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

1

D Beaumont

21

Mick Watson

20

2

J Ellam

21

Herbert Hewitt

7

3

T Taylor

8

Eric Sargison senior

21

4

K Channer

19

Jack Nortcliffe

21

5

W Snell

21

Reg Greaves

11

6

J Wright

10

Albert Bramhall

21

7

A Parker

21

Joe Holesbrook

12

8

D Speight

13

Brian Lee

21

 

TOTAL

134

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1964 (replay)

Played at Pilkingtons Recreation, Friday 21st August, 6.00pm

 

         

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1965

Played at Bentley Park

 

 

HARWORTH COLLIERY

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

1

Reg Mann

20

Arthur Bromley

21

2

Jim Hart

21

S Kerley

4

3

G Hart

21

C Clegg

19

4

A Green

21

Ted Gibson

12

5

Ron Mann

21

Jim Smallman

16

6

Cyril Mann

21

J Denham

20

7

John Hart

10

T Brooke

21

8

H Thackery

21

Harold Ascroft

14

 

TOTAL

156

TOTAL

127

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1966

Played at Plant Works, Friday 19th August, 5.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

1

J Kirk

21

P Elwell

20

2

Harold Hirst

21

W Shaw

17

3

Harry Pearce

19

Ted Gibson

21

4

G Hancock

19

C Clegg

21

5

G Kilner

21

Harold Ascroft

14

6

Ron Rowley

12

Jim Smallman

21

7

John Rowley

21

T Brooke

18

8

Tommy Holland

21

Arthur Bromley

15

 

TOTAL

155

TOTAL

147

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1967

Played at Hemsworth Colliery, Friday 11th August, 6.00pm

 

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

1

Ted Gibson

14

Herbert Hewitt

21

2

Harold Ascroft

21

Eric Sargison senior

19

3

W Shaw

14

Reg Greaves

21

4

Jim Smallman

21

E A Sargison

12

5

P Elwell

21

Alan Stone

14

6

Arthur Bromley

21

Jack Nortcliffe

13

7

Don Tonge

21

Sammy Walsh

12

8

George Orton

21

John Webster

12

 

TOTAL

154

TOTAL

124

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1968

Played at Peglers Sports, Friday 9th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

1

M Armstrong

14

P Elwell

21

2

Harry Pearce

13

Arthur Bromley

21

3

Ken Hirst

17

Ted Gibson

21

4

Harold Hirst

21

George Orton

18

5

John Rowley

21

Don Tonge

7

6

Ron Rowley

21

Jim Smallman

19

7

Tommy Holland

21

Eric Burling

15

8

G Hancock

21

Harold Ascroft

16

 

TOTAL

149

TOTAL

131

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1969

Played at Westfield Park

 

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A

 

BENTLEY PARK A

 

1

J Staves

21

Joe Nixon

13

2

R Evans

14

A Dyke

21

3

Percy Gornall

13

Granville Winrow

21

4

H Hirst

21

Jack Wright

11

5

Tommy Molyneaux

9

Eric Bailey

21

6

Laurie Taylor

21

Bill Oliver

11

7

Tommy Pimbley senior

21

F Clarke

16

8

Mick Armstrong

21

P Rudd

16

 

TOTAL

141

TOTAL

130

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1970

Played at Westfield Park, Friday 14th August

 

 

HICKLETON MAIN A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

Jim Smallman

21

C Hancock

13

2

George Orton

14

Ron Rowley

21

3

Ted Gibson

21

H Needham

14

4

Harry Asquith

21

P Leighton

15

5

Don Tonge

21

George Richmond

15

6

Cyril Carr

21

Ken Booth

14

7

Harold Ascroft

21

Brian Booth

14

8

Arthur Bromley

21

Tommy Holland

12

 

TOTAL

161

TOTAL

118

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1971

Played at Armthorpe Welfare, Friday 13th August

 

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

HICKLETON MAIN A

 

1

Alan Stone

17

Eric Burling

21

2

John Webster

16

Harry Ascroft

21

3

Eric Sargison

21

J Bromley

12

4

Roy Kay

12

A Lacey

21

5

Harold Holmes

21

G Clubley

11

6

John Kirk

21

Arthur Booker

19

7

Ian Chappell

16

P Elwell

21

8

H Ramsden

21

George Orton

15

 

TOTAL

145

TOTAL

141

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1972

Played at Westfield Park, Friday 18th August

 

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

1

Harold Higgins

21

Haydn Ramsden

1

2

Bill Drew senior

21

Raymond Smith

13

3

Albert Vaughan

21

Eric Sargison

18

4

Doug Greaves

21

Reg Greaves

12

5

Les Ellis

21

Harold Holmes

10

6

Bob Wilby

21

John Webster

9

7

Graham Rothery

21

Alan Stone

13

8

Jack Middleton

21

F Fudge

6

 

TOTAL

168

TOTAL

82

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1973

Played at Bentley Park, Friday 17th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION

 

1

H Hirst

21

Ron Sadd

9

2

Ken Booth

21

John McCaffery

18

3

Brian Booth

21

Ray Poole

13?

4

C Hancock

21

Tommy Pimbley

11

5

Harry Pearce

16

George Garnett

21

6

Ron Rowley

20

Barry Reeves

21

7

H Hirst

21

Harold Corcoran

17

8

Derek King

21

Mick Armstrong

14

 

TOTAL

162

TOTAL

124

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1974

Played at Hickleton Main, Friday 16th August

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

1

Ken Booth

21

Harold Higgins

20

2

Ron Rowley

21

Eric Osgothorpe

20

3

Ken Hirst

21

Jack Middleton

8

4

Derek King

18

Bill Drew senior

21

5

Harold Hirst

21

Doug Greaves

13

6

Brian Booth

15

Dave Hodkinson

21

7

C Hancock

19

Graham Rothery

21

8

Herbert Hirst

18

Bob Wilby

21

 

TOTAL

154

TOTAL

145

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1975

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts, Friday 5th September, 5.30pm

 

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

1

Harold Higgins

8

Don Tonge

21

2

Albert Vaughan

21

J Bromley

12

3

K Rollins

21

George Orton

15

4

Jack Middleton

15

Mick Bromley

21

5

Doug Greaves

21

Jim Smallman

11

6

Bill Drew senior

21

Ted Gibson

19

7

Graham Rothery

21

Arthur Booker

19

8

Dave Hodkinson

21

Arthur Bromley

12

 

TOTAL

149

TOTAL

130

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1976

Played at Bentley Park, Friday 30th July, 6.30pm

 

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

1

Derek King

11

Bob Wilby

21

2

Arthur Booker

17

Graham Rothery

21

3

Mick Bromley

21

Les Ellis

15

4

Jim Bromley

21

Bill Drew senior

20

5

Jim Smallman

16

Eric Osgothorpe

21

6

Don Tonge

21

Alan Stone

13

7

Arthur Bromley

21

Dave Hodkinson

16

8

Rob Hill

21

Harold Higgins

20

 

TOTAL

149

TOTAL

147

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1977

Played at Peglers Sports, Friday 29th July, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

154

TOTAL

127

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1978

Played at Mexborough Athletic, Friday 28th July, 6.30pm

 

 

BRODSWORTH W&WBC

 

ASKERN WELFARE

 

1

Frank Cave

21

Archie Faulkner

0

2

A Hughes

21

Jim Coop

6

3

Wally Cooke

21

Eddie Curtis

9

4

Daryl Lysons

21

Alwin Davies

10

5

Jim Hart

21

K Baxter

10

6

Don Goodfellow

21

Brian Collings

17

7

Terry Hill senior

21

Albert Law

18

8

Albert Dyke

21

Tommy Collings

20

 

TOTAL

168

TOTAL

90

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1979

Played at Elmfield Park, Friday 27th July

 

 

WATH ATHLETIC

 

DENABY WELFARE A

 

1

Bob Wilby

21

 

2

2

Les Ellis

15

Alan Scott

21

3

Dave Hodkinson

21

Lol Richardson

 

4

Harold Higgins

21

Harry Groves

 

5

J Bromley

21

J Marshall

 

6

Arthur Bromley

19

Ken Spruce

21

7

Doug Greaves

21

W Gough

 

8

Bill Drew senior

21

Bill Sudworth

15

 

TOTAL

160

TOTAL

129

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1980

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 25th July, 6.30pm

 

 

HIGHGATE STADIUM

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

1

J Bromley

18

Charlie Dunn

21

2

Arthur Bromley

21

Ron Rowley

11

3

Les Ellis

16

David Reeves

21

4

Bob Wilby

21

Peter Brian

6

5

Dave Hodkinson

21

H Hirst

11

6

Steve Green

21

John Patterson

8

7

Graham Rothery

21

Bob Powney

9

8

Derek Monks

21

Brian Booth

19

 

TOTAL

160

TOTAL

106

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1981

Played at Westfield Park, Friday 24th July

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

DENABY WELFARE B

 

1

Bill Wardman

21

M Tierney

10

2

Brian Booth

21

C Miles

9

3

Gary Leighton

21

Lou Whitehead

6

4

David Reeves

19

Vic Greenfield

21

5

D King

21

C Squires senior

14

6

Graham Rothery

17

Ken Marshall

21

7

Peter Brian

21

Dave Straw

15

8

Ken Booth

21

Sid Price

17

 

TOTAL

162

TOTAL

113

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1982

Played at Peglers Sports, Friday 23rd July

 

 

HICKLETON MAIN

 

BRODSWORTH W&WBC

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1983

Played at ???, Friday 22nd July

 

 

HIGHGATE STADIUM

 

CORTONWOOD WELFARE

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1984

Played at ???

 

 

CORTONWOOD WELFARE

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1985

Played at Maltby Progressive

 

 

HIGHGATE STADIUM

 

BRODSWORTH W&WBC

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

 

TOTAL

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1986

Played at ???

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

BRODSWORTH W&WBC A

 

1

       

2

       

3

       

4

       

5

       

6

       

7

       

8

       
 

TOTAL

142

TOTAL

124

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1987

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 24th July, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

BRODSWORTH A

 

1

Melvin Axe

21

Bert Hughes

15

2

Joe Nixon

21

Don Goodfellow

20

3

Malcolm Fox

21

Tom Boyd senior

17

4

David Hunt

21

Jim Hart

14

5

Graham Fox

21

Frank Cave

12

6

Eric Bailey

11

Brian Booth

21

7

Gary Wallis

13

Tony Gilroy

21

8

Paul Morgan

21

Albert Dyke

14

 

TOTAL

150

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1988

Played at Brodsworth Welfare, Friday 12th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

DENABY WELFARE A

 

1

Paul Morgan

21

Colin Squires

16

2

Daryl Lysons

21

Alan Squires

13

3

Graham Fox

21

Lol Richardson

11

4

Malcolm Fox

21

Duncan Poole

12

5

David Hunt

6

Ken Spruce

21

6

Mark Haries

21

Bill Sudworth

18

7

Terry Hill senior

10

Alan Scott

21

8

Melvin Axe

21

Ken Marshall

16

 

HANDICAP

0

HANDICAP

8

 

TOTAL

142

TOTAL

136

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1989

Played at Bentley Colliery, Friday 11th August, 6.30pm

 

 

THORPE MARSH A

 

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A

 

1

Steve Wagstaff

21

Charlie Shaw

15

2

Neil Gregory

21

Pip Holmes

17

3

John Bedford

12

Percy Simpson

21

4

Ron Sadd

21

Alan Wright

14

5

Jim Ashe

21

Malcolm Needham

20

6

Roger Elston

21

Alan Thompson

13

7

Ray Swaby

6

Steve Fiddler

21

8

Mick Harper

14

Mark Lane

21

 

HANDICAP

36

HANDICAP

16

 

TOTAL

173

TOTAL

158

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1990

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 10th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

BRODSWORTH A

 

1

David Poole

21

Tony Gilroy

14

2

Ken Booth

21

Don Goodfellow

9

3

Bill Wardman

17

Jim Hart

21

4

Keith Ryde

21

A Hughes

18

5

Derek Monks

21

Wally Cooke

12

6

Cynthia OBrien

21

R Walker

13

7

Mick Meehan

21

Tom Boyd senior

7

8

Mark Booth

21

Stuart Horsfield

15

 

HANDICAP

4

HANDICAP

8

 

TOTAL

168

TOTAL

117

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1991

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 9th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK B

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A

 

1

Brian Booth

21

Andrew Poole

20

2

Derek Monks

21

Mick Reilly senior

4

3

Frank Cave

19

Norman Clowes

21

4

John Richardson

21

Paul Rice

17

5

R Walker

21

Dave Smith

17

6

Don Goodfellow

7

Mick Reilly junior

21

7

John Hughes

16

Dean Reilly

21

8

Pete OConnor

16

Peter White

21

 

HANDICAP

12

HANDICAP

12

 

TOTAL

154

TOTAL

154

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1991 (replay)

Played at Yorkshire Main, Wednesday 14th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK B

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A

 

1

Derek Monks

21

Andrew Poole

16

2

Brian Booth

21

Norman Clowes

7

3

Pete OConnor

21

Mick Reilly senior

11

4

John Richardson

21

Paul Rice

11

5

Frank Cave

21

Dave Smith

19

6

John Hughes

6

Mick Reilly junior

21

7

Gerry Sheldon

12

Dean Reilly

21

8

R Walker

21

Peter White

18

 

HANDICAP

12

HANDICAP

12

 

TOTAL

156

TOTAL

136

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1992

Played at Askern Welfare, Friday 7th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

1

Stuart Horsfield

16

Kevin Nixon

21

2

Mick Meehan

9

Mark Haries

21

3

Shane Leighton

21

Mark Booth

14

4

Barry OBrien

21

Paul Morgan

16

5

Bill Wardman

17

Ken Booth

21

6

Cynthia OBrien

21

Graham Fox

18

7

David Reeves

21

Malcolm Fox

17

8

Gary Leighton

21

Melvin Axe

6

 

HANDICAP

0

HANDICAP

0

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1993

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 6th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Graham Fox

21

Derek Monks

9

2

Shane Leighton

18

Barry OBrien

21

3

Mark Booth

21

Bill Wardman

15

4

Kevin Nixon

21

Keith Ryde

15

5

Malcolm Fox

19

Gary Leighton

21

6

Ken Booth

21

Stuart Horsfield

14

7

David Hunt

21

Cynthia OBrien

16

8

Melvin Axe

21

Brian Booth

20

 

TOTAL

163

TOTAL

131

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1994

Played at Yorkshire Main, Friday 5th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

DENABY WELFARE A

 

1

Graham Fox

13

Sid Price

21

2

Melvin Axe

21

Andy Jones

15

3

Neil Griffiths

16

Brian Skirrow

21

4

Danny Sillitoe

21

Lol Richardson

13

5

Mark Booth

21

Bill Sudworth

3

6

Ken Booth

21

Pete Richardson

19

7

Kevin Nixon

16

Dave Hodkinson

21

8

Shane Leighton

17

Alan Scott

21

 

TOTAL

146

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1995

Played at Eden Grove, Friday 4th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

CARCROFT WMC A

 

1

Kevin Nixon

21

Stan Mundy

15

2

Melvin Axe

17

Adrian Hughes

21

3

Malcolm Fox

15

Derek Monks

21

4

Danny Sillitoe

19

Daryl Lysons

21

5

Ken Booth

21

David Poole

16

6

David Hunt

14

Colin Mundy

21

7

Mark Booth

21

John Hughes

1

8

Joe Nixon

21

Tom Boyd senior

18

 

TOTAL

149

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1996

Played at Westfield Park, Friday 2nd August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Paul Morgan

18

Mick Meehan

21

2

Kevin Nixon

21

Reece Nicholson

19

3

David Hunt

18

Mark Lane

21

4

Graham Fox

17

Bill Wardman

21

5

Mark Booth

21

Peter Douglas

3

6

Ken Booth

21

Barry Bentley

8

7

Malcolm Fox

7

Andrew Poole

21

8

Melvin Axe

21

Jon Armstrong

9

 

TOTAL

144

TOTAL

123

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1997

Played at Bentley Park, Friday 29th August, 6.30pm

 

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

1

Paul Morgan

21

Mark Haries

14

2

Neil Griffiths

21

Wally Cooke

20

3

Mark Booth

16

Tom Boyd senior

21

4

Melvin Axe

21

Mick Boyd

18

5

Kevin Nixon

21

Colin Mundy

5

6

David Hunt

17

Tony Gilroy

21

7

Graham Fox

21

David Poole

12

8

Ken Booth

21

Don Goodfellow

15

 

TOTAL

159

TOTAL

126

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1998

Played at Yorkshire Main No 1, Friday 28th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Colin Mundy

21

Bill Wardman

7

2

Stan Mundy

19

Keith Ryde

21

3

David Poole

21

Barry Connolly

14

4

Mick Boyd

21

Peter Douglas

18

5

John Richardson

10

Brian Booth

21

6

Frank Cave

8

Mick Meehan

21

7

Tom Boyd senior

21

Katrina Caley

13

8

Tony Gilroy

21

Mick OBrien

19

 

TOTAL

142

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 1999

Played at Carcroft WMC, Friday 27th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

DENABY WELFARE

 

1

David Poole

20

Sid Price

21

2

Mick Boyd

21

Chris Jones

9

3

Danny Sillitoe

20

Alan Scott

21

4

Colin Mundy

15

Ken Spruce

21

5

Frank Cave

21

Alan Squires

17

6

Tom Boyd senior

21

Bill Walton

9

7

Stan Mundy

21

Pete Richardson

16

8

David Topham

18

Andy Jones

21

 

TOTAL

157

TOTAL

135

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2000

Played at Woodlands Park, Friday 25th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

1

John Richardson

21

Paul Morgan

16

2

Malcolm Tonge

17

Malcolm Fox

21

3

Brian Booth

21

Andy Jones

14

4

Mick OBrien

16

Ken Booth

21

5

Bill Wardman

21

Kevin Nixon

19

6

Keith Ryde

21

David Hunt

7

7

Gary Potter

12

Melvin Axe

21

8

Katrina Caley

13

Mark Booth

21

 

TOTAL

142

TOTAL

140

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2001

Played at Rossington Welfare No 1, Friday 24th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

BENTLEY COLLIERY A

 

1

John Richardson

21

Kevin Nixon

6

2

Keith Ryde

21

Mark Booth

14

3

Bill Wardman

21

Neil Griffiths

16

4

Cynthia Tonge

21

Paul Morgan

16

5

Mick Meehan

21

Graham Fox

17

6

Brian Booth

21

Andy Jones

12

7

Malcolm Tonge

21

Malcolm Fox

15

8

Gary Potter

19

Melvin Axe

21

 

TOTAL

166

TOTAL

117

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2002

Played at Bentley Colliery No 1, Friday 23rd August, 6.30pm

 

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

MEXBOROUGH ATHLETIC A

 

1

Paul Turton

9

Phil Wakefield

21

2

Pete Sargison senior

21

Ron Hutchinson

14

3

Mark Woodward

21

Eric Burling

7

4

Gary Law

13

Christine Cox

21

5

Alan Stone

12

Mick Cox

21

6

Pete Richardson

21

Billy McGrath

16

7

Ian Chappell

21

John Dodsworth

18

8

Haydn Ramsden

21

Jim Horobin

12

 

TOTAL

139

TOTAL

130

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2003

Played at Armthorpe Welfare, Friday 22nd August, 6.30pm

 

 

DEARNE SPORTS

 

WESTFIELD PARK A

 

1

Paul Turton

19

Danny Sillitoe

21

2

Pete Sargison senior

20

Barry Connolly

21

3

Pete Sargison junior

21

Neil Langley

13

4

Gary Law

21

Richard Brelsford

20

5

Pete Richardson

21

Terry Hill junior

17

6

Scott Parkes

21

Elizabeth Hall

13

7

Steve Marsh

21

Chris Norris

6

8

Steve Parkes

21

Terry Brelsford

13

 

TOTAL

165

TOTAL

124

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2004

Played at Pilkingtons Pensioners, Friday 20th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

WESTFIELD PARK A

 

1

John Richardson

21

Eric Bubb

13

2

Keith Ryde

21

Elizabeth Hall

18

3

Malcolm Tonge

14

Barry Connolly

21

4

Bill Wardman

20

Graham Garnett

21

5

Gary Potter

21

Danny Hallas

19

6

Mick Meehan

20

Terry Hill junior

21

7

Brian Booth

21

Neil Langley

6

8

Cynthia Tonge

21

Richard Brelsford

9

 

TOTAL

159

TOTAL

128

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2005

Played at Hexthorpe Flatts No 1, Friday 26th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

WESTFIELD PARK A

 

1

John Richardson

21

Barry Connolly

20

2

Keith Ryde

21

Graham Garnett

20

3

Mick Boyd

21

Terry Brelsford

19

4

Malcolm Tonge

21

Dave Rogers

14

5

Brian Booth

21

Neil Langley

12

6

Cynthia Tonge

21

Gary Milner

17

7

Ken Booth

21

Elizabeth Hall

9

8

Mick OBrien

8

Terry Hill junior

21

 

TOTAL

155

TOTAL

132

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2006

Played at Parklands, Friday 25th August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

1

John Richardson

21

Dave Patrickson junior

15

2

Malcolm Tonge

21

Simon Dinnie

8

3

Keith Ryde

19

Tom Boyd junior

21

4

Brian Booth

21

Don Goodfellow

9

5

Ken Booth

21

Paul Sanderson

11

6

Mick OBrien

21

Dave Patrickson senior

18

7

Cynthia Tonge

21

John Richardson

18

8

Mick Meehan

8

Tom Boyd senior

21

 

TOTAL

158

TOTAL

121

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2007

Played at Bawtry, Friday 31st August, 6.30pm

 

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

EDEN GROVE SPORTS

 

1

Ken Booth

15

Graham Fox

21

2

Keith Ryde

19

Darren Stevenson

21

3

John Richardson

21

Brian Barrass

12

4

Mick OBrien

21

David Poole

18

5

Malcolm Tonge

21

Tony Barrass

20

6

Melvin Axe

19

Danny Sillitoe

21

7

Dave Gibson

21

Mick Boyd

16

8

David Hunt

21

Malcolm Fox

19

 

TOTAL

158

TOTAL

148

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2008

Played at Yorkshire Main No 1, Friday 29th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Danny Hallas

16

Keith Ryde

21

2

Simon Dinnie

15

Malcolm Tonge

21

3

Dave Patrickson junior

21

John Richardson

14

4

Tom Boyd junior

21

Mick OBrien

21

5

Danny Sykes

21

Brian Booth

15

6

Tom Boyd senior

21

Jim Garbutt

4

7

Dave Patrickson senior

21

Ken Booth

14

8

Mark Haries

8

Melvin Axe

21

 

TOTAL

144

TOTAL

127

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2009

Played at Pilkingtons Recreation, Friday 28th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Tony Barrass

21

Mick OBrien

11

2

Colin Squires

21

Melvin Axe

17

3

Chris Brown

21

John Richardson

19

4

Tom Boyd junior

3

Keith Ryde

21

5

Dave Patrickson junior

17

Geraint Evans

21

6

Danny Hallas

21

David Hunt

13

7

Mick Boyd

21

Brian Booth

19

8

Tom Boyd senior

21

Ken Booth

18

 

TOTAL

146

TOTAL

139

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2010

Played at Bawtry, Friday 20th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

1

Brian Barrass

15

Paul Morgan

21

2

Chris Brown

21

Ross Meese

10

3

Mick Boyd

21

Frank Spowart

5

4

Tom Boyd junior

12

Neil Fletcher

21

5

Dave Patrickson junior

21

Lee Davies

20

6

Tom Boyd senior

21

Tommy Fletcher

19

7

Andy Jones

21

Keith Hampson

18

8

Colin Squires

21

Jonathan Sneddon

20

 

TOTAL

153

TOTAL

134

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2011

Played at Rossington Welfare No 1, Friday 19th August, 6.30pm

 

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

1

Ross Meese

21

Barry Connolly

7

2

Tommy Fletcher

12

Malcolm Fox

21

3

Jonathan Sneddon

21

Brian Barrass

19

4

Rob Swift

21

Simon Dinnie

17

5

Lee Davies

19

Andy Jones

21

6

Darren Stevenson

19

Graham Fox

21

7

Keith Hampson

13

Dave Patrickson junior

21

8

Chris Bytheway

21

Tom Boyd senior

13

 

TOTAL

147

TOTAL

140

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2012

Played at Carcroft WMC, Friday 17th August, 6.30pm

 

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

WOODLANDS PARK

 

1

Darren Stevenson

21

Martin Wilson

12

2

Ross Meese

19

Brian Barrass

21

3

Lee Davies

19

Andy Jones

21

4

Neil Fletcher

16

John Richardson

21

5

Jonathan Sneddon

21

Tom Boyd junior

9

6

Rob Swift

21

Malcolm Fox

14

7

Chris Bytheway

21

Dave Patrickson junior

10

8

Dean Myers

21

Graham Fox

10

 

TOTAL

159

TOTAL

118

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2013

Played at Armthorpe Welfare No 2, Friday 16th August, 6.30pm

 

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

BAWTRY

 

1

Jonathan Sneddon

21

Brendan Glynn

4

2

Ross Meese

21

Graham Mills

11

3

Danny Sillitoe

21

Paddy Moyles

4

4

Neil Fletcher

21

Barry Binks

12

5

Steve Barker

21

Margaret Smith

19

6

Paul Stancil

21

Dennis Fisher

9

7

Lee Davies

21

Ted Owens

10

8

Chris Bytheway

21

Keith Bullock

13

 

TOTAL

168

TOTAL

82

 

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2014

Played at Pilkingtons Recreation, Friday 8th August, 6.30pm (completed Friday 15th August after being interrupted by torrential rain)

 

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

WESTFIELD PARK A

 

1

Ross Meese

21

Colin Scorah

18

2

Paul Stancil

20

Adam Morgan

21

3

Rob Swift

16

Graham Garnett

21

4

Neil Fletcher

21

Jamie Hill

8

5*

John Hardwick

21

Dave Rogers

20

6

Danny Sillitoe

21

Jenny Wilby

13

7

Darren Stevenson

11

Terry Hill junior

21

8*

Jonathan Sneddon

21

Steve Shannon

16

 

TOTAL

152

TOTAL

136

* games completed on the 15th August

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2015

Played at Armthorpe Welfare No 1, Friday 14th August, 6.30pm

 

 

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB

 

WESTFIELD PARK A

 

1

Danny Sillitoe

21

Steve Shannon

19

2

Paul Stancil

21

Katie Morgan

8

3

Ross Meese

21

Graham Garnett

9

4

Neil Fletcher

21

Jamie Hill

4

5

Johnny Hardwick

21

Dave Rogers

13

6

Mick Bugdol

21

Matty Griffiths

19

7

Darren Stevenson

21

Rob Clubbe

15

8

Jonathan Sneddon

15

Terry Hill junior

21

 

TOTAL

162

TOTAL

108

 

HOSPITAL CUP FINAL 2016

Played at Pilkingtons Pensioners, Friday 12th August, 6.30pm

 

 

WOODLANDS PARK A

 

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A

 

1

Barry Connolly

21

Malcolm Tonge

11

2

Martin Wilson

11

John Richardson

21

3

Andy Jones

21

Mark Booth

18

4

Dave Patrickson junior

19

Jackie Fraser

21

5

Tom Boyd junior

21

David Hunt

15

6

Tom Boyd senior

21

Melvin Axe

14

7

Malcolm Fox

21

Craig Bamford

19

8

Ryan Lysons

21

George Crossland

10

 

TOTAL

156

TOTAL

129