Centenary        1914 - 2014

 
       
    Saturday leagues
 

 

 

 

 

 

© All content is copyright of DDBA

 

latest results

'A' SECTION

 

PARKLANDS A (1) 130 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (12) 193

 

DENABY WELFARE (9) 183 ROUNDWOOD A (3) 120

 

PARKLANDS A (9) 197 PILKINGTONS RECREATION (3) 126

 

PARKLANDS A (7) 170 WESTFIELD PARK (5) 154

 

PILKINGTONS RECREATION (8) 196 WESTFIELD PARK (4) 159

 

'B' SECTION

 

ROUNDWOOD B (8) 165 ASKERN WELFARE (4) 128

 

'C' SECTION

 

PARKLANDS B (8) 181 YORKSHIRE MAIN B (4) 162

 

BAWTRY B (5) 164 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB (8) 175

 

CARCROFT VILLAGE SC (7) 193 YORKSHIRE MAIN B (5) 137

 

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (9) 195 PARKLANDS B (3) 138

 

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB (11) 203 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (1) 153

 

YORKSHIRE MAIN B (9) 189 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (3) 13


Section A

Denaby Welfare Roundwood 'A'
Stuart Thompson 21 Rodger Mortimer 2
Colin Squires 21 Peter Butler 9
Joe Walton 11 John Gregory 21
Vic Greenfield 21 Pauline Draper 13
Donna Stancliffe 15 Geoffrey Tate 21
Sid Price 21 Absent player 0
Tommy Jones jnr 21 Jane Morris 15
Bill Walton 10 Peter Roddis 21
Paul Lawrence 21 Absent player 0
Ian Chappell 21 Kevin Grundy 18
TOTAL 183 TOTAL 120

 
Parklands 'A' Armthorpe Welfare 'A'
Alan Broughton 9 Malcolm Tonge 21
Liz Hall 20 Eamon Costello 21
Chris Haigh 16 Jackie Fraser 21
Warwick Buttery 8 John Richardson 21
Brian Gee 5 Ronald Wood 21
Neil Cullingworth 17 Dave Lowe 21
Eric Cullingworth 8 Daniel Hallas 21
Dave Clarke 16 Ross Taylor 21
Peter Strutt 10 Keith Ryde 21
Robert McGuire 21 Terry Hill 4
TOTAL 130 TOTAL 193

 
Parklands 'A' Pilkingtons Recreation
Eric Wright 18 Neil Gregory 21
Warwick Buttery 21 Steve Walker 17
Peter Strutt 21 Charlie Wootton 11
Chris Haigh 21 Tony Blanchard 11
Robert Hocking 20 John Egbury 21
Eric Cullingworth 21 Steve Beckwith 4
Neil Cullingworth 12 Paul Rumney 21
Dave Clarke 21 Kelley Rumney 8
Robert McGuire 21 Mick Baker 6
Brian Gee 21 Bailey Rumney 6
TOTAL 197 TOTAL 126

 
Parklands 'A' Westfield Park
Bernard Birchall 21 Robert Clubbe 4
Dave Clarke 21 Dave Matthews 8
Chris Haigh 21 Gary Milner 13
John Stead 20 Debbie Rodgerson 21
Warwick Buttery 14 Adam Morgan 21
Brian Gee 21 Lynda Milner 10
Eric Cullingworth 12 Adam Fox 21
Robert Hocking 9 Neil Langley 21
Peter Strutt 10 Graham Garnett 21
Robert McGuire 21 Paul Barnett 14
TOTAL 170 TOTAL 154

 
Pilkingtons Recreation Westfield Park
Kevin Richardson 21 Gary Milner 4
Mick Baker 18 Debbie Rodgerson 21
Steve Walker 16 Adam Morgan 21
Charlie Wootton 21 Lynda Milner 11
Tony Blanchard 21 Dave Matthews 19
Chris Rice 21 Steve Fill 10
Bailey Rumney 20 Maureen Feris 21
Tony Rumney 21 Paul Barnett 18
Sharon Fox 21 Adam Fox 13
David Knights 16 Graham Garnett 21
TOTAL 196 TOTAL 159

Section B

Roundwood 'B' Askern Welfare
Tony Swancott 21 Eric Buxton 9
Ann Goodwin 21 Tommy Collings 8
Tony Davies 10 Dennis Reilly 21
John Owen 21 Dick Gelder 7
Robert Carman 6 Shaun Hunt 21
Maureen Hill 10 Mick Wainwright 21
Eric Watkinson 21 Nora Buxton 9
David Willcock 13 Norman McPhearson 21
Walter Roden 21 Alwyn Davies 11
Roy Goodwin 21 Absent player 0
TOTAL 165 TOTAL 128

Section C

Bawtry 'B' Bentley Bowls Club
Anthony Piper 21 Alvin Langham 13
Anthony Smith 12 Gary Carline 21
Eddie Williams 12 Michael Finley 21
George Brackenbury 21 Terry Green 20
Mark Frost 16 Andrew Green 21
June Hope 21 Ewan Fox 12
Derek Poulter 7 Malcolm Cox 21
Hazel Cuthbert 21 Wayne Fox 17
Jean Brackenbury 12 Dave Walker 21
Colin Stothard 21 Len Watson 8
TOTAL 164 TOTAL 175

 
Bentley Bowls Club Pilkingtons Pensioners
Michael Finley 21 Dave Thornton 16
Gary Carline 21 David Wright 15
John Wells 14 Selwyn Jackson 21
Ken Acornley 21 Robert Taylor 13
Mick Gilbert 21 Joan Smith 12
Terry Green 21 Fred Blinston 12
Malcolm Cox 21 Ged Hill 11
Len Watson 21 John Drysdale 20
Alvin Langham 21 Dean Roe 17
Andrew Green 21 Brian Pawson 16
TOTAL 203 TOTAL 153

 
Carcroft Village SC Yorkshire Main 'B'
Roy Baker 21 Michael Duffy 8
John Ellery 21 John Williams 8
John Appleton 20 George Boothman 21
Brian Wilkinson 17 Henry Hall 21
Lorraine Burton 18 Phil Rees 21
Maureen Elwiss 13 Libby Wheat 21
Joan Job 20 Barbara Rees 21
John Burton 21 Frank Glover 3
Malc Warren 21 Sam Davidson 5
Chris Guest 21 David Hudson 8
TOTAL 193 TOTAL 137

 
Parklands 'B' Yorkshire Main 'B'
Bill Poulton 21 Frank Glover 19
Derick Birch 21 Andrew Caudwell 18
Ken Petch 21 Michael Duffy 18
Sue Tetley 21 Fred Norris 7
Jean Birch 14 George Boothman jnr 21
Ian Sunderland 12 Henry Hall 21
Eric Royston 21 Barbara Rees 6
George Cox 18 George Boothman 21
Malcolm Tetley 21 Martin Henry 10
Fred Harrison 11 Stephanie McIntyre 21
TOTAL 181 TOTAL 162

 
Pilkingtons Pensioners Parklands 'B'
John Garland 17 Eric Royston 21
Dave Thornton 21 Derick Birch 15
Brian Pawson 21 Jean Birch 16
Eddie Hailes 21 Bill Poulton 6
Norman Clowes 21 Malcolm Tetley 20
Joan Smith 18 Rose Greaves 21
Robert Louden 13 Sue Tetley 21
Ged Hill 21 George Cox 7
David Wright 21 Ken Petch 5
Dean Roe 21 Fred Harrison 6
TOTAL 195 TOTAL 138

 
Yorkshire Main 'B' Harvesters/Eden Grove
Frank Glover 21 Pauline Hobson 3
John Williams 21 Peter Chatley 10
Fred Norris 20 Jack Chantry 21
Andrew Caudwell 21 Gary Salter 16
Barbara Rees 2 Mick Waite 21
George Boothman 21 John Kendell 9
Sam Davidson 21 John Humphrey 8
Michael Duffy 20 John Hobson 21
David Hudson 21 Graham Kendell 11
Martin Henry 21 Franklyn Wallace 10
TOTAL 189 TOTAL 130

 

 

latest tables

SATURDAY SECTION 'A' Pld Pts   SATURDAY SECTION 'B' Pld Pts
Armthorpe Welfare A 8 84   Armthorpe Welfare 'B' 11 104
Woodlands Park 6 58   Yorkshire Main 'A' 11 94
Bawtry 'A' 10 57   Roundwood 'B' 12 68
Denaby Welfare 7 57   Askern Welfare 11 64
Roundwood 'A' 9 56   Adwick St Lawrence  11 62
Pilkingtons Recreation 11 55   Brodsworth Welfare 10 60
Parklands 'A' 10 37   Rossington Welfare 'A' 10 49
Westfield Park 9 30   Tickhill 12 37
SATURDAY SECTION 'C' Pld Pts
Bentley Bowls Club 12 100
Pilkingtons Pensioners 13 91
Yorkshire Main 'B' 12 81
Bawtry 'B' 12 70
Carcroft Village SC 10 64
Harvesters/Eden Grove 9 49
Parklands 'B' 10 43
Rossington Welfare 'B' 8 33